Gender
Female
Born
Jun 12, 1919
Gottingen, GERMANY
Died
Jan 14, 2004
New York, New York, USA
Performer Writer
Also Known As
Uta Berghof
Relations
Wife of
José Ferrer (1938 - 1948) divorced
Wife of
Herbert Berghof (1957 - 1990) his death
Comments
Biography: Uta Thyra Hagen was born on June 12, 1919 in Göttingen, Germany to Thyra A. and Oskar Frank Leonard Hagen. She studied for a short time at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art in London, and at the University of Wisconsin. She made her professional debut as Ophelia in Le Gallienne's Hamlet at the age of 18. She married José Ferrer after performing with him in The Latitude of Love in Ridgefield, Connecticut. They subsequently appeared in several plays together, and had a daughter named Leticia. She then married Herbert Berghof, who taught actors as she did at HB Studio. She was a member of the Phoenix Theater. She wrote "Respect for Acting" in 1973 and "A Challenge for the Actor" in 1991.

Film/TV Credits: Film credits include: "The Boys from Brazil," "Reversal of Fortune," "The Other," "Broadway: The Golden Age, by the Legends Who Were There," and "Mary Anthony: A Life in Modern Dance." Television credits include: "Oz," "King of the Hill," "One Life to Live," "ABC Afterschool Specials," "The Twilight Zone," "Lou Grant," and "American Masters."

Other Awards: Inducted into the American Theatre Hall of Fame in 1981. Received a National Medal of Arts in 2002.

Trivia:
She is named after a 13th-century statue that her father saw in a Nuremburg cathedral.
She wrote a cook book entitled "Love for Cooking."
You Never Can Tell (Oct 09, 1986 - Jan 25, 1987)
  • Starring: Uta Hagen [Mrs. Clandon]
PlayComedyRevival
Charlotte (Feb 27, 1980 - Mar 01, 1980)
  • Starring: Uta Hagen [Charlotte von Stein]
  • Translated and adapted from the German by Uta Berghof
PlayMonologueOriginal
The Cherry Orchard (Mar 19, 1968 - Jun 22, 1968)
  • Performer: Uta Hagen [Ranevskaya, Lyubov Andreevna]
PlayComedyRevival
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Oct 13, 1962 - May 16, 1964)
  • Starring: Uta Hagen [Martha]
  • Performer: Uta Hagen
    • Martha - Replacement (Sep 02, 1963 - ?)
PlayDramaOriginal
The Good Woman of Setzuan (Dec 18, 1956 - Jan 06, 1957)
  • Performer: Uta Hagen [Shen Te]
PlayOriginal
A Month in the Country (Apr 03, 1956 - May 13, 1956)
  • Performer: Uta Hagen [Natalia Petrovna]
PlayComedyRevival
Island of Goats (Oct 04, 1955 - Oct 08, 1955)
  • Performer: Uta Hagen [Agata]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Magic and The Loss (Apr 09, 1954 - May 01, 1954)
  • Starring: Uta Hagen [Grace Wilson]
PlayOriginal
In Any Language (Oct 07, 1952 - Nov 15, 1952)
  • Starring: Uta Hagen [Hannah King]
PlayComedyOriginal
Tovarich (May 14, 1952 - May 25, 1952)
  • Performer: Uta Hagen [Grand Duchess Tatiana Petrovna]
PlayComedy Play with musicRevival
Saint Joan (Oct 04, 1951 - Feb 02, 1952)
  • Starring: Uta Hagen [Joan]
PlayDramaRevival
The Country Girl (Nov 10, 1950 - Jun 02, 1951)
  • Starring: Uta Hagen [Georgie Elgin]
PlayOriginal
A Streetcar Named Desire (May 23, 1950 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Uta Hagen [Blanche Du Bois]
PlayDramaRevival
Angel Street (Jan 22, 1948 - Feb 01, 1948)
  • Performer: Uta Hagen [Mrs. Manningham]
PlayThrillerRevival
A Streetcar Named Desire (Dec 03, 1947 - Dec 17, 1949)
  • Performer: Uta Hagen
    • Blanche Du Bois - Replacement (Jun 01, 1949 - Dec 17, 1949)
    • Blanche Du Bois - Replacement (Jun 28, 1948 - ?)
PlayDramaOriginal
The Whole World Over (Mar 27, 1947 - Jun 21, 1947)
  • Performer: Uta Hagen [Olya Vorontsov]
PlayComedyOriginal
Othello (May 22, 1945 - Jun 10, 1945)
  • Performer: Uta Hagen [Desdemona]
PlayDrama TragedyRevival
Othello (Oct 19, 1943 - Jul 01, 1944)
  • Also Starring: Uta Hagen [Desdemona]
PlayDrama TragedyRevival
Vickie (Sep 22, 1942 - Oct 31, 1942)
  • Performer: Uta Hagen [Vickie Roberts]
PlayFarceOriginal
Key Largo (Nov 27, 1939 - Feb 24, 1940)
  • Performer: Uta Hagen [Alegre D'Alcala]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Happiest Days (Apr 11, 1939 - Apr 1939)
  • Performer: Uta Hagen [Edith]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Seagull (Mar 28, 1938 - Apr 30, 1938)
  • Performer: Uta Hagen [Nina]
PlayDrama ComedyRevival

Tony Award®

Special Lifetime Achievement Tony Award

1999 | Recipient
Uta Hagen

Best Actress in a Play

1963 | Winner  | Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Starring: Uta Hagen

Best Actress in a Play

1951 | Winner  | The Country Girl
Starring: Uta Hagen

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Actress in a Play

1996 | Nominee
Uta Hagen (for "Mrs. Klein")

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Uta Hagen and
are credited together
are credited together