Gender
Male
Born
circa 1908
Blandinsville, Illinois, USA
Died
Oct 06, 1991
Berkeley, California, USA
Producer Director Performer Designer
Also Known As
Wendell K. Phillips
The Crucible (Apr 27, 1972 - Jun 03, 1972)
  • Performer: Wendell Phillips [Francis Nurse]
PlayDramaRevival
The Investigation (Oct 04, 1966 - Dec 31, 1966)
  • Performer: Wendell K. Phillips [The Accused]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Changeling (Oct 29, 1964 - Dec 23, 1964)
  • Understudy: Wendell K. Phillips
PlayOriginal
A Case of Libel (Oct 10, 1963 - May 09, 1964)
  • Understudy: Wendell K. Phillips [Paul Cleary, Boyd Bendix]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Solid Gold Cadillac (Nov 05, 1953 - Feb 12, 1955)
  • Performer: Wendell K. Phillips [Alfred Metcalfe]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Small Hours (Feb 15, 1951 - Mar 03, 1951)
  • Performer: Wendell K. Phillips [Doctor]
PlayComedyOriginal
Anne of the Thousand Days (Dec 08, 1948 - Oct 08, 1949)
  • Performer: Wendell K. Phillips [Thomas Cromwell]
PlayDrama HistoryOriginal
War President (Apr 24, 1944 - Apr 25, 1944)
  • Directed by Wendell K. Phillips
PlayOriginal
South Pacific (Dec 29, 1943 - Jan 01, 1944)
  • Performer: Wendell K. Phillips [Captain Dunlap]
PlayOriginal
The Petrified Forest (Nov 01, 1943 - Nov 06, 1943)
  • Performer: Wendell K. Phillips [, Alan Squier]
PlayRevival
R. U. R. (Dec 03, 1942 - Dec 05, 1942)
  • Performer: Wendell K. Phillips [Primus]
PlayDramaRevival
Yours, A. Lincoln (Jul 09, 1942 - Jul 12, 1942)
  • Performer: Wendell K. Phillips [Crook]
PlayOriginal
Comes the Revelation (May 26, 1942 - May 27, 1942)
  • Performer: Wendell K. Phillips [Grandpa Crane]
PlayOriginal
The Fifth Column (Mar 06, 1940 - May 18, 1940)
  • Performer: Wendell K. Phillips [A Soldier from New York]
PlayDramaOriginal
Abe Lincoln in Illinois (Oct 15, 1938 - Nov 25, 1939)
  • Performer: Wendell K. Phillips [William Herndon]
PlayDramaOriginal
Many Mansions (Oct 27, 1937 - Mar 1938)
  • Performer: Wendell Phillips [Morgan Grange]
PlayDramaOriginal
Case of Clyde Griffiths (Mar 13, 1936 - Mar 1936)
  • Performer: Wendell Phillips [Party Guest]
PlayDramaOriginal
Mother Sings (Nov 12, 1935 - Nov 1935)
  • Performer: Wendell Phillips [Ben Schermer]
PlayOriginal
Waiting For Lefty (Mar 26, 1935 - Jul 1935)
  • Performer: Wendell K. Phillips [Voice]
PlayOne ActOriginal
Till the Day I Die (Mar 26, 1935 - Jul 1935)
  • Performer: Wendell K. Phillips [Boy]
PlayOriginal
Sailors of Cattaro (Dec 10, 1934 - Mar 02, 1935)
  • Performer: Wendell Phillips [Sailor/Soldier]
PlayDramaOriginal
Black Diamond (Feb 23, 1933 - Mar 1933)
  • Scenic Design by Wendell K. Phillips
PlayOne ActOriginal
Fantasia (Jan 03, 1933 - Jan 1933)
  • Performer: Wendell K. Phillips [Ensemble]
PlayDramaOriginal
Sweeney Todd (Jul 16, 1924 - Sep 13, 1924)
  • Produced by Wendell Phillips
PlayMelodramaOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Wendell Phillips and
are credited together
are credited together