Gender
Female
Born
Dec 27, 1952
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Terry Sue Feldshuh [Birthname]
Relations
Sister of
David Feldshuh
  • CREDITS
    Pippin (Apr 25, 2013 - Jan 04, 2015)
    • Performer: Tovah Feldshuh
      • Berthe - Replacement (Sep 24, 2013 - Jan 19, 2014)
      • Berthe - Replacement (Aug 20, 2013 - Aug 25, 2013)
      • Berthe - Replacement (Aug 09, 2013 - Aug 11, 2013)
    MusicalComedyRevival
    Irena's Vow (Mar 29, 2009 - Jun 28, 2009)
    • Starring: Tovah Feldshuh [Irena Gut Opdyke]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    Golda's Balcony (Oct 15, 2003 - Jan 02, 2005)
    • Starring: Tovah Feldshuh [Golda Meir]
    PlaySolo DramaOriginal
    Lend Me a Tenor (Mar 02, 1989 - Apr 22, 1990)
    • Starring: Tovah Feldshuh [Maria]
    PlayComedy FarceOriginal
    Saravá (Jan 11, 1979 - Jun 17, 1979)
    • Starring: Tovah Feldshuh [Flor]
    MusicalOriginal
    Yentl (Oct 23, 1975 - May 02, 1976)
    • Performer: Tovah Feldshuh [Yentl]
    PlayOriginal
    Rodgers & Hart (May 13, 1975 - Aug 16, 1975)
    • Performer: Tovah Feldshuh [Performer]
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Dreyfus in Rehearsal (Oct 17, 1974 - Oct 26, 1974)
    • Performer: Tovah Feldshuh [Myriam]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Cyrano (May 13, 1973 - Jun 23, 1973)
    • Performer: Tovah Feldshuh [Foodseller, Nuns]
    MusicalOriginal
    V.I.P. Night on Broadway (Apr 22, 1979 - Apr 22, 1979)
    • Starring: Tovah Feldshuh
    SpecialBenefitOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Actress in a Play

    2004 | Nominee  | Golda's Balcony
    Starring: Tovah Feldshuh
     

    Best Featured Actress in a Play

    1989 | Nominee  | Lend Me a Tenor
    Starring: Tovah Feldshuh
     

    Best Actress in a Musical

    1979 | Nominee  | Saravá
    Starring: Tovah Feldshuh
     

    Best Actress in a Play

    1976 | Nominee  | Yentl
    Performer: Tovah Feldshuh

    Drama Desk Award

    Outstanding Solo Performance

    2003 | Winner  | Golda's Balcony
    Starring: Tovah Feldshuh
     

    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

    1993 | Nominee
    Tovah Feldshuh (for "Hello Muddah, Hello Fadduh")

    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

    1989 | Winner  | Lend Me a Tenor
    Starring: Tovah Feldshuh
     

    Outstanding Actress in a Play

    1976 | Nominee  | Yentl
    Performer: Tovah Feldshuh
    Performer: Tovah Feldshuh
     

    Outstanding Actress in a Play

    1975 | Nominee  | Yentl
    Performer: Tovah Feldshuh
    Performer: Tovah Feldshuh

    Special Mention

    1975 | Recipient  | Yentl
    Performer: Tovah Feldshuh (Actress)

    Theatre World

    Award

    1976 | Recipient  | Yentl
    Performer: Tovah Feldshuh
Pippin (Apr 25, 2013 - Jan 04, 2015)
  • Performer: Tovah Feldshuh
    • Berthe - Replacement (Sep 24, 2013 - Jan 19, 2014)
    • Berthe - Replacement (Aug 20, 2013 - Aug 25, 2013)
    • Berthe - Replacement (Aug 09, 2013 - Aug 11, 2013)
MusicalComedyRevival
Irena's Vow (Mar 29, 2009 - Jun 28, 2009)
  • Starring: Tovah Feldshuh [Irena Gut Opdyke]
PlayDramaOriginal
Golda's Balