Gender
Male
Born
Aug 04, 1908
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Died
Dec 07, 1982
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
William Lee
Comments
"Mr. Hooper" on Sesame Street. Co-founded Theater of Action and member of the WPA Federal Theater Project and Group Theater.
Enemies (Nov 09, 1972 - Dec 16, 1972)
  • Performer: Will Lee [Kon]
PlayOriginal
Incident at Vichy (Dec 03, 1964 - May 07, 1965)
  • Performer: Will Lee [Old Jew]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Last Analysis (Oct 01, 1964 - Oct 24, 1964)
  • Performer: Will Lee [Aufschnitt]
PlayFarceOriginal
Carnival! (Apr 13, 1961 - Jan 05, 1963)
  • Performer: Will Lee [Grobert]
MusicalPuppetsOriginal
Once Upon a Mattress (May 11, 1959 - Jul 02, 1960)
  • Standby: Will Lee [The King Sextimus]
  • Also Starring: Will Lee
    • The King Sextimus - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Shrike (Jan 15, 1952 - May 31, 1952)
  • Performer: Will Lee [Sam Tager]
PlayDramaOriginal
Strange Bedfellows (Jan 14, 1948 - Jul 31, 1948)
  • Performer: William Lee [Mayor Ambrose Tibbett]
PlayComedyOriginal
As We Forgive Our Debtors (Mar 09, 1947 - Mar 16, 1947)
  • Performer: William Lee [Odin Sturkelson]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Strings, My Lord, Are False (May 19, 1942 - May 30, 1942)
  • Performer: Will Lee [Louis Liebens]
PlayOriginal
Lily of the Valley (Jan 26, 1942 - Jan 31, 1942)
  • Performer: Will Lee [Joe]
PlayOriginal
Heavenly Express (Apr 18, 1940 - May 04, 1940)
  • Performer: Will Lee ["Shorty" Rucker]
PlayFantasyOriginal
Night Music (Feb 22, 1940 - Mar 09, 1940)
  • Performer: Will Lee [Waiter]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Time of Your Life (Oct 25, 1939 - Apr 06, 1940)
  • Performer: Will Lee [Willie]
PlayComedyOriginal
Family Portrait (Mar 08, 1939 - Jun 1939)
  • Performer: Will Lee [Mendel]
PlayDramaOriginal
Golden Boy (Nov 04, 1937 - Jun 1938)
  • Performer: Will Lee
    • Siggie - Replacement
PlayDramaOriginal
Johnny Johnson (Nov 19, 1936 - Jan 16, 1937)
  • Performer: Will Lee [Photographer, Private Goldberger]
PlayPlay with music ComedyOriginal
The Miser (May 13, 1936 - May 1936)
  • Performer: William Lee [Harpagon]
PlayComedyOriginal
Triple-A Plowed Under (Mar 14, 1936 - May 1936)
  • Performer: Will Lee [Ensemble]
SpecialSketchesOriginal
The Young Go First (May 28, 1935 - Jul 1935)
  • Performer: Will Lee [Beebie Menucci]
PlayComedyOriginal

Drama Desk Award

Vernon Rice-Drama Desk Award

1967 | Winner
Will Lee (for his performance in "The Deer Park")

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Will Lee and
are credited together
are credited together