Gender
Male
Born
Apr 16, 1928
Jersey City, New Jersey, USA
Died
Jun 23, 2019
Westport, Connecticut, USA
Writer
Also Known As
William Ferdinand Brown
The Wiz (May 24, 1984 - Jun 03, 1984)
  • Book by William F. Brown
MusicalComedyRevival
A Broadway Musical (Dec 21, 1978 - Dec 21, 1978)
  • Book by William F. Brown
MusicalOriginal
The Wiz (Jan 05, 1975 - Jan 28, 1979)
  • Book by William F. Brown
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Girl in the Freudian Slip (May 18, 1967 - May 20, 1967)
  • Written by William F. Brown
PlayComedyOriginal
The Wiz (Aug 04, 1992 - Apr 18, 1993)
  • Book by William F. Brown
MusicalComedyRevival
The Wiz (Sep 16, 1983 - May 13, 1984)
  • Book by William F. Brown
MusicalComedyRevival
The Wiz (Jun 23, 1978 - Jul 01, 1979)
  • Book by William F. Brown
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Wiz (Jun 15, 1976 - Jul 07, 1979)
  • Book by William F. Brown
MusicalComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Book of a Musical

1975 | Nominee  | The Wiz
Book by William F. Brown

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where William F. Brown and
are credited together
are credited together