Gender
Female
Born
Nov 30, 1920
St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Died
Jan 17, 2005
Thousand Oaks, California, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Virginia Clara Jones [Birthname]
Relations
Wife of
Michael O'Shea (1947 - 1973) his death; 1 child
Comments
Played a straight woman in vaudeville for four years to a performing horse act. The 'horse' was comprised of two men known as the Mayo Brothers; hence, Virginia's stage name.
Banjo Eyes (Dec 25, 1941 - Apr 12, 1942)
  • Performer: Virginia Mayo [Ginger, Girl with "Banjo Eyes"]
MusicalComedyOriginal
No, No, Nanette (Dec 27, 1971 - Mar 10, 1973)
  • Starring: Virginia Mayo
    • Sue Smith - Replacement (Oct 30, 1972 - ?)
MusicalComedyRevival

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Virginia Mayo and
are credited together
are credited together