Gender
Female
Born
Nov 13, 1955
New York, New York, USA
Performer Producer Writer
Also Known As
Caryn Elaine Johnson [Birthname]
Relations
Partner of
Frank Langella (1995 - 2000)
Partner of
Ted Danson (? - ?)
See Also
  • CREDITS
    Sister Act (Apr 20, 2011 - Aug 26, 2012)
    • Produced by Whoopi Goldberg
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Xanadu (Jul 10, 2007 - Sep 28, 2008)
    • Performer: Whoopi Goldberg
      • Calliope, Aphrodite - Replacement (Jul 29, 2008 - Sep 07, 2008)
    MusicalFantasyOriginal
    Whoopi (Nov 17, 2004 - Jan 30, 2005)
    • Starring: Whoopi Goldberg [Performer]
    • Written by Whoopi Goldberg
    SpecialSoloOriginal
    Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Feb 06, 2003 - Apr 06, 2003)
    • Produced by Whoopi Goldberg
    • Starring: Whoopi Goldberg [Ma Rainey]
    PlayDramaRevival
    Thoroughly Modern Millie (Apr 18, 2002 - Jun 20, 2004)
    • Produced by Whoopi Goldberg
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Apr 18, 1996 - Jan 04, 1998)
    • Starring: Whoopi Goldberg
      • Prologus - Replacement (Feb 11, 1997 - Jul 13, 1997)
      • Pseudolus - Replacement (Feb 11, 1997 - Jul 13, 1997)
    MusicalComedy FarceRevival
    Whoopi Goldberg (Oct 24, 1984 - Mar 10, 1985)
    • Starring: Whoopi Goldberg [Performer]
    • Written by Whoopi Goldberg
    PlaySoloOriginal
    Sister Act Upcoming
    • Produced by Whoopi Goldberg
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Thoroughly Modern Millie (Jul 15, 2003 - May 08, 2005)
    • Produced by Whoopi Goldberg
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Children and Art (Mar 21, 2005 - Mar 21, 2005)
    • Performer: Whoopi Goldberg
    SpecialBenefitOriginal
    Funny Girl (Sep 23, 2002 - Sep 23, 2002)
    • Starring: Whoopi Goldberg [Fanny Brice]
    SpecialBenefit ConcertRevival
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Musical

    2011 | Nominee  | Sister Act
    Produced by Whoopi Goldberg

    Best Musical

    2002 | Winner  | Thoroughly Modern Millie
    Produced by Whoopi Goldberg

    Drama Desk Award

     

    Outstanding Musical

    2011 | Nominee  | Sister Act
    Produced by Whoopi Goldberg

    Outstanding New Musical

    2002 | Winner  | Thoroughly Modern Millie
    Produced by Whoopi Goldberg

    Outstanding One Person Show

    1985 | Winner  | Whoopi Goldberg
    Starring: Whoopi Goldberg

    Theatre World

    Award

    1985 | Recipient  | Whoopi Goldberg
    Starring: Whoopi Goldberg
Sister Act (Apr 20, 2011 - Aug 26, 2012)
  • Produced by Whoopi Goldberg
MusicalComedyOriginal
Xanadu (Jul 10, 2007 - Sep 28, 2008)
  • Performer: Whoopi Goldberg
    • Calliope, Aphrodite - Replacement (Jul 29, 2008 - Sep 07, 2008)
MusicalFantasyOriginal
Whoopi (Nov 17, 2004 - Jan 30, 2005)
  • Starring: Whoopi Goldberg [Performer]
  • Written by Whoopi Goldberg
SpecialSoloOriginal
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Feb 06, 2003 - Apr 06, 2003)
  • Produced by Whoopi Goldberg
  • Starring: Whoopi Goldberg [Ma Rainey]
PlayDramaRevival
Thoroughly Modern Millie (Apr 18, 2002 - Jun 20, 2004)
  • Produced by Whoopi Goldberg
MusicalComedyOriginal
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Apr 18, 1996 - Jan 04, 1998)
  • Starring: Whoopi Goldberg
    • Prologus - Replacement (Feb 11, 1997 - Jul 13, 1997)
    • Pseudolus - Replacement (Feb 11, 1997 - Jul 13, 1997)
MusicalComedy FarceRevival
Whoopi Goldberg (Oct 24, 1984 - Mar 10, 1985)
  • Starring: Whoopi Goldberg [Performer]
  • Written by Whoopi Goldberg
PlaySoloOriginal
Sister Act Upcoming
  • Produced by Whoopi Goldberg
MusicalComedyOriginal
Thoroughly Modern Millie (Jul 15, 2003 - May 08, 2005)
  • Produced by Whoopi Goldberg
MusicalComedyOriginal
Children and Art (Mar 21, 2005 - Mar 21, 2005)
  • Performer: Whoopi Goldberg
SpecialBenefitOriginal
Funny Girl (Sep 23, 2002 - Sep 23, 2002)
  • Starring: Whoopi Goldberg [Fanny Brice]
SpecialBenefit ConcertRevival

Tony Award®

 

Best Musical

2011 | Nominee  | Sister Act
Produced by Whoopi Goldberg

Best Musical

2002 | Winner  | Thoroughly Modern Millie
Produced by Whoopi Goldberg

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Musical

2011 | Nominee  | Sister Act
Produced by Whoopi Goldberg

Outstanding New Musical

2002 | Winner  | Thoroughly Modern Millie
Produced by Whoopi Goldberg

Outstanding One Person Show

1985 | Winner  | Whoopi Goldberg
Starring: Whoopi Goldberg

Theatre World

Award

1985 | Recipient  | Whoopi Goldberg
Starring: Whoopi Goldberg

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Whoopi Goldberg and
are credited together
are credited together