Gender
Male
Born
circa 1872
Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Died
Jun 10, 1933
Farmington, Connecticut, USA
Director Producer Performer Writer Source Material
Also Known As
Winchell B. Smith
Lightnin' (Sep 15, 1938 - Nov 1938)
  • Written by Winchell Smith
PlayComedyRevival
The Vinegar Tree (Nov 19, 1930 - Jun 1931)
  • Directed by Winchell Smith
PlayComedyOriginal
Waterloo Bridge (Jan 06, 1930 - Mar 1930)
  • Staged by Winchell Smith
PlayDramaOriginal
Night Hostess (Sep 12, 1928 - Closing date unknown)
  • Staged by Winchell B. Smith
PlayComedy DramaOriginal
Two Girls Wanted (Sep 09, 1926 - Jun 1927)
  • Staged by Winchell Smith
PlayComedyOriginal
The Wisdom Tooth (Feb 15, 1926 - Jul 1926)
  • Staged by Winchell Smith
PlayComedyOriginal
Alias the Deacon (Nov 24, 1925 - Jul 1926)
  • Directed by Winchell Smith
PlayComedyOriginal
The Last of Mrs. Cheyney (Nov 09, 1925 - Jul 10, 1926)
  • Staged by Winchell Smith
PlayComedyOriginal
The City Chap (Oct 26, 1925 - Dec 26, 1925)
  • Based on a play by Winchell Smith
MusicalComedyOriginal
These Charming People (Oct 06, 1925 - Jan 1926)
  • Staged By: Winchell Smith
PlayComedyOriginal
A Holy Terror (Sep 28, 1925 - Oct 1925)
  • Staged by Winchell Smith
  • Written by Winchell Smith
PlayOriginal
Polly Preferred (Jan 11, 1923 - Jun 1923)
  • Staged by Winchell Smith
PlayComedyOriginal
Thank You (Oct 03, 1921 - May 1922)
  • Staged by Winchell Smith
  • Written by Winchell Smith
PlayComedyOriginal
The Wheel (Aug 29, 1921 - Sep 1921)
  • Staged by Winchell Smith
  • Written by Winchell Smith
PlayDramaOriginal
Dear Me (Jan 17, 1921 - May 1921)
  • Staged by Winchell Smith
PlayComedyOriginal
Three Wise Fools (Oct 31, 1918 - Aug 1919)
  • Produced by Winchell Smith
PlayComedyOriginal
Lightnin' (Aug 26, 1918 - Aug 27, 1921)
  • Written by Winchell Smith
PlayComedyOriginal
Turn to the Right! (Aug 18, 1916 - Sep 1917)
  • Produced by Winchell Smith
  • Written by Winchell Smith
PlayOriginal
The Boomerang (Aug 10, 1915 - Nov 1916)
  • Written by Winchell Smith
PlayComedyOriginal
The New Henrietta (Dec 22, 1913 - Feb 1914)
  • Revised by Winchell Smith
PlayComedyOriginal
The Only Son (Oct 16, 1911 - Nov 1911)
  • Written by Winchell Smith
PlayOriginal
Bobby Burnit (Aug 22, 1910 - Sep 1910)
  • Written by Winchell Smith
PlayOriginal
Love Among the Lions (Aug 08, 1910 - Sep 1910)
  • Directed by Winchell Smith
  • Written by Winchell Smith
PlayOriginal
The Fortune Hunter (Sep 04, 1909 - Jul 1910)
  • Staged by Winchell Smith
  • Written by Winchell Smith
PlayComedyOriginal
Via Wireless (Nov 02, 1908 - Jan 1909)
  • Written by Winchell Smith
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Mrs. Warren's Profession (Mar 09, 1907 - Mar 1907)
  • Staged by Winchell Smith
PlayComedy TragedyRevival
Brewster's Millions (Dec 31, 1906 - Closing date unknown)
  • Directed by Winchell Smith
  • Written by Winchell Smith
PlayComedyOriginal
John Bull's Other Island (Oct 09, 1905 - Oct 21, 1905)
  • Performer: Winchell Smith [Matt Haffigan]
PlayOriginal
The Man of Destiny (Sep 18, 1905 - Sep 23, 1905)
  • Performer: Winchell Smith [The Lieutenant]
PlayRevival
The Girl from Kay's (Nov 02, 1903 - Mar 1905)
  • Performer: Winchell Smith [Joseph]
MusicalOriginal
The Two Schools (Sep 30, 1902 - Nov 1902)
  • Performer: Winchell Smith
PlayOriginal
The New Clown (Aug 25, 1902 - Sep 1902)
  • Performer: Winchell Smith
PlayFarceOriginal
The Marriage Game (Dec 10, 1901 - Dec 1901)
  • Performer: Winchell B. Smith
PlayOriginal
Under Two Flags (Feb 05, 1901 - Jun 1901)
  • Performer: Winchell B. Smith
PlayDramaOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Winchell Smith and
are credited together
are credited together