Gender
Male
Born
Jan 25, 1874
Paris, FRANCE
Died
Dec 16, 1965
Nice, FRANCE
Director Writer Source Material
Also Known As
William Somerset Maugham [Birthname]
The Constant Wife (Jun 16, 2005 - Aug 21, 2005)
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
PlayComedyRevival
The Circle (Nov 20, 1989 - May 20, 1990)
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
PlayRomantic ComedyRevival
The Constant Wife (Apr 14, 1975 - May 10, 1975)
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
PlayComedyRevival
The Sacred Flame (Oct 06, 1952 - Oct 25, 1952)
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
PlayRevival
Jane (Feb 01, 1952 - Apr 26, 1952)
  • Suggested by an original story by W. Somerset Maugham
PlayComedyOriginal
The Constant Wife (Dec 08, 1951 - Apr 05, 1952)
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
PlayComedyRevival
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
PlayComedyRevival
Sadie Thompson (Nov 16, 1944 - Jan 06, 1945)
  • Based on the short story "Rain" by W. Somerset Maugham
PlayPlay with musicOriginal
Sheppey (Apr 18, 1944 - May 06, 1944)
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
PlayOriginal
Theatre (Nov 12, 1941 - Jan 10, 1942)
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
PlayComedyOriginal
The Circle (Apr 18, 1938 - Jun 18, 1938)
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
PlayRomantic ComedyRevival
Rain (Feb 12, 1935 - Mar 1935)
  • from a story by W. Somerset Maugham
PlayDramaRevival
The Mask and the Face (May 08, 1933 - Jun 1933)
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
PlayComedyRevival
For Services Rendered (Apr 12, 1933 - Apr 1933)
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
PlayOriginal
The Breadwinner (Sep 22, 1931 - Nov 07, 1931)
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
PlayComedyOriginal
The Sacred Flame (Nov 19, 1928 - Dec 10, 1928)
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
PlayOriginal
Our Betters (Feb 20, 1928 - Jun 1928)
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
PlayComedyOriginal
The Letter (Sep 26, 1927 - Dec 1927)
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
PlayOriginal
The Constant Wife (Nov 29, 1926 - Aug 13, 1927)
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
PlayComedyOriginal
Rain (Oct 11, 1926 - Oct 23, 1926)
  • Founded on the story "Miss Thompson" by W. Somerset Maugham
PlayDramaRevival
Rain (Sep 01, 1924 - Nov 29, 1924)
  • Based on a story by W. Somerset Maugham
PlayDramaRevival
The Camel's Back (Nov 13, 1923 - Nov 1923)
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
PlayComedyOriginal
Rain (Nov 07, 1922 - May 31, 1924)
  • Based on a story by W. Somerset Maugham
PlayDramaOriginal
East of Suez (Sep 21, 1922 - Dec 1922)
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
PlayDramaOriginal
The Circle (Sep 12, 1921 - Feb 1922)
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
PlayRomantic ComedyOriginal
Caesar's Wife (Nov 24, 1919 - Feb 1920)
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
PlayDramaOriginal
Too Many Husbands (Oct 08, 1919 - Jan 1920)
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
PlayComedyOriginal
Our Betters (Mar 12, 1917 - Jun 1917)
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
PlayOriginal
Caroline (Sep 20, 1916 - Oct 1916)
  • Directed by W. Somerset Maugham
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
PlayOriginal
The Land of Promise (Dec 25, 1913 - Mar 1914)
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
PlayOriginal
The Explorer (May 07, 1912 - May 26, 1912)
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
PlayOriginal
Smith (Sep 05, 1910 - Dec 1910)
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
PlayOriginal
Mrs. Dot (Jan 24, 1910 - Mar 1910)
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
PlayComedyOriginal
Penelope (Dec 13, 1909 - Jan 1910)
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
PlayOriginal
The Noble Spaniard (Sep 20, 1909 - Oct 1909)
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
PlayOriginal
Lady Frederick (Nov 09, 1908 - Feb 1909)
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
PlayOriginal
Jack Straw (Sep 14, 1908 - Dec 1908)
  • Written by W. Somerset Maugham
PlayComedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where W. Somerset Maugham and
are credited together
are credited together