Shows
People
Theatres
Awards
search
menu
Appropriate
Play
Original
Broadway
Opening Date
Dec 18, 2023
Closing Date
Jun 23, 2024
1st Preview
Nov 29, 2023
1st Preview
Nov 29, 2023
Previews
23
Performances
(as of May 5, 2024)
130
Play
Original
Broadway
External Links
Appropriate Tickets
Official Website
Open Date: Dec 18, 2023
Close Date: Jun 23, 2024
Closed Flag: n
Is Final Week:
ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION
Theatres
Hayes Theater
(Dec 18, 2023 - Mar 03, 2024)
Current
Belasco Theatre
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024)
Setting
A former plantation home in southeast Arkansas. Summer 2011.
Media
See all
6
photos
People
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Current Cast
Replacements
Theatre Owned / Operated by
Second Stage Theater (Carole Rothman, President and Artistic Director; Lisa Lawer Post, Executive Director)
Produced by
Second Stage Theater (Carole Rothman, President and Artistic Director; Lisa Lawer Post, Executive Director)
; Produced in association with
Ambassador Theatre Group
,
Amanda Dubois
,
Annapurna Theatre
and
Bad Robot Live
New York Premiere originally produced by
The Signature Theatre Company (James Houghton, Artistic Director; Erika Mallin, Executive Director)
; World premiere production in the 2013 Humana Festival of New American Plays at
Actors Theatre of Louisville
; World premiere production in Chicago, IL at
Victory Gardens Theatre (Chay Yew, Artistic Director/Chris Mannelli, Managing Director)
; Developed, in part, at 2011 Playwrights Retreat and 2012 Theatre Lab at
The Sundance Institute
; Developed, in part, at
Vineyard Arts Project (Ashley Melone: Founder and Artistic Director)
Written by
Branden Jacobs-Jenkins
Directed by
Lila Neugebauer
; Associate Director:
Laura Dupper
Scenic Design by
dots
; Costume Design by
Dede Ayite
; Lighting Design by
Jane Cox
; Sound Design by
Bray Poor
and
Will Pickens
; Associate Costume Design:
Avery Reed
; Associate Lighting Design:
Bailey Costa
; Assistant Lighting Design:
Tess James
; Hair Consultant:
J. Jared Janas
2ST General Manager:
Chris McGinnis
; Company Manager:
Ashlyn Smith
2ST Director of Production:
Matthew Given
; Production Stage Manager:
Barclay Stiff
; Stage Manager:
Kelly Levy
Fight direction by
UnkleDave's Fight-House
; Vocal Coach:
Kate Wilson
; Press Representative:
Polk & Co.
; Casting:
Jim Carnahan, CSA
and
Alexandre Bleau, CSA
; Advertising:
AKA
; 2ST Director of Artistic Production:
Bennett Leak
; 2ST Chief Marketing Officer:
Laura DiLorenzo
; 2ST Director of Finance:
Adam Sachs
; 2ST Chief Development Officer:
Lindsey Forden
; 2ST Director of Sales Operations:
Artie Sievers
; 2ST Director of Operations:
Jim Joseph
; 2ST Director of Human Resources & EDI:
Megan Thiele
; Fight Captain:
Graham Campbell
; Photographer:
Joan Marcus
Graham Campbell
Broadway debut
Rhys
Lincoln Cohen
Broadway debut
Ainsley
Alternate
Michael Esper
Franz
Elle Fanning
Broadway debut
River
Nov 29, 2023 - Mar 03, 2024
Natalie Gold
Rachael
Alyssa Emily Marvin
Cassidy
Sarah Paulson
Toni
Everett Sobers
Broadway debut
Ainsley
Alternate
Corey Stoll
Bo
Understudies:
Maxim Chlumecky
(Rhys),
Michael Crane
(Bo, Franz),
Mia Sinclair Jenness
(Cassidy, River) and
Danielle Skraastad
(Toni, Rachael)
Ella Beatty
River
Mar 25, 2024 - ?
