est. 1972

New York, New York, USA

Producer Theatre Owner/Operator
Also Known As
City Center Acting Company (John Houseman, Artistic Director; Margot Harley, Producing Director; Porter Van Zandt, Executive Director)
Primary Organization Members
Comments
Founded in 1972 out of the first graduating class of the Juilliard School Drama Division.
The Three Sisters (Nov 04, 1975 - Nov 08, 1975)
  • Produced by The Acting Company (John Houseman, Artistic Director; Margot Harley, Producing Director; Porter Van Zandt, Executive Director)
  • Theatre Leased by The Acting Company (John Houseman, Artistic Director; Margot Harley, Producing Director; Porter Van Zandt, Executive Director)
PlayDramaRevival
The Time of Your Life (Oct 28, 1975 - Nov 01, 1975)
  • Produced by The Acting Company (John Houseman, Artistic Director; Margot Harley, Producing Director; Porter Van Zandt, Executive Director)
  • Theatre Leased by The Acting Company (John Houseman, Artistic Director; Margot Harley, Producing Director; Porter Van Zandt, Executive Director)
PlayComedyRevival
Edward II (Oct 21, 1975 - Oct 25, 1975)
  • Produced by The Acting Company (John Houseman, Artistic Director; Margot Harley, Producing Director; Porter Van Zandt, Executive Director)
  • Theatre Leased by The Acting Company (John Houseman, Artistic Director; Margot Harley, Producing Director; Porter Van Zandt, Executive Director)
PlayRevival
The Robber Bridegroom (Oct 07, 1975 - Oct 18, 1975)
  • Produced by The Acting Company (John Houseman, Artistic Director; Margot Harley, Producing Director; Porter Van Zandt, Executive Director)
  • Theatre Leased by The Acting Company (John Houseman, Artistic Director; Margot Harley, Producing Director; Porter Van Zandt, Executive Director)
MusicalOriginal
Next Time I'll Sing to You (Jan 02, 1974 - Jan 06, 1974)
  • Produced by City Center Acting Company (John Houseman, Artistic Director; Margot Harley, Producing Director; Porter Van Zandt, Executive Director)
PlayRevival
Scapin (Dec 28, 1973 - Dec 28, 1973)
  • Produced by City Center Acting Company (John Houseman, Artistic Director; Margot Harley, Producing Director; Porter Van Zandt, Executive Director)
PlayComedyRevival
Measure for Measure (Dec 26, 1973 - Jan 05, 1974)
  • Produced by City Center Acting Company (John Houseman, Artistic Director; Margot Harley, Producing Director; Porter Van Zandt, Executive Director)
PlayComedyRevival
The Beggar's Opera (Dec 22, 1973 - Dec 31, 1973)
  • Produced by City Center Acting Company (John Houseman, Artistic Director; Margot Harley, Producing Director; Porter Van Zandt, Executive Director)
MusicalDramaOperettaRevival
The Three Sisters (Dec 19, 1973 - Jan 11, 1974)
  • Produced by City Center Acting Company (John Houseman, Artistic Director; Margot Harley, Producing Director; Porter Van Zandt, Executive Director)
PlayDramaRevival

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Musical/Book

1976 | Nominee  | The Robber Bridegroom
Produced by The Acting Company (John Houseman, Artistic Director; Margot Harley, Producing Director; Porter Van Zandt, Executive Director)
 

Unique Theatrical Experience

1976 | Nominee  | The Robber Bridegroom
Produced by The Acting Company (John Houseman, Artistic Director; Margot Harley, Producing Director; Porter Van Zandt, Executive Director)

FIND OUT WHERE

Find out where The Acting Company (John Houseman, Artistic Director; Margot Harley, Producing Director; Porter Van Zandt, Executive Director) and
are credited together
are credited together