Gender
Male
Born
Jul 27, 1937
Mobile, Alabama, USA
Producer Director Performer Creative Consultant
Also Known As
Woodie King
Checkmates (Aug 04, 1988 - Dec 31, 1988)
  • Directed by Woodie King, Jr.
  • Produced by arrangement with The New Federal Theatre of New York
PlayComedyOriginal
Don't Get God Started (Oct 29, 1987 - Jan 10, 1988)
  • Artistic Consultant: Woodie King, Jr.
MusicalRevueOriginal
Reggae (Mar 27, 1980 - Apr 13, 1980)
  • Executive Producer: Woodie King, Jr.
MusicalOriginal
  • Produced by Woodie King, Jr.
PlayOriginal
The First Breeze of Summer (Jun 10, 1975 - Jul 20, 1975)
  • Produced in collaboration with Woodie King, Jr.
PlayAll Black CastOriginal
What the Wine-Sellers Buy (Feb 14, 1974 - Mar 17, 1974)
  • Produced in association with Woodie King, Jr.
PlayOriginal
The Great White Hope (Oct 03, 1968 - Jan 31, 1970)
  • Performer: Woodie King [Young Negro, Drummer]
PlayOriginal
  • Produced by Woodie King, Jr.
PlayDance PoemOriginal

Drama Desk Award

 

Unique Theatrical Experience

Produced by Woodie King, Jr.
 

Outstanding New Play

1976 | Nominee
Woodie King, Jr. (for "Medal of Honor Rag")

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Woodie King, Jr. and
are credited together
are credited together