Graham Campbell
Broadway debut
Rhys
Lincoln Cohen
Broadway debut
Ainsley
Alternate
Michael Esper
Franz
Natalie Gold
Rachael
Alyssa Emily Marvin
Cassidy
Sarah Paulson
Toni
Everett Sobers
Broadway debut
Ainsley
Alternate
Corey Stoll
Bo
Standby:
Tina Benko
(Toni) and
Diane Davis
(Rachael)
Understudies:
Maxim Chlumecky
(Rhys),
Michael Crane
(Bo, Franz),
Mia Sinclair Jenness
(Cassidy, River) and
Alex Mickiewicz
(Bo, Franz)
Hayes Theater
(Dec 18, 2023 - Mar 03, 2024)
Understudies:
Tina Benko
(Toni, Rachael) and
Diane Davis
(Rachael, Toni)
Belasco Theatre
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024)
Produced by
Ambassador Theatre Group
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Amanda Dubois
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Annapurna Theatre
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Bad Robot Live
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Runyonland
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Kristin Caskey
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Mike Isaacson
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024) and
Bee Carrozzini
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024); Co-Produced by
Elizabeth Armstrong
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Gabrielle Palitz
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Burnt Umber Productions
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Eric Christian
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Eastern Standard Time
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Edgewood Entertainment
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Nicole Eisenberg
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Ethereal Entertainment
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
FutureHome Demar
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Marcia Goldberg
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Haffner-Wright Theatricals
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Hal Luftig Productions
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Kim & Alan Hartman
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Nathaniel Hill
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
HSN Newport
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
HudsonMann
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Robertson Turchin
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Daryl Roth
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Ken & Janet Schur
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Corey Steinfast
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Arielle Tepper
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024) and
Barbara Whitman
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024); Produced in association with
Second Stage Theater (Carole Rothman, President and Artistic Director; Lisa Lawer Post, Executive Director)
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024)
Associate Costume Design:
Raphael Reagan
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024); Associate Lighting Design:
Betsy Chester
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024)
General Manager:
101 Productions, Ltd.
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024) and
Jeff Klein
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024); Company Manager:
Edward Nelson
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024)
Production Manager:
Aurora Productions
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024) and
Joshua Helman
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024)
Casting:
Jim Carnahan Casting
Cast
Ella Beatty
River
Mar 25, 2024 - ?
Standby:
Tina Benko
(Toni) and
Diane Davis
(Rachael)
Understudy:
Alex Mickiewicz
(Bo, Franz)
Awards
Tony Award®
Best Revival of a Play
2024 Nominee
Produced by
Second Stage Theater (Carole Rothman, President and Artistic Director; Lisa Lawer Post, Executive Director)
; Produced in association with
Ambassador Theatre Group
,
Amanda Dubois
,
Annapurna Theatre
and
Bad Robot Live
Written by
Branden Jacobs-Jenkins
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play
2024 Nominee
Sarah Paulson
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play
2024 Nominee
Corey Stoll
Best Direction of a Play
2024 Nominee
Directed by
Lila Neugebauer
Best Scenic Design of a Play
2024 Nominee
Scenic Design by
dots
Best Costume Design of a Play
2024 Nominee
Costume Design by
Dede Ayite
Best Lighting Design of a Play
2024 Nominee
Lighting Design by
Jane Cox
Best Sound Design of a Play
2024 Nominee
Sound Design by
Bray Poor
and
Will Pickens
Drama Desk Award
Outstanding Revival of a Play
2024 Nominee
Produced by
Second Stage Theater (Carole Rothman, President and Artistic Director; Lisa Lawer Post, Executive Director)
; Produced in association with
Ambassador Theatre Group
,
Amanda Dubois
,
Annapurna Theatre
and
Bad Robot Live
Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play
2024 Nominee
Sarah Paulson
Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play
2024 Nominee
Michael Esper
Outstanding Sound Design of a Play
2024 Nominee
Sound Design by
Bray Poor
and
Will Pickens
Outstanding Lighting Design of a Play
2024 Nominee
Lighting Design by
Jane Cox
Outstanding Scenic Design of a Play
2024 Nominee
Scenic Design by
dots
Outstanding Direction of a Play
2024 Nominee
Directed by
Lila Neugebauer
Statistics
Season:
2023-24
View Graph
Week Ending
Gross
% Gross Pot.
Attendance
% Capacity
# Previews
# Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of
The Broadway League
.
