Opening Date

Jul 31, 1999

Closing Date

Jun 10, 2001

MusicalDramaOriginalNational Tour

ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION

The credits for this production have not yet been completed or verified.
Setting
In and around New York City; New Rochelle; Ellis Island; Lawrence, Mass.; Atlantic City.

Produced by PACE Theatrical Group, Inc.; Produced in association with Livent (U.S.) Inc.
Book by Terrence McNally; Music by Stephen Flaherty; Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens; Based on the novel by E.L. Doctorow; Music orchestrated by William David Brohn; Vocal arrangements by Stephen Flaherty; Dance arrangements by David Krane; Musical Director: Sheilah Walker
Directed by Frank Galati; Choreographed by Graciela Daniele; Associate Director: Stafford Arima; Associate Choreographer: Anne Allen
Production Design by Eugene Lee; Costume Design by Santo Loquasto; Lighting Design by Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer; Sound Design by Jonathan Deans; Associate Scenic Design: Randi Savoy; Associate Lighting Design: Mike E. Baldassari; Associate Sound Design: Peter Hylenski; Assistant Scenic Design: Harry Matheu; Assistant Lighting Design: Bobby Harrell and Eddie Pierce
Executive Producer: Gary Gunas and PACE Theatrical Group, Inc.; General Manager: The Charlotte Wilcox Company; Company Manager: David Rice; Assistant Gen. Mgr: Matthew W. Krawiec; Assistant Co. Mgr: Darren Doutt
Production Supervisor: Naomi Buck; Technical Supervisor: Joe Patria; Production Manager: Elisa Cardone; Production Stage Manager: Lois Griffing; Stage Manager: Tracy Lightel; Assistant Stage Mgr: Niesa D. Silzer
Musical Supervisor: David Loud; Musical Coordinator: John Monaco; Conducted by Sheilah Walker; Associate Conductor: Lynn Crigler; Keyboard One: Murray Snyder; Keyboard Two: Lynn Crigler and James Patrick Moore; Keyboard Three: Richard Keitel; Banjo, Guitar, Mandolin: David Boguslaw; Lead Trumpet: Michael Meza
Casting: Arnold J. Mungioli, CSA and Sherry Dayton; Tour Marketing & Press: Anita Dloniak & Associates, Inc.; Tour Direction: Columbia Artists Management; Fight direction by Joe Bostick; Dance Captain: Jennie Ford; Fight Captain: Eric Gunhus; Assistant Dance Captain: Paul David Bryant; Photographer: Carol Rosegg
Tateh
Sarah
Coalhouse Walker Jr.
Mother
Sarah's Friend
 
Ensemble
The Little Boy
Alternate
Henry Ford
 
Policeman
 
Train Conductor
 
Town Hall Bureaucrat
 
Reporter
 
Ensemble
Willie Conklin
 
Ensemble
Grandfather
 
Foreman
J. P. Morgan
 
Judge
 
Trolley Conductor
 
Reporter
 
Ensemble
Mother's Younger Brother
Booker T. Washington
 
Ensemble
Emma Goldman
The Little Girl
Alternate
The Little Boy
Harry Houdini
 
Ensemble
Evelyn Nesbit
 
Ensemble
The Little Girl
Ensemble
Ensemble
 
Ensemble
 
Child Buyer
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
 
Baron's Assistant
 
Ensemble
Pas de Deux
 
Ensemble
Harry K. Thaw
 
Lower East Side Policeman
 
Ensemble
Stanford White
 
Reporter
 
Fireman
 
Clerk
 
Ensemble
Matthew Henson
 
Black Lawyer
 
Gang Member
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
Kathleen
 
2nd Bureaucrat
 
Welfare Official
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
Admiral Peary
 
