Gender
Male
Born
Sep 21, 1969
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Billy Porter
  • Starring: Billy Porter [Aubrey Lyles]
MusicalOriginal
Kinky Boots (Apr 04, 2013 - Apr 07, 2019)
  • Starring: Billy Porter
    • Lola - (Mar 03, 2013 - Jan 25, 2015)
    • Lola - Replacement (Sep 26, 2017 - Jan 07, 2018)
    • Lola - Replacement (Aug 11, 2015 - Nov 20, 2015)
    • Lola - Replacement (Apr 28, 2015 - Aug 02, 2015)
MusicalOriginal
Smokey Joe's Cafe (Mar 02, 1995 - Jan 16, 2000)
  • Performer: Billy Porter
    • Performer - Replacement
MusicalRevueOriginal
Grease (May 11, 1994 - Jan 25, 1998)
  • Starring: Billy Porter [Teen Angel]
MusicalComedyRevival
Five Guys Named Moe (Apr 08, 1992 - May 02, 1993)
  • Understudy: W. Ellis Porter [Four-Eyed Moe, No Moe, Little Moe]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Miss Saigon (Apr 11, 1991 - Jan 28, 2001)
  • Performer: W. Ellis Porter [Marine, Ensemble]
  • Performer: Billy Porter
    • John - Replacement (May 17, 1999 - Jan 01, 2000)
MusicalDramaOriginal
Kinky Boots (Sep 04, 2014 - Jun 18, 2017)
  • Performer: Billy Porter
    • Lola - Replacement (Aug 04, 2015 - Aug 09, 2015)
MusicalOriginal
Hair (Sep 20, 2004 - Sep 20, 2004)
  • Starring: Billy Porter [Performer]
SpecialBenefit ConcertRevival
Dreamgirls (Sep 24, 2001 - Sep 24, 2001)
  • Also Starring: Billy Porter [James Thunder Early]
SpecialBenefit ConcertRevival

Tony Award®

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

2013 | Winner  | Kinky Boots
Starring: Billy Porter

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

2013 | Winner  | Kinky Boots
Starring: Billy Porter

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where W. Ellis Porter and
are credited together
are credited together