Gender
Male
Born
Oct 01, 1920
New York, New York, USA
Died
Jul 01, 2000
Santa Monica, California, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Walter Matuschanskayasky [Birthname]
Relations
Husband of
Carol Grace (1959 - 2000) his death
The Odd Couple (Mar 10, 1965 - Jul 02, 1967)
  • Starring: Walter Matthau [Oscar Madison]
PlayComedyOriginal
My Mother, My Father and Me (Mar 23, 1963 - Apr 06, 1963)
  • Performer: Walter Matthau [Herman Halpern]
PlayOriginal
A Shot in the Dark (Oct 18, 1961 - Sep 22, 1962)
  • Also Starring: Walter Matthau [Benjamin Beaurevers]
PlayFarce ComedyOriginal
Once There Was a Russian (Feb 18, 1961 - Feb 18, 1961)
  • Performer: Walter Matthau [Potemkin]
PlayOriginal
Once More, With Feeling (Oct 21, 1958 - Jun 06, 1959)
  • Also Starring: Walter Matthau [Maxwell Archer]
PlayComedyOriginal
Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? (Oct 13, 1955 - Nov 10, 1956)
  • Starring: Walter Matthau [Michael Freeman]
PlayComedyOriginal
Guys and Dolls (Apr 20, 1955 - May 31, 1955)
  • Performer: Walter Matthau [Nathan Detroit]
MusicalComedyRevival
The Wisteria Trees (Feb 02, 1955 - Feb 13, 1955)
  • Performer: Walter Matthau [Yancy Loper]
PlayDramaRevival
The Burning Glass (Mar 04, 1954 - Mar 27, 1954)
  • Also Starring: Walter Matthau [Tony Lack]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Ladies of the Corridor (Oct 21, 1953 - Nov 28, 1953)
  • Performer: Walter Matthau [Paul Osgood]
PlayOriginal
The Grey-Eyed People (Dec 17, 1952 - Dec 20, 1952)
  • Performer: Walter Matthau [John Hart]
PlayComedyOriginal
In Any Language (Oct 07, 1952 - Nov 15, 1952)
  • Also Starring: Walter Matthau [Charlie Hill]
PlayComedyOriginal
One Bright Day (Mar 19, 1952 - Apr 12, 1952)
  • Performer: Walter Matthau [George Lawrence]
PlayDramaOriginal
Fancy Meeting You Again (Jan 14, 1952 - Jan 19, 1952)
  • Starring: Walter Matthau [Sinclair Heybore]
PlayComedyOriginal
Twilight Walk (Sep 24, 1951 - Sep 29, 1951)
  • Also Starring: Walter Matthau [Sam Dundee]
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Season in the Sun (Sep 28, 1950 - Aug 11, 1951)
  • Performer: Walter Matthau
    • John Colgate - Replacement
PlayComedyOriginal
The Liar (May 18, 1950 - May 27, 1950)
  • Performer: Walter Matthau [Guard]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Anne of the Thousand Days (Dec 08, 1948 - Oct 08, 1949)
  • Performer: Walter Matthau
    • Servant - Replacement
    • Royal Servant - Replacement
PlayDrama HistoryOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Actor in Play

1965 | Winner  | The Odd Couple
Starring: Walter Matthau

Best Featured Actor in a Play

1962 | Winner  | A Shot in the Dark
Also Starring: Walter Matthau
 

Best Featured Actor in a Play

1959 | Nominee  | Once More, With Feeling
Also Starring: Walter Matthau

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Walter Matthau and
are credited together
are credited together