facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

I'm Not Rappaport   

Booth Theatre, (7/25/2002 - 9/08/2002)
First Preview: Jul 12, 2002 Total Previews: 15
Opening Date: Jul 25, 2002    
Closing Date: Sep 08, 2002 Total Performances: 53

Category: Play, Comedy, Revival, Broadway
Setting: A bench near a path at the edge of the lake in Central Park. Early October, 1982.


Production Staff
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Philip J. Smith: President; Robert E. Wankel: Executive Vice President)
Produced by Elliot Martin, Lewis Allen, Ronald Shapiro, Bud Yorkin, James Cushing, Roy Miller, Mari Nakachi, Tommy DeMaio and Zandu Productions; Associate Producer: Sharon Fallon
This production was first presented by The Coconut Grove Playhouse (Arnold Mittelman; Earl Hughes), Ford's Theatre (Frankie Hewitt; Brian Laczko) and Paper Mill Playhouse (Angelo Del Rossi; Roy Miller)
Written by Herb Gardner
Directed by Daniel Sullivan
Scenic Design by Tony Walton; Costume Design by Teresa Snider-Stein; Lighting Design by Pat Collins; Sound Design by Peter Fitzgerald; Hair Design by Michael Laudati; Associate Scenic Design: Michael Anania; Make-Up Design by Michael Laudati; Assistant to Mr. Walton: Joanie Schlafer; Assistant Costume Design: Sarah J. Holden; Associate Lighting Design: D. M. Wood; Assistant Lighting Design: Mike Berelson; Associate Sound Design: Duncan Edwards
General Manager: Leonard Soloway Prods.; Company Manager: Victoria Stevenson
Production Stage Manager: Warren Crane; Production Manager: Arthur Siccardi; Stage Manager: Marlene Mancini
Casting: Alison Franck; Fight direction by Rick Sordelet; Marketing: The Walton Group; Press Representative: Bill Evans & Associates; Fight Captain: Jeb Brown; Photographer: Carol Rosegg; Advertising: The Eliran Murphy Group, Ltd.
Special thanks to Charlie Siedenburg
Cast
Judd Hirsch
Nat
Ben Vereen
Midge
Anthony Arkin
Danforth
Steven Boyer
Gilley
Jeb Brown
The Cowboy
Tanya Clarke
Laurie
Mimi Lieber
Clara
Understudies: David S. Howard (Nat), Nurit Koppel (Clara, Laurie), Robert McClure (Gilley), Michael Pemberton (Danforth, The Cowboy) and Adam Wade (Midge)
   
LiveBroadway