IBDB HOME PAGE
Return to Production

The following people are credited as replacements or additions if they were not credited on opening night.
Palace Theatre, 1564 Broadway, New York, NY
Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, 205 W. 46th St., New York, NY

Cast order by:
Beauty and the Beast
Palace Theatre (Apr 18, 1994 - Sep 05, 1999)

Associate Producer: Tony McLean and Pam Young.

Principal Set Design Assistant: Edmund A. LeFevre, Jr..

Company Manager: Mark Rozzano.

Production Stage Manager: John Brigleb; Stage Manager: M. A. Howard, Jill Larmett and Ira Mont (Jun 05, 1996 - Aug 30, 1996).

Assistant Conductor: Steven Tyler; Concermaster: Lorra Aldridge, Tony Brackett, Robert Carlisle, James de la Garza, Roy Lewis, Charles McCracken, Kristina Musser, Suzanne Ornstein and Madelyn Rubinstein.

Dance Captain: Carol Lee Meadows and Mindy Cooper (circa. Apr 1995 - circa. 1996); Fight Captain: Joseph Savant; Press Associate: Jim Byk, Juliana Hannett and Amy Jacobs.


Cast
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Beast
(Sep 09, 1998 - ?)
Cogsworth
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
(Oct 1994 - ?)
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Jonathan Andrew Bleicher
Tues., Wed. Eve., Fri., Sat. Mat.
Chip
Cameron Bowen
Weds. Mat., Thur., Sat. Eve., Sun. Mat.
Chip
Alternate
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Cogsworth
(Jan 1997 - Jan 1999)
Belle
(Sep 09, 1998 - circa. 1999)
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Cheesegrater
Belle
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Babette
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
(Aug 11, 1998 - ?)
Silly Girl
Chip
Alternate
(Dec 13, 1994 - Jan 10, 1996)
Lumiere
Lumiere
(May 22, 2007 - ?)
Joseph DiConcetto
Wed. Eve., Fri., Sat. Mat., Sun. Eve.
Chip
Alternate
Maurice
Young Prince
(Dec 01, 1997 - Mar 02, 1998)
Wolf
(Dec 01, 1997 - Mar 02, 1998)
Doormat
(Dec 01, 1997 - Mar 02, 1998)
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
(Dec 01, 1997 - Mar 02, 1998)
Matthew Dotzman
Wed. mat., Thurs., Sat. eve., Sun.
Chip
Cheesegrater
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Belle
(circa. Sep 1997 - circa. Jun 1998)
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Bookseller
Monsieur D'Arque
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Pepper
(Jan 1995 - Mar 2005)
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Belle
Maurice
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Silly Girl
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Babette
Maurice
Gaston
Young Prince
Doormat
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Silly Girl
Babette
(May 22, 2007 - ?)
Mrs. Potts
(Oct 1999 - Sep 2001)
Enchantress
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Wolf
Belle
(circa. Mar 1999 - ?)
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Madame de la Grande Bouche
Mrs. Potts
Lumiere
Young Prince
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Wolf
Doormat
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Enchantress
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Lumiere
Silly Girl
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Bookseller
Monsieur D'Arque
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Lumiere
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Pepper
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Pepper
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Lumiere
(Sep 09, 1998 - ?)
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Belle
(Feb 01, 1995 - Jan 28, 1996)
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Beast
Silly Girl
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Enchantress
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Babette
Townsperson, Enchanted Object

Standbys: Stephen Bishop (Beast), Stephen Bishop (Gaston), William Paul Michals (Beast) and William Paul Michals (Gaston)