Charles S. Whitman
 
Ensemble
Understudies: April Armstrong (Sarah, Sarah's Friend), Paul Avedisian (Tateh, Father, Henry Ford, Willie Conklin, Stanford White, Harry K. Thaw, J. P. Morgan, Judge, Charles S. Whitman, Grandfather, Admiral Peary, Foreman, Reporter, Policeman, Doctor, Child Buyer, Trolley Conductor, Train Conductor, Town Hall Bureaucrat, Clerk), Jacqueline Bayne (Evelyn Nesbit), Jay Bodin (Admiral Peary), Paul David Bryant (Matthew Henson, Black Lawyer, Gang Member, Pas de Deux), Scott Calcagno (Tateh, Harry Houdini), Sheldon Craig (Booker T. Washington), Dick Decareau (Father, Henry Ford, Willie Conklin, Stanford White, Harry K. Thaw, J. P. Morgan, Judge, Charles S. Whitman, Grandfather, Admiral Peary, Foreman, Reporter, Policeman, Doctor, Child Buyer, Trolley Conductor, Fireman, Train Conductor, Town Hall Bureaucrat, Clerk), Elena Ferrante (Emma Goldman), Jennie Ford (Evelyn Nesbit, Kathleen, Brigit, 2nd Bureaucrat, Welfare Official, Baron's Assistant), Eric Gunhus (Mother's Younger Brother, Henry Ford), Todd Jones (Mother's Younger Brother, Harry Houdini), Todd M. Kryger (Coalhouse Walker Jr., Booker T. Washington), Leisa Mather (Mother), Erich McMillan-McCall (Coalhouse Walker Jr., Pas de Deux), Ketsia Poitevien (Sarah, Sarah's Friend, Pas de Deux), Rhonda Roberts (Pas de Deux), Alecia Robinson (Sarah, Sarah's Friend), Jennifer Stetor (Evelyn Nesbit), Victoria Strong (Mother, Emma Goldman) and Sandy Winsby (Tateh, Father, J. P. Morgan, Judge, Charles S. Whitman, Grandfather, Foreman)
Produced by SFX Theatrical Group
Musical Director: Lynn Crigler
Resident Director: Stafford Arima
Company Manager: Matthew Markoff; General Manager: SFX Theatrical Group
Production Stage Manager: Kimberly Fisk; Stage Manager: Kenneth J. Davis; Assistant Stage Mgr: Jason Brouillard and Brian Klevan Schneider
Conducted by Lynn Crigler; Associate Conductor: James Patrick Moore; Lead Trumpet: Jeremy Miloszewicz; Drums: Marty Morrell
Dance Captain: Paul David Bryant; Fight Captain: Paul Avedisian; Assistant Dance Captain: Jennifer Stetor

Cast

The Little Boy
Alternate
The Little Boy
Evelyn Nesbit
 
Ensemble
The Little Girl
Alternate
J. P. Morgan
 
Judge
 
Trolley Conductor
 
Reporter
 
Ensemble
Mother's Younger Brother
The Little Boy
Feb 01, 2000 - ?
Alternate
Emma Goldman
The Little Boy
Alternate
Mother's Younger Brother
Feb 01, 2000 - ?
J. P. Morgan
 
Judge
 
Trolley Conductor
 
Reporter
 
Ensemble
The Little Girl
Willie Conklin
 
Ensemble
Mother's Younger Brother
The Little Girl
Alternate
Booker T. Washington
Feb 01, 2000 - ?
 
Ensemble
Feb 01, 2000 - ?
The Little Boy
Alternate
The Little Girl
Ensemble
Pas de Deux
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
Kathleen
 
2nd Bureaucrat
 
Welfare Official
 
Ensemble
Matthew Henson
 
Black Lawyer
 
Gang Member
Harry K. Thaw
 
Lower East Side Policeman
 
Ensemble
Brigit
 
Baron's Assistant
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
Harry K. Thaw
 
Lower East Side Policeman
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
 
Child Buyer
 
Ensemble
Admiral Peary
 
Charles S. Whitman
 
Ensemble
Brigit
 
Baron's Assistant
 
Ensemble
Stanford White
 
Reporter
 
Fireman
 
Clerk
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
 
Baron's Assistant
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
Admiral Peary
 
Charles S. Whitman
 
Ensemble
Admiral Peary
 
Charles S. Whitman
 
Ensemble
Understudies: Ann Arvia (Mother, Kathleen, Brigit, 2nd Bureaucrat, Welfare Official, Baron's Assistant), Paul Avedisian (Fireman), Edwardyne Cowan (Mother, Emma Goldman), Sheldon Craig (Matthew Henson), Scot Fedderly (Mother's Younger Brother, Harry Houdini), Fiama Fricano (Emma Goldman), Kathi Gillmore (Evelyn Nesbit), Michael Hunsaker (Mother's Younger Brother, Harry Houdini), Raymond Jordan (Black Lawyer), Stuart Marland (Tateh), Leisa Mather (Brigit, 2nd Bureaucrat, Welfare Official, Baron's Assistant), Erich McMillan-McCall (Gang Member), Tracey Moore (Emma Goldman), Joe Paparella (Mother's Younger Brother, Harry Houdini), Joi Danielle Price (Sarah), Nathaniel Stampley (Coalhouse Walker Jr., Booker T. Washington), Linda Strasser (Emma Goldman), Anne Tolpegin (Mother, Kathleen, Brigit, 2nd Bureaucrat, Welfare Official, Baron's Assistant), Tom Treadwell (Father), Jennifer Vaden (Evelyn Nesbit, Brigit, 2nd Bureaucrat, Welfare Official, Baron's Assistant), John Whitney (Black Lawyer), Crystal Williams (Sarah's Friend, Pas de Deux) and Sandy Winsby (Tateh, Father, Grandfather, Foreman)
Filter by:
City