Appropriate Statistics
2023-24 Season
GROSS
ATTENDANCE
Gross
Week Ending
Attendance
Week Ending
People
Awards
Statistics
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Current Cast
Replacements
Theatre Owned / Operated by
Second Stage Theater (Carole Rothman, President and Artistic Director; Lisa Lawer Post, Executive Director)
Produced by
Second Stage Theater (Carole Rothman, President and Artistic Director; Lisa Lawer Post, Executive Director)
; Produced in association with
Ambassador Theatre Group
,
Amanda Dubois
,
Annapurna Theatre
and
Bad Robot Live
New York Premiere originally produced by
The Signature Theatre Company (James Houghton, Artistic Director; Erika Mallin, Executive Director)
; World premiere production in the 2013 Humana Festival of New American Plays at
Actors Theatre of Louisville
; World premiere production in Chicago, IL at
Victory Gardens Theatre (Chay Yew, Artistic Director/Chris Mannelli, Managing Director)
; Developed, in part, at 2011 Playwrights Retreat and 2012 Theatre Lab at
The Sundance Institute
; Developed, in part, at
Vineyard Arts Project (Ashley Melone: Founder and Artistic Director)
Written by
Branden Jacobs-Jenkins
Directed by
Lila Neugebauer
; Associate Director:
Laura Dupper
Scenic Design by
dots
; Costume Design by
Dede Ayite
; Lighting Design by
Jane Cox
; Sound Design by
Bray Poor
and
Will Pickens
; Associate Costume Design:
Avery Reed
; Associate Lighting Design:
Bailey Costa
; Assistant Lighting Design:
Tess James
; Hair Consultant:
J. Jared Janas
2ST General Manager:
Chris McGinnis
; Company Manager:
Ashlyn Smith
2ST Director of Production:
Matthew Given
; Production Stage Manager:
Barclay Stiff
; Stage Manager:
Kelly Levy
Fight direction by
UnkleDave's Fight-House
; Vocal Coach:
Kate Wilson
; Press Representative:
Polk & Co.
; Casting:
Jim Carnahan, CSA
and
Alexandre Bleau, CSA
; Advertising:
AKA
; 2ST Director of Artistic Production:
Bennett Leak
; 2ST Chief Marketing Officer:
Laura DiLorenzo
; 2ST Director of Finance:
Adam Sachs
; 2ST Chief Development Officer:
Lindsey Forden
; 2ST Director of Sales Operations:
Artie Sievers
; 2ST Director of Operations:
Jim Joseph
; 2ST Director of Human Resources & EDI:
Megan Thiele
; Fight Captain:
Graham Campbell
; Photographer:
Joan Marcus
Graham Campbell
Broadway debut
Rhys
Lincoln Cohen
Broadway debut
Ainsley
Alternate
Michael Esper
Franz
Elle Fanning
Broadway debut
River
Nov 29, 2023 - Mar 03, 2024
Natalie Gold
Rachael
Alyssa Emily Marvin
Cassidy
Sarah Paulson
Toni
Everett Sobers
Broadway debut
Ainsley
Alternate
Corey Stoll
Bo
Understudies:
Maxim Chlumecky
(Rhys),
Michael Crane
(Bo, Franz),
Mia Sinclair Jenness
(Cassidy, River) and
Danielle Skraastad
(Toni, Rachael)
Ella Beatty
River
Mar 25, 2024 - ?
Graham Campbell
Broadway debut
Rhys
Lincoln Cohen
Broadway debut
Ainsley
Alternate
Michael Esper
Franz
Natalie Gold
Rachael
Alyssa Emily Marvin
Cassidy
Sarah Paulson
Toni
Everett Sobers
Broadway debut
Ainsley
Alternate
Corey Stoll
Bo
Standby:
Tina Benko
(Toni) and
Diane Davis
(Rachael)
Understudies:
Maxim Chlumecky
(Rhys),
Michael Crane
(Bo, Franz),
Mia Sinclair Jenness
(Cassidy, River) and
Alex Mickiewicz
(Bo, Franz)
Hayes Theater
(Dec 18, 2023 - Mar 03, 2024)
Understudies:
Tina Benko
(Toni, Rachael) and
Diane Davis
(Rachael, Toni)
Belasco Theatre
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024)
Produced by
Ambassador Theatre Group
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Amanda Dubois
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Annapurna Theatre
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Bad Robot Live
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Runyonland
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Kristin Caskey
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Mike Isaacson
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024) and
Bee Carrozzini
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024); Co-Produced by
Elizabeth Armstrong
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Gabrielle Palitz
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Burnt Umber Productions
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Eric Christian
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Eastern Standard Time
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Edgewood Entertainment
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Nicole Eisenberg
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Ethereal Entertainment
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
FutureHome Demar
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Marcia Goldberg
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Haffner-Wright Theatricals
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Hal Luftig Productions
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Kim & Alan Hartman
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Nathaniel Hill
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
HSN Newport
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
HudsonMann
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Robertson Turchin
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Daryl Roth
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Ken & Janet Schur
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Corey Steinfast
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024),
Arielle Tepper
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024) and
Barbara Whitman
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024); Produced in association with
Second Stage Theater (Carole Rothman, President and Artistic Director; Lisa Lawer Post, Executive Director)
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024)
Associate Costume Design:
Raphael Reagan
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024); Associate Lighting Design:
Betsy Chester
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024)
General Manager:
