MusicalComedyRevivalBroadway
Opening Date
Nov 23, 2003
Closing Date
Jan 30, 2005
1st Preview
Nov 05, 2003
1st Preview
Nov 05, 2003
Previews
16
Performances
497
MusicalComedyRevivalBroadway

ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION

Theatres
Al Hirschfeld Theatre
(Nov 23, 2003 - Jan 30, 2005)

Setting
1935. New York City.

Book by Jerome Chodorov and Joseph Fields; Music by Leonard Bernstein; Lyrics by Betty Comden and Adolph Green; Based on "My Sister Eileen" by Jerome Chodorov and Joseph Fields; Based on stories by Ruth McKenney; Script adapted by David Ives; Vocal arrangements by Rob Fisher; Original orchestrations by Don Walker; Musical Director: Rob Fisher; Associate Musical Dir.: Rob Berman
Directed by Kathleen Marshall; Choreographed by Kathleen Marshall; Associate Choreographer: Vince Pesce; Assistant Director: Marc Bruni
Scenic Design by John Lee Beatty; Costume Design by Martin Pakledinaz; Lighting Design by Peter Kaczorowski; Sound Design by Lew Mead; Hair Design by Paul Huntley; Make-Up Design by Angelina Avallone; Associate Scenic Design: Eric Renschler; Assistant Scenic Design: Chad Owens; Associate Costume Design: Tracy Christensen; Assistant Costume Design: Dennis Ballard and Janine McCabe; Associate Lighting Design: Mick Smith; Assistant Lighting Design: Ed McCarthy and James Milkey; Moving Light Programmer: Josh Weitzman; Associate Sound Design: Sten Severson and Anthony Smolenski
Executive Producer: Alecia Parker; General Manager: B.J. Holt; Company Manager: Hilary Hamilton
Production Supervisor: Arthur Siccardi; Production Stage Manager: Peter Hanson; Stage Manager: Kimberly Russell and Maximo Torres
Conducted by Rob Fisher; Certain performances conducted by Rob Berman; Associate Conductor: Leslie Stifelman; Musical Coordinator: Seymour "Red" Press; Piano: Leslie Stifelman; Violin: Christoph Franzgrote, Rebekah Johnson, Lisa Matricardi, Marilyn Reynolds and Masako Yanagita; Viola: Crystal Garner and Jill Jaffe; Cello: Diane Barere and Lanny Paykin; Bass: Lou Bruno; Woodwinds: Fred DeChristofaro, Lino Gomez, Steven Kenyon, Edward Salkin and John Winder; Trumpet: David Gale, Stu Satalof, Ron Tooley and David Trigg; Trombone: Jack Gale, Jason Jackson and Jack Schatz; Drums & Percussion: David Ratajczak
Press Representative: Pete Sanders and The Pete Sanders Group; Casting: Jay Binder and Laura Stanczyk; Advertising: SPOTCo, Inc.; Photographer: Paul Kolnik; Asst. to the Choreographer: Chase Brock; Dance Captain: Vince Pesce; VP Worldwide Marketing: Scott Moore; Production Assistant: Brendan Clifford and Rachel Zack; Press Associate: Glenna Freedman
Ruth Sherwood
Eileen Sherwood
Nov 05, 2003 - Aug 29, 2004
Frank Lippencott
Robert Baker
Appopolous
Chick Clark
Tour Guide
 
Associate Editor
 
Policeman
 
Greenwich Villager
Greenwich Villager
Mrs. Wade
Greenwich Villager
Drunk
 
Cadet
 
Policeman
 
Greenwich Villager
Italian Waiter
 
Cadet
 
Greenwich Villager
Greenwich Villager
Greenwich Villager
Speedy Valenti
 
Greenwich Villager
Greenwich Villager
Italian Chef
 
Cadet
 
Policeman
 
Greenwich Villager
 
Cadet
 
Greenwich Villager
 
Cadet
 
Policeman
 
Greenwich Villager
Greenwich Villager
Officer Lonigan
Greenwich Villager
Cadet
 
Policeman
 
Greenwich Villager
Strange Man
 
Associate Editor
 
Shore Patrolman
 
Policeman
 
Greenwich Villager
Understudies: Nancy Anderson (Eileen Sherwood), Joyce Chittick (Helen), Susan Derry (Eileen Sherwood), Randy Donaldson (Speedy Valenti), David Eggers (Frank Lippencott), Linda Mugleston (Ruth Sherwood, Mrs. Wade), Matthew Shepard (Robert Baker, Wreck, Officer Lonigan) and Ray Wills (Appopolous, Chick Clark)