Engagement Dates

Theatre

City and State

Jun 05, 2001 - Jun 10, 2001
Boston, MA
May 29, 2001 - Jun 03, 2001
Newark, NJ
May 22, 2002 - May 27, 2001
Grand Rapids, MI
May 19, 2001 - May 20, 2001
South Bend, IN
May 14, 2001 - May 17, 2001
Akron, OH
May 01, 2001 - May 06, 2001
Indianapolis, IN
Apr 24, 2001 - Apr 29, 2001
Greenville, SC
Apr 17, 2001 - Apr 22, 2001
Charlotte, NC
Mar 27, 2001 - Apr 15, 2001
Detroit, MI
Mar 20, 2001 - Mar 25, 2001
Wallingford, CT
Mar 13, 2001 - Mar 18, 2001
Buffalo, NY
Mar 06, 2001 - Mar 11, 2001
Rochester, NY
Feb 27, 2001 - Mar 04, 2001
Baltimore, MD
Feb 20, 2001 - Feb 25, 2001
Des Moines, IA
Feb 06, 2001 - Feb 18, 2001
Green Bay, WI
Jan 30, 2001 - Feb 04, 2001
Iowa City, IA
Jan 23, 2001 - Jan 28, 2001
Lincoln, NE
Jan 16, 2001 - Jan 21, 2001
Kalamazoo, MI
Jan 09, 2001 - Jan 14, 2001
Kansas City, MO
Dec 05, 2000 - Dec 10, 2000
Spokane, WA
Nov 28, 2000 - Dec 03, 2000
Tucson, AZ
Nov 21, 2000 - Nov 26, 2000
Salt Lake City, UT
Nov 10, 2000 - Nov 19, 2000
Sacramento, CA
Oct 31, 2000 - Nov 09, 2000
Tempe, AZ
Sep 26, 2000 - Oct 29, 2000
San Francisco, CA
Sep 12, 2000 - Sep 24, 2000
Costa Mesa, CA
Sep 05, 2000 - Sep 10, 2000
Portland, OR
Aug 15, 2000 - Aug 20, 2000
San Diego, CA
Aug 08, 2000 - Aug 13, 2000
Fort Worth, TX
Aug 01, 2000 - Aug 06, 2000
San Antonio, TX
Jul 14, 2000 - Jul 23, 2000
Louisville, KY
Jul 04, 2000 - Jul 11, 2000
Milwaukee, WI
Jun 27, 2000 - Jul 02, 2000
Vienna, VA
Jun 20, 2000 - Jun 25, 2000
Ottawa, ON
Jun 06, 2000 - Jun 11, 2000
Schenectady, NY
May 30, 2000 - Jun 04, 2000
Providence, RI
May 23, 2000 - May 28, 2000
East Lansing, MI
- May 14, 2000
New Orleans, LA
- May 07, 2000
Jacksonville, FL
Apr 18, 2000 - Apr 30, 2000
Atlanta, GA
Apr 04, 2000 - Apr 16, 2000
Cleveland, OH
Mar 21, 2000 - Mar 26, 2000
Nashville, TN
- Mar 12, 2000
Naples, FL
Feb 29, 2000 - Mar 05, 2000
Tampa, FL
- Feb 20, 2000
Birmingham, AL
- Feb 20, 2000
Roanoke, VA
Feb 01, 2000 - Feb 13, 2000
Philadelphia, PA
Jan 12, 2000 - Jan 30, 2000
Hartford, CT
- Jan 09, 2000
Memphis, TN
Dec 27, 1999 - Jan 02, 2000
Columbus, OH
Dec 07, 1999 - Dec 12, 1999
Hershey, PA
Nov 23, 1999 - Nov 28, 1999
Norfolk, VA
Nov 16, 1999 - Nov 21, 1999
Richmond, VA
Nov 09, 1999 - Nov 14, 1999
St. Louis, MO
Oct 26, 1999 - Nov 07, 1999
Pittsburgh, PA
Oct 05, 1999 - Oct 24, 1999
Fort Lauderdale, FL
Sep 28, 1999 - Oct 03, 1999
Orlando, FL
Sep 07, 1999 - Sep 26, 1999
Cincinnati, OH
Aug 17, 1999 - Sep 05, 1999
Dallas, TX
Jul 31, 1999 - Aug 15, 1999
Houston, TX