101 Productions, Ltd.
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024) and
Jeff Klein
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024); Company Manager:
Edward Nelson
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024)
Production Manager:
Aurora Productions
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024) and
Joshua Helman
(Mar 25, 2024 - Jun 23, 2024)
Casting:
Jim Carnahan Casting
Cast
Ella Beatty
River
Mar 25, 2024 - ?
Standby:
Tina Benko
(Toni) and
Diane Davis
(Rachael)
Understudy:
Alex Mickiewicz
(Bo, Franz)
Tony Award®
Best Revival of a Play
2024 Nominee
Produced by
Second Stage Theater (Carole Rothman, President and Artistic Director; Lisa Lawer Post, Executive Director)
; Produced in association with
Ambassador Theatre Group
,
Amanda Dubois
,
Annapurna Theatre
and
Bad Robot Live
Written by
Branden Jacobs-Jenkins
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play
2024 Nominee
Sarah Paulson
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play
2024 Nominee
Corey Stoll
Best Direction of a Play
2024 Nominee
Directed by
Lila Neugebauer
Best Scenic Design of a Play
2024 Nominee
Scenic Design by
dots
Best Costume Design of a Play
2024 Nominee
Costume Design by
Dede Ayite
Best Lighting Design of a Play
2024 Nominee
Lighting Design by
Jane Cox
Best Sound Design of a Play
2024 Nominee
Sound Design by
Bray Poor
and
Will Pickens
Drama Desk Award
Outstanding Revival of a Play
2024 Nominee
Produced by
Second Stage Theater (Carole Rothman, President and Artistic Director; Lisa Lawer Post, Executive Director)
; Produced in association with
Ambassador Theatre Group
,
Amanda Dubois
,
Annapurna Theatre
and
Bad Robot Live
Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play
2024 Nominee
Sarah Paulson
Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play
2024 Nominee
Michael Esper
Outstanding Sound Design of a Play
2024 Nominee
Sound Design by
Bray Poor
and
Will Pickens
Outstanding Lighting Design of a Play
2024 Nominee
Lighting Design by
Jane Cox
Outstanding Scenic Design of a Play
2024 Nominee
Scenic Design by
dots
Outstanding Direction of a Play
2024 Nominee
Directed by
Lila Neugebauer
Season:
2023-24
View Graph
Week Ending
Gross
% Gross Pot.
Attendance
% Capacity
# Previews
# Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of
The Broadway League
.
Appropriate Statistics
2023-24 Season
GROSS
ATTENDANCE
Gross
Week Ending
Attendance
Week Ending
PRODUCTIONS
More Productions by Opening Date
Gutenberg! The Musical!
Oct 12, 2023
Jan 28, 2024
I Need That
Nov 02, 2023
Dec 30, 2023
Harmony
Nov 13, 2023
Feb 04, 2024
Spamalot
Nov 16, 2023
Apr 07, 2024
How to Dance in Ohio
Dec 10, 2023
Feb 11, 2024
Appropriate
Dec 18, 2023
Jun 23, 2024
Mary Jane
Apr 23, 2024
Jun 16, 2024
Uncle Vanya
Apr 24, 2024
Jun 16, 2024
Illinoise
Apr 24, 2024
Aug 10, 2024
Mother Play
Apr 25, 2024
Jun 16, 2024
The Great Gatsby
Apr 25, 2024
Present
1/6):
Close
Search
search
in
Category
All
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Looking for more categories?
Search
Close
Home
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Characters
Awards
Songs
Statistics
Advanced Search
FAQ
Help
About
Policies
Contact