Al Hirschfeld Theatre (Nov 23, 2003 - Jan 30, 2005)

Associate Producer: Judith Ann Abrams
Musical Director: Rob Berman
Company Manager: Penelope Daulton and Bobby Driggers (circa. Jul 2004 - ?); Associate Gen. Mgr: Michael Buchanan
Supervising Music Director: Rob Fisher; Conducted by Rob Berman; Associate Conductor: Josh Rosenblum; Piano: Josh Rosenblum
Dance Captain: Joyce Chittick

Cast

Ruth Sherwood
Sep 28, 2004 - Jan 30, 2005
Eileen Sherwood
Sep 28, 2004 - Jan 30, 2005
Strange Man
 
Associate Editor
 
Shore Patrolman
 
Man with the Sign
 
Policeman
 
Greenwich Villager
Helen
Greenwich Villager
Italian Waiter
Tour Guide
 
Associate Editor
Mrs. Wade
Sarah Jane Everman
Broadway debut
Greenwich Villager
Mrs. Wade
Greenwich Villager
Greenwich Villager
Appopolous
Greenwich Villager
Italian Chef
 
Greenwich Villager
 
Cadet
 
Policeman
Italian Waiter
 
Greenwich Villager
 
Greenwich Villager
 
Cadet
Drunk
Eskimo Pie Man
Greenwich Villager
Chick Clark
Understudies: Darrin Baker (Appopolous, Chick Clark) and Ken Barnett (Robert Baker)
music by Leonard Bernstein; lyrics by Adolph Green and Betty Comden
Act 1
Sung By
Christopher Street
Tour Guide, Tourists and Villagers
Ohio
Ruth Sherwood and Eileen Sherwood
Conquering New York
Ruth Sherwood, Eileen Sherwood, Frank Lippencott and New Yorkers
One Hundred Easy Ways
Ruth Sherwood
What a Waste
Robert Baker and Associate Editors
Ruth's Story Vignettes
Robert Baker, Ruth Sherwood and Associate Editors
A Little Bit in Love
Eileen Sherwood
Pass the Football
Wreck and Villagers
Conversation Piece
Eileen Sherwood, Frank Lippencott, Ruth Sherwood, Chick Clark and Robert Baker
A Quiet Girl
Robert Baker
A Quiet Girl (Reprise)
Ruth Sherwood
Conga!
Ruth Sherwood and Cadets
Conga! (Reprise)
The Company
Act 2
Sung By
My Darlin' Eileen
Officer Lonigan, Eileen Sherwood and Policemen
Swing
Ruth Sherwood and Villagers
Ohio (Reprise)
Ruth Sherwood and Eileen Sherwood
It's Love
Eileen Sherwood, Robert Baker and Villagers
Ballet at the Village Vortex
Villagers
Wrong Note Rag
Ruth Sherwood, Eileen Sherwood and Villagers
Finale
The Company

Tony Award®

 

Best Revival of a Musical

2004 Nominee
Produced by Roger Berlind and Barry & Fran Weissler; Produced in association with Edwin W. Schloss, Allen Spivak, Clear Channel Entertainment and Harvey Weinstein
 

Best Actress in a Musical

2004 Nominee
Donna Murphy
 

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

2004 Nominee
Jennifer Westfeldt

Best Choreography

2004 Winner
Choreographed by Kathleen Marshall
 

Best Direction of a Musical

2004 Nominee
Directed by Kathleen Marshall

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Revival of a Musical

2004 Nominee
Produced by Roger Berlind and Barry & Fran Weissler; Produced in association with Edwin W. Schloss, Allen Spivak, Clear Channel Entertainment and Harvey Weinstein

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

2004 Winner
Donna Murphy
 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

2004 Nominee
Raymond Jaramillo McLeod

Outstanding Choreography

2004 Winner
Choreographed by Kathleen Marshall
 

Outstanding Director of a Musical

2004 Nominee
Directed by Kathleen Marshall
 

Outstanding Set Design of a Musical

2004 Nominee
Scenic Design by John Lee Beatty

Theatre World

Award

2004 Recipient
Jennifer Westfeldt
Season:
Week Ending Gross % Gross Pot. Attendance % Capacity # Previews # Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of The Broadway League.
PRODUCTIONS

More Productions by Opening Date