Gender
Male
Born
May 27, 1931
Tuscaloosa, Alabama, USA
Performer
Also Known As
William B. Cain
King Lear (Mar 04, 2004 - Apr 18, 2004)
  • Performer: William Cain [Doctor]
  • Understudy: William Cain [Earl of Gloucester, Old Man]
PlayTragedyRevival
The Young Man from Atlanta (Mar 27, 1997 - Jun 08, 1997)
  • Understudy: William Cain [Pete Davenport]
PlayOriginal
A Delicate Balance (Apr 21, 1996 - Sep 29, 1996)
  • Standby: William Cain [Tobias, Harry]
PlayDramaRevival
The Heiress (Mar 09, 1995 - Dec 31, 1995)
  • Understudy: William Cain [Dr. Austin Sloper]
PlayDramaRevival
A Streetcar Named Desire (Apr 12, 1992 - Aug 09, 1992)
  • Performer: William Cain [Doctor]
PlayDramaRevival
Mastergate (Oct 12, 1989 - Dec 10, 1989)
  • Performer: William Cain [Senior Staffer]
  • Understudy: William Cain [Senator Bowman, Representative Proctor, Secretary of State Bishop, Vice President Burden, Clay Fielder]
PlayComedy SatireOriginal
Ah, Wilderness! (Jun 23, 1988 - Jul 23, 1988)
  • Performer: William Cain [David McComber]
  • Standby: William Cain [Nat Miller]
PlayComedyRevival
Long Day's Journey Into Night (Jun 14, 1988 - Jul 23, 1988)
  • Standby: William Cain [James Tyrone]
PlayDramaRevival
Wild Honey (Dec 18, 1986 - Jan 11, 1987)
  • Performer: William Cain [Peasant]
  • Understudy: William Cain [Yakov, Porfiry Semyonovich Glagolyev, Colonel Triletzky, Vasily, Marko]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Boys in Autumn (Apr 30, 1986 - Jun 29, 1986)
  • Understudy: William Cain [Henry Finnegan]
PlayOriginal
You Can't Take It With You (Apr 04, 1983 - Jan 01, 1984)
  • Understudy: William Cain [Paul Sycamore, Martin Vanderhof, Mr. Kirby]
PlayComedy FarceRevival
Of the Fields, Lately (May 27, 1980 - Jun 01, 1980)
  • Performer: William Cain [Jacob Mercer]
PlayOriginal
Wilson in the Promise Land (May 26, 1970 - May 30, 1970)
  • Performer: William Cain [Woodrow Wilson]
PlayOriginal
Dracula (Nov 25, 1978 - Jun 24, 1979)
  • Performer: William B. Cain
    • Dr. Seward - Replacement
PlayDramaRevival

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where William Cain and
are credited together
are credited together