Gender
Female
Born
Feb 02, 1920
San Jose, California, USA
Director Performer Choreographer Creative Consultant
Also Known As
Yuriko Kikuchi [Birthname]
Relations
Mother of
Susan Kikuchi
Comments
Was one of Martha Graham's top soloists
  • CREDITS
    Jerome Robbins' Broadway (Feb 26, 1989 - Sep 01, 1990)
    • Reconstruction Assistant: Yuriko
    MusicalRevue DanceOriginal
    The King and I (May 02, 1977 - Dec 30, 1978)
    • Entire Production Directed by Yuriko
    MusicalComedy DramaRevival
    Martha Graham and her Dance Company (May 04, 1960 - May 07, 1960)
    • Performer: Yuriko [Iphigenia]
    SpecialDanceOriginal
    Flower Drum Song (Dec 01, 1958 - May 07, 1960)
    • Performer: Yuriko [Dancing ensemble, Mei-Li in the ballet]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Sandhog (Nov 23, 1954 - Jan 02, 1955)
    • Performer: Yuriko [Ring Leader]
    MusicalOriginal
    The King and I (Mar 29, 1951 - Mar 20, 1954)
    • Performer: Yuriko
      • Eliza -
      • Royal Child - Replacement
      • Royal Dancer - Replacement
    MusicalComedy DramaOriginal
    The King and I (Jan 04, 1979 - Apr 22, 1979)
    • Entire Production Directed by Yuriko
    MusicalComedyDramaRevival
    The King and I (Jul 26, 1976 - Oct 03, 1976)
    • Choreography Recreated by Yuriko
    MusicalComedyDramaRevival
Jerome Robbins' Broadway (Feb 26, 1989 - Sep 01, 1990)
  • Reconstruction Assistant: Yuriko
MusicalRevue DanceOriginal
The King and I (May 02, 1977 - Dec 30, 1978)
  • Entire Production Directed by Yuriko
MusicalComedy DramaRevival
Martha Graham and her Dance Company (May 04, 1960 - May 07, 1960)
  • Performer: Yuriko [Iphigenia]
SpecialDanceOriginal
Flower Drum Song (Dec 01, 1958 - May 07, 1960)
  • Performer: Yuriko [Dancing ensemble, Mei-Li in the ballet]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Sandhog (Nov 23, 1954 - Jan 02, 1955)
  • Performer: Yuriko [Ring Leader]
MusicalOriginal
The King and I (Mar 29, 1951 - Mar 20, 1954)
  • Performer: Yuriko
    • Eliza -
    • Royal Child - Replacement
    • Royal Dancer - Replacement
MusicalComedy DramaOriginal
The King and I (Jan 04, 1979 - Apr 22, 1979)
  • Entire Production Directed by Yuriko
MusicalComedyDramaRevival
The King and I (Jul 26, 1976 - Oct 03, 1976)
  • Choreography Recreated by Yuriko
MusicalComedyDramaRevival

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Yuriko and
are credited together
are credited together