Understudies: John D. Baker (Young Prince), John D. Baker (Lefou), John D. Baker (Wolf), John D. Baker (Salt), John D. Baker (Pepper), John D. Baker (Doormat), John D. Baker (Cheesegrater), Steven Ted Beckler (Beast), Steven Ted Beckler (Gaston), Steve Blanchard (Beast), Jessica Boevers (Belle), Cory Boyas (Salt), Cory Boyas (Pepper), Mindy Cooper (Enchantress), Mindy Cooper (Silly Girl), Pierce Cravens (Chip), Michael Donald (Lefou), Sally Mae Dunn (Babette), Joseph Favalora (Young Prince), Joseph Favalora (Lefou), Joseph Favalora (Wolf), Joseph Favalora (Salt), Joseph Favalora (Pepper), Joseph Favalora (Doormat), Joseph Favalora (Cheesegrater), Stacia Fernandez (Mrs. Potts), Stacia Fernandez (Madame de la Grande Bouche), Barbara Folts (Enchantress), Barbara Folts (Belle), Barbara Folts (Silly Girl), Robert H. Fowler (Lumiere), Gregory Garrison (Salt), Gregory Garrison (Pepper), Gregory Garrison (Doormat), Gregory Garrison (Cheesegrater), Lauren Goler-Kosarin (Babette), Skip Harris (Maurice), Skip Harris (Cogsworth), Alisa Klein (Wolf), Alisa Klein (Babette), Pam Klinger (Babette), Michael Lang (Lefou), Sarah E. Litzsinger (Belle), Michelle Lookadoo (Babette), Rob Lorey (Bookseller), Rob Lorey (Lumiere), Beth McVey (Mrs. Potts), Beth McVey (Madame de la Grande Bouche), Carol Lee Meadows (Enchantress), Carol Lee Meadows (Silly Girl), Carol Lee Meadows (Babette), William Paul Michals (Beast), Bill Nabel (Monsieur D'Arque), Tom Pardoe (Lefou), James Patterson (Beast), Elizabeth Polito (Babette), Glenn Rainey (Maurice), Glenn Rainey (Cogsworth), Graham Rowat (Beast), Graham Rowat (Gaston), Raymond Sage (Bookseller), Raymond Sage (Lumiere), Raymond Sage (Monsieur D'Arque), Joseph Savant (Beast), Joseph Savant (Gaston), Matthew Shepard (Beast), Matthew Shepard (Gaston), Bret Shuford (Lumiere), Bret Shuford (Wolf), David Spangenthal (Monsieur D'Arque), David Spangenthal (Beast), David Spangenthal (Gaston), Rachel Ulanet (Belle), Ann Van Cleave (Mrs. Potts), Ann Van Cleave (Madame de la Grande Bouche), Amanda Watkins (Babette) and Jennifer Hope Wills (Belle)


Lunt-Fontanne Theatre (Nov 11, 1999 - Jul 29, 2007)

Associate Producer: Ken Silverman.

Associate Lighting Design: Rob Cangemi, Gregory Cohen, Maura Sheridan and Daniel Walker.

Company Manager: Mark Rozzano; General Manager: Alan Levey.

Production Stage Manager: John Brigleb.

Violins: Ann Labin (? - Oct 13, 2002).

Dance Captain: Daria Lynn Scatton and David E. Liddell; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc..


Cast
Maurice
Madame de la Grande Bouche
(Oct 29, 2002 - ?)
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Lefou
(? - Nov 12, 2002)
Lumiere
(Aug 2001 - Nov 12, 2002)
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Chip
Alternate
Beast
(Apr 13, 2004 - ?)
Chip
Alternate
(Aug 10, 2005 - ?)
Cogsworth
Belle
(Sep 20, 2005 - May 28, 2006)
Gaston
(Dec 26, 2006 - ?)
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Cheesegrater
Chip
Alternate
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Chip
Alternate
Chip
Alternate
(May 17, 2000 - Nov 04, 2001)
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Young Prince
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Doormat
Mrs. Potts
(Feb 17, 2004 - ?)
Lumiere
(Nov 13, 2002 - ?)
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Cogsworth
Madame de la Grande Bouche
Lumiere
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Mrs. Potts
Cogsworth
(Nov 21, 2006 - ?)
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Young Prince
Tracey Generalovich
Broadway debut
Silly Girl
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Zachary Grill
Broadway debut
Chip
Alternate
Chip
Alternate
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Chip
Alternate
Gaston
Chip
Alternate
Babette
(Nov 09, 2005 - ?)
Chip
Alternate
Babette
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Cheesegrater
Chip
(Dec 20, 1994 - Dec 29, 1996)
Lefou
(Nov 13, 2002 - ?)
Mrs. Potts
(Nov 09, 2005 - ?)
Belle
(Dec 26, 2006 - ?)
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Belle
(? - Aug 04, 2002)
Belle
(Feb 11, 2003 - Apr 13, 2003)
Belle
(May 30, 2006 - ?)
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Lumiere
(May 07, 2002 - Jul 07, 2002)
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Silly Girl
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Lumiere
Belle
(Nov 1999 - Dec 2000)
Beast
(Feb 17, 2004 - Apr 2004)
Belle
(Apr 15, 2003 - ?)
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Madame de la Grande Bouche
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Gaston
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Pepper
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Gaston
(Sep 19, 2006 - Dec 24, 2006)
Lumiere
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Cheesegrater
Monsieur D'Arque
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Cheesegrater
Belle
(Feb 17, 2004 - Sep 12, 2004)
Maurice
Chip
Alternate
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Belle
(Aug 06, 2002 - Sep 29, 2002)
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Chip
Alternate
(Aug 2005 - ?)
Lumiere
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Enchantress
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Chip
Alternate
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Jamie-Lynn Sigler
Broadway debut
Belle
(Oct 01, 2002 - Feb 09, 2003)
Lefou
(Oct 2001 - May 2002)
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
(circa. Jun 2000 - circa. Feb 2001)
Silly Girl
(circa. Jun 2000 - circa. Feb 2001)
Madame de la Grande Bouche
(? - Oct 27, 2002)
Madame de la Grande Bouche
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Young Prince
Doormat
Belle
(Sep 14, 2004 - ?)
Lumiere
(Nov 21, 2006 - ?)
Belle
(Sep 19, 2006 - Dec 24, 2006)
Belle
(Apr 03, 2007 - ?)
Silly Girl
(Oct 03, 2006 - Dec 24, 2006)
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
(Oct 03, 2006 - Dec 24, 2006)
Bookseller
Monsieur D'Arque
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Madame de la Grande Bouche
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Pepper
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
(Jan 2004 - Sep 2004)
Lumiere
(May 09, 2006 - ?)
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Silly Girl

