facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Virginia Gibson

Performer
( b. Apr 09, 1925 St. Louis, Missouri, USA - d. Apr 25, 2013 Newtown, Pennsylvania, USA ) Female
Also known as: Virginia Gorski

Biography: Virginia Gibson was born Virginia Gorski on April 9, 1925 in St. Louis, Missouri. She began her career in the chorus of the St. Louis Municipal Opera. She taught at the Herbert Berghof Studio in New York.

Film/TV Credits: Film credits include: "Seven Brides for Seven Brothers," "Funny Face," "Athena," "Tea for Two," "Starlift," "She's Back on Broadway," "Stop, You're Killing Me," and "About Face." Television credits include: "The Ed Sullivan Show," "The Millionaire," "General Electric Theater," "Suspense," "Kraft Theatre," "The Colgate Comedy Hour," and "Lux Video Theatre."

Trivia:
She was elected Miss International Trade.



ProductionsDate of Productions
Happy Hunting
[Musical, Comedy, Original]
  • Also Starring: Virginia Gibson [Beth Livingstone]
Dec 06, 1956 - Nov 30, 1957
Along Fifth Avenue
[Musical, Revue, Original]
  • Performer: Virginia Gorski ["Fifth Avenue" Singer, Second Couple, "Vacation in the Store" Performer]
Jan 13, 1949 - Jun 18, 1949
Look, Ma, I'm Dancin'!
[Musical, Original]
  • Also Starring: Virginia Gorski [Snow White]
Jan 29, 1948 - Jul 10, 1948
High Button Shoes
[Musical, Comedy, Original]
  • Performer: Virginia Gorski [Corps de Ballet]
Oct 09, 1947 - Jul 02, 1949
Billion Dollar Baby
[Musical, Comedy, Original]
  • Performer: Virginia Gorski [Chorine, Dancer]
Dec 21, 1945 - Jun 29, 1946
Laffing Room Only
[Musical, Revue, Comedy, Original]
  • Performer: Virginia Gorski ["Hooray for Anywhere" Dancer]
Dec 23, 1944 - Jul 14, 1945
A Connecticut Yankee
[Musical, Comedy, Revival]
  • Performer: Virginia Gorski [Dancing Girl]
Nov 17, 1943 - Mar 11, 1944
1957 Tony Award® Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Happy Hunting [nominee]
Also Starring: Virginia Gibson
Find out where Virginia Gibson and are credited together