facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
The credits for this production have not yet been completed or verified.

Show Boat   Tour  

 
Opening Date: November 12, 1996    
Closing Date: July 19, 1998

Category: Musical, Drama, Revival, National Tour
Description: A musical in two acts
Setting: Natchez, on the Mississippi River, on the Cotton Blossom, and Chicago. 1887-1927.



Production Staff
Produced by Livent (U.S.) Inc.
Book by Oscar Hammerstein II; Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II; Based on the novel 'Show Boat' by Edna Ferber; Music orchestrated by Robert Russell Bennett and William David Brohn; Dance arrangements by David Krane; Musical Director: Catherine Matejka; Assistant Musical Dir.: Bob Bray
Directed by Harold Prince; Choreographed by Susan Stroman; Resident Director: Anne Allen; Associate Resident Director: Steven Minning
Production Design by Eugene Lee; Costume Design by Florence Klotz; Lighting Design by Richard Pilbrow; Sound Design by Martin Levan; Associate Scenic Design: Peter Baran; Associate Lighting Design: Dawn Chiang; Associate Sound Design: Christopher Jordan; Assistant Scenic Design: Randi Savoy
General Manager: Randy Buck; Company Manager: Paul Shaw; Associate Co. Mgr: Jeff Pluth
Production Manager: Kent McKay; Technical Supervisor: Robert Whelan; Assistant Tech. Dir: Dave Churchill; Production Stage Manager: J. P. Elins; Senior Stage Manager: Theresa Bailey; Stage Manager: Olwyn Lewis and Cari Norton
Production Musical Supervisor: Jeffrey Huard; Conducted by Catherine Matejka; Musical Coordinator: Sam Lutfiyya; Electronic Music Design & Programming: Music Arts Technologies, Inc.
Assistant to Mr. Prince: Ruth Mitchell
General Press Representative: Terence Womble; Touring Press Representative: Rob Sheridan; Photographer: Catherine Ashmore; Additional Photography: Michael Cooper
Cast
Ned Beatty
Cap'n Andy
Kevin Gray
Gaylord Ravenal
Teri Hansen
Magnolia
Cloris Leachman
Parthy
Valarie Pettiford
Julie
Michel Bell
Joe
Anita Berry
Queenie
Jacquey Maltby
Ellie
Keith Savage
Frank
Kip Wilborn
Steve
Marlaina Andre
The Show Boat Ensemble
Karen-Angela Bishop
The Show Boat Ensemble
Susan Brady
The Show Boat Ensemble
Terrell Marcus Brooker
The Show Boat Ensemble
Susan Burke
The Show Boat Ensemble
Kristin Carbone
The Show Boat Ensemble
Sabrina Carten
The Show Boat Ensemble
Marc Cedric
The Show Boat Ensemble
Amy Center
The Show Boat Ensemble
F. Blossom DeWitt
Old Lady on the Levee
The Show Boat Ensemble
Esther Farrell
The Show Boat Ensemble
Lorraine Foreman
Landlady
Mother Superior
The Show Boat Ensemble
Keith Fortner
The Show Boat Ensemble
Luvenia Garner
The Show Boat Ensemble
Steve Girardi
The Show Boat Ensemble
Nathan Lee Graham
The Show Boat Ensemble
Topaz Hasfal
The Show Boat Ensemble
Tom Hildebrand
The Show Boat Ensemble
Tim Howard
Dealer
Jake
The Show Boat Ensemble
Melanie Johnson
The Show Boat Ensemble
Edward Knuckles
The Show Boat Ensemble
Kelly Marshall
The Show Boat Ensemble
William Clarence Marshall
The Show Boat Ensemble
George Masswohl
Jeb
Jim
The Show Boat Ensemble
Joy L. Matthews
The Show Boat Ensemble
Melony K. Matthews
Ethel
Ensemble
Cleavon McClendon II
The Show Boat Ensemble
George McDaniel
Vallon
Backwoodsman
The Show Boat Ensemble
Vince Metcalfe
Windy
The Show Boat Ensemble
Ross Neill
The Show Boat Ensemble
Barry Newell
The Show Boat Ensemble
D.J. O'Keefe
The Show Boat Ensemble
Tom Pickett
The Show Boat Ensemble
Rebecca Poff
Lottie
The Show Boat Ensemble
Jimmy Rivers
The Show Boat Ensemble
Rod Roberts
The Show Boat Ensemble
Rachel Rockwell
The Show Boat Ensemble
Larelle S. Rose
The Show Boat Ensemble
Ron Small
The Show Boat Ensemble
Julie Stobbe
The Show Boat Ensemble
Tiffany Stoker
Kim
The Show Boat Ensemble
Brandi Ward
The Show Boat Ensemble
Wade Williams
Pete
Drunk
The Show Boat Ensemble
Ernest Williams, Jr.
The Show Boat Ensemble
Swings: Shane W. Bland, Lyle Nicholson, Tanya Rich, Alex Sharp and Dan Sutcliffe
Understudies: Karen-Angela Bishop (Julie), F. Blossom DeWitt (Landlady, Mother Superior, Parthy), Lorraine Foreman (Old Lady on the Levee, Parthy), Keith Fortner (Frank), Tim Howard (Backwoodsman, Jeb, Jim, Vallon), William Clarence Marshall (Joe), George Masswohl (Backwoodsman, Vallon, Windy), Joy L. Matthews (Queenie), George McDaniel (Cap'n Andy), Vince Metcalfe (Cap'n Andy), Ross Neill (Gaylord Ravenal, Steve), Lyle Nicholson (Joe), Rebecca Poff (Landlady, Mother Superior, Old Lady on the Levee), Tanya Rich (Julie), Rod Roberts (Frank), Alex Sharp (Backwoodsman, Charlie, Dealer, Drunk, Gaylord Ravenal, Jake, Jeb, Jim, Pete, Steve, Vallon, Windy), Dan Sutcliffe (Charlie, Dealer, Frank, Jake, Jeb, Jim) and Kip Wilborn (Gaylord Ravenal)
Filter by City:  
Engagement Dates Theatre City and State
Jun 2, 1998 - Jul 19, 1998 Opera House (DC) Washington, DC
May 26, 1998 - May 31, 1998 Opera House (DC) Washington, DC
Mar 28, 1998 - May 17, 1998 Broward Center For The Performing Arts Fort Lauderdale, FL
Feb 17, 1998 - Mar 21, 1998 David A. Straz, Jr. Center for the Performing Arts Tampa, FL
Jan 13, 1998 - Feb 8, 1998 Bushnell Hartford, CT
Nov 22, 1997 - Jan 4, 1998 Toronto Centre for the Arts Toronto, ON
Oct 17, 1997 - Nov 15, 1997 Aronoff Center For The Arts: Procter & Gamble Hall Cincinnati, OH
Aug 12, 1997 - Oct 5, 1997 State Theatre - Cleveland Cleveland, OH
Jul 1, 1997 - Jul 20, 1997 Fox Theatre - St. Louis St. Louis, MO
Apr 15, 1997 - Jun 14, 1997 Buell Theatre Denver, CO
Nov 12, 1996 - Apr 5, 1997 Ahmanson Theatre Los Angeles, CA