Understudies: Ana Maria Andricain (Belle), Ann Arvia (Mrs. Potts), Ann Arvia (Madame de la Grande Bouche), Kevin Berdini (Monsieur D'Arque), Andréa Burns (Belle), Gina Carlette (Wolf), Gina Carlette (Silly Girl), Gina Carlette (Enchantress), Karl Christian (Young Prince), Karl Christian (Lefou), Karl Christian (Wolf), Karl Christian (Bookseller), Karl Christian (Salt), Karl Christian (Doormat), Karl Christian (Cheesegrater), Brian Collier (Lefou), Christopher Deangelis (Lumiere), Barbara Folts (Wolf), Keith Fortner (Lefou), Keith Fortner (Cheesegrater), Keith Fortner (Doormat), Keith Fortner (Salt), Keith Fortner (Pepper), Keith Fortner (Wolf), Keith Fortner (Bookseller), Keith Fortner (Young Prince), Connor Gallagher (Lefou), Tracey Generalovich (Babette), Jill Hayman (Mrs. Potts), Jill Hayman (Madame de la Grande Bouche), Robin Lewis (Wolf), Robin Lewis (Salt), Robin Lewis (Pepper), Robin Lewis (Cheesegrater), Robin Lewis (Young Prince), Robin Lewis (Bookseller), David E. Liddell (Young Prince), David E. Liddell (Wolf), David E. Liddell (Bookseller), David E. Liddell (Pepper), David E. Liddell (Doormat), David E. Liddell (Cheesegrater), David E. Liddell (Salt), Stephanie Lynge (Madame de la Grande Bouche), Stephanie Lynge (Mrs. Potts), Michelle Mallardi (Belle), Jennifer Marcum (Babette), Anna McNeely (Mrs. Potts), Anna McNeely (Madame de la Grande Bouche), William Michals (Gaston), Christopher Monteleone (Beast), Christopher Monteleone (Gaston), Bill Nabel (Maurice), Bill Nabel (Cogsworth), Bill Nabel (Lumiere), Brian O'Brien (Beast), Brian O'Brien (Gaston), Brian O'Brien (Monsieur D'Arque), Brynn O'Malley (Belle), Ann Sanders (Belle), Daria Lynn Scatton (Enchantress), Daria Lynn Scatton (Silly Girl), Daria Lynn Scatton (Wolf), Marguerite Shannon (Mrs. Potts), Marguerite Shannon (Madame de la Grande Bouche), Sarah Solie Shannon (Babette), Jennifer Shrader (Belle), Billy Sprague, Jr. (Lumiere), Rob Sutton (Beast), Rob Sutton (Gaston), James Tabeek (Lefou), Billy Vitelli (Maurice), Billy Vitelli (Cogsworth), Marguerite Willbanks (Mrs. Potts), Brek Williams (Beast), Brek Williams (Gaston) and Brek Williams (Monsieur D'Arque)


Return to Production