Gender
Female
Born
Jun 12, 1919
Gottingen, GERMANY
Died
Jan 14, 2004
New York, New York, USA
Performer Writer
Also Known As
Uta Hagen
Relations
Wife of
José Ferrer (1938 - 1948) divorced
Wife of
Herbert Berghof (1957 - 1990) his death
You Never Can Tell (Oct 09, 1986 - Jan 25, 1987)
  • Starring: Uta Hagen [Mrs. Clandon]
PlayComedyRevival
Charlotte (Feb 27, 1980 - Mar 01, 1980)
  • Starring: Uta Hagen [Charlotte von Stein]
  • Translated and adapted from the German by Uta Berghof
PlayMonologueOriginal
The Cherry Orchard (Mar 19, 1968 - Jun 22, 1968)
  • Performer: Uta Hagen [Ranevskaya, Lyubov Andreevna]
PlayComedyRevival
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Oct 13, 1962 - May 16, 1964)
  • Starring: Uta Hagen [Martha]
  • Performer: Uta Hagen
    • Martha - Replacement (Sep 02, 1963 - ?)
PlayDramaOriginal
The Good Woman of Setzuan (Dec 18, 1956 - Jan 06, 1957)
  • Performer: Uta Hagen [Shen Te]
PlayOriginal
A Month in the Country (Apr 03, 1956 - May 13, 1956)
  • Performer: Uta Hagen [Natalia Petrovna]
PlayComedyRevival
Island of Goats (Oct 04, 1955 - Oct 08, 1955)
  • Performer: Uta Hagen [Agata]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Magic and The Loss (Apr 09, 1954 - May 01, 1954)
  • Starring: Uta Hagen [Grace Wilson]
PlayOriginal
In Any Language (Oct 07, 1952 - Nov 15, 1952)
  • Starring: Uta Hagen [Hannah King]
PlayComedyOriginal
Tovarich (May 14, 1952 - May 25, 1952)
  • Performer: Uta Hagen [Grand Duchess Tatiana Petrovna]
PlayComedy Play with musicRevival
Saint Joan (Oct 04, 1951 - Feb 02, 1952)
  • Starring: Uta Hagen [Joan]
PlayDramaRevival
The Country Girl (Nov 10, 1950 - Jun 02, 1951)
  • Starring: Uta Hagen [Georgie Elgin]
PlayOriginal
A Streetcar Named Desire (May 23, 1950 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Uta Hagen [Blanche Du Bois]
PlayDramaRevival
Angel Street (Jan 22, 1948 - Feb 01, 1948)
  • Performer: Uta Hagen [Mrs. Manningham]
PlayThrillerRevival
A Streetcar Named Desire (Dec 03, 1947 - Dec 17, 1949)
  • Performer: Uta Hagen
    • Blanche Du Bois - Replacement (Jun 01, 1949 - Dec 17, 1949)
    • Blanche Du Bois - Replacement (Jun 28, 1948 - ?)
PlayDramaOriginal
The Whole World Over (Mar 27, 1947 - Jun 21, 1947)
  • Performer: Uta Hagen [Olya Vorontsov]
PlayComedyOriginal
Othello (May 22, 1945 - Jun 10, 1945)
  • Performer: Uta Hagen [Desdemona]
PlayDrama TragedyRevival
Othello (Oct 19, 1943 - Jul 01, 1944)
  • Also Starring: Uta Hagen [Desdemona]
PlayDrama TragedyRevival
Vickie (Sep 22, 1942 - Oct 31, 1942)
  • Performer: Uta Hagen [Vickie Roberts]
PlayFarceOriginal
Key Largo (Nov 27, 1939 - Feb 24, 1940)
  • Performer: Uta Hagen [Alegre D'Alcala]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Happiest Days (Apr 11, 1939 - Apr 1939)
  • Performer: Uta Hagen [Edith]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Seagull (Mar 28, 1938 - Apr 30, 1938)
  • Performer: Uta Hagen [Nina]
PlayDrama ComedyRevival

Tony Award®

Special Lifetime Achievement Tony Award

1999 | Recipient
Uta Hagen

Best Actress in a Play

1963 | Winner  | Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Starring: Uta Hagen

Best Actress in a Play

1951 | Winner  | The Country Girl
Starring: Uta Hagen

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Actress in a Play

1996 | Nominee
Uta Hagen (for "Mrs. Klein")

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Uta Berghof and
are credited together
are credited together