Gender
Male
Born
Nov 21, 1973
Designer
Also Known As
Zak Borovay
See Also
  • CREDITS
    Holler If Ya Hear Me (Jun 19, 2014 - Jul 20, 2014)
    • Projection Design by Zachary Borovay
    MusicalOriginal
    Waiting for Godot (Nov 24, 2013 - Mar 30, 2014)
    • Projection Design by Zachary Borovay
    PlayDramaRevival
    No Man's Land (Nov 24, 2013 - Mar 30, 2014)
    • Projection Design by Zachary Borovay
    PlayDramaRevival
    Ann (Mar 07, 2013 - Jun 30, 2013)
    • Projection Design by Zachary Borovay
    PlaySoloOriginal
    Elf (Nov 09, 2012 - Jan 06, 2013)
    • Projection Design by Zachary Borovay
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Evita (Apr 05, 2012 - Jan 26, 2013)
    • Projection Design by Zachary Borovay
    MusicalDramaRevival
    Elf (Nov 14, 2010 - Jan 02, 2011)
    • Projection Design by Zachary Borovay
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Lombardi (Oct 21, 2010 - May 22, 2011)
    • Projection Design by Zachary Borovay
    PlayOriginal
    Rock of Ages (Apr 07, 2009 - Jan 18, 2015)
    • Projection Design by Zachary Borovay
    MusicalOriginal
    To Be Or Not To Be (Oct 14, 2008 - Nov 16, 2008)
    • Projection Design by Wendall and Zak
    PlayOriginal
    A Catered Affair (Apr 17, 2008 - Jul 27, 2008)
    • Projection Design by Zachary Borovay
    MusicalOriginal
    Xanadu (Jul 10, 2007 - Sep 28, 2008)
    • Projection Design by Zachary Borovay
    MusicalFantasyOriginal
    Grey Gardens (Nov 02, 2006 - Jul 29, 2007)
    • Associate Projection Design by Zachary Borovay
    MusicalDramaOriginal
    In My Life (Oct 20, 2005 - Dec 11, 2005)
    • Associate Projection Design by Zachary Borovay
    MusicalOriginal
    The Good Body (Nov 15, 2004 - Dec 19, 2004)
    • Assistant Video Design: Zak Borovay
    SpecialSoloOriginal
    Dance of the Vampires (Dec 09, 2002 - Jan 25, 2003)
    • Scenic Design Graphics: Zak Borovay
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Thoroughly Modern Millie (Apr 18, 2002 - Jun 20, 2004)
    • Assistant Scenic Design by Zak Borovay
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Evita - 2013 (Sep 10, 2013 - Oct 19, 2014)
    • Projection Design by Zachary Borovay
    MusicalDramaRevival
    Rock of Ages (Sep 21, 2010 - Jul 24, 2011)
    • Projection Design by Zak Borovay
    MusicalOriginal
    Xanadu (Jan 16, 2009 - May 09, 2010)
    • Projection Design by Zachary Borovay
    MusicalFantasyOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Drama Desk Award

     

    Outstanding Set Design

    2011 | Nominee
    Zachary Borovay (for "Lombardi" (projection design))
     

    Outstanding Projection and Video Design

    2008 | Nominee  | A Catered Affair
    Projection Design by Zachary Borovay
Holler If Ya Hear Me (Jun 19, 2014 - Jul 20, 2014)
  • Projection Design by Zachary Borovay
MusicalOriginal
Waiting for Godot (Nov 24, 2013 - Mar 30, 2014)
  • Projection Design by Zachary Borovay
PlayDramaRevival
No Man's Land (Nov 24, 2013 - Mar 30, 2014)
  • Projection Design by Zachary Borovay
PlayDramaRevival
Ann (Mar 07, 2013 - Jun 30, 2013)
  • Projection Design by Zachary Borovay
PlaySoloOriginal
Elf (Nov 09, 2012 - Jan 06, 2013)
  • Projection Design by Zachary Borovay
MusicalComedyOriginal
Evita (Apr 05, 2012 - Jan 26, 2013)
  • Projection Design by Zachary Borovay
MusicalDramaRevival
Elf (Nov 14, 2010 - Jan 02, 2011)
  • Projection Design by Zachary Borovay
MusicalComedyOriginal
Lombardi (Oct 21, 2010 - May 22, 2011)
  • Projection Design by Zachary Borovay
PlayOriginal
Rock of Ages (Apr 07, 2009 - Jan 18, 2015)
  • Projection Design by Zachary Borovay
MusicalOriginal
To Be Or Not To Be (Oct 14, 2008 - Nov 16, 2008)
  • Projection Design by Wendall and Zak
PlayOriginal
A Catered Affair (Apr 17, 2008 - Jul 27, 2008)
  • Projection Design by Zachary Borovay
MusicalOriginal
Xanadu (Jul 10, 2007 - Sep 28, 2008)
  • Projection Design by Zachary Borovay
MusicalFantasyOriginal
Grey Gardens (Nov 02, 2006 - Jul 29, 2007)
  • Associate Projection Design by Zachary Borovay
MusicalDramaOriginal
In My Life (Oct 20, 2005 - Dec 11, 2005)
  • Associate Projection Design by Zachary Borovay
MusicalOriginal
The Good Body (Nov 15, 2004 - Dec 19, 2004)
  • Assistant Video Design: Zak Borovay
SpecialSoloOriginal
Dance of the Vampires (Dec 09, 2002 - Jan 25, 2003)
  • Scenic Design Graphics: Zak Borovay
MusicalComedyOriginal
Thoroughly Modern Millie (Apr 18, 2002 - Jun 20, 2004)
  • Assistant Scenic Design by Zak Borovay
MusicalComedyOriginal
Evita - 2013 (Sep 10, 2013 - Oct 19, 2014)
  • Projection Design by Zachary Borovay
MusicalDramaRevival
Rock of Ages (Sep 21, 2010 - Jul 24, 2011)
  • Projection Design by Zak Borovay
MusicalOriginal
Xanadu (Jan 16, 2009 - May 09, 2010)
  • Projection Design by Zachary Borovay
MusicalFantasyOriginal

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Set Design

2011 | Nominee
Zachary Borovay (for "Lombardi" (projection design))
 

Outstanding Projection and Video Design

2008 | Nominee  | A Catered Affair
Projection Design by Zachary Borovay

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Zachary Borovay and
are credited together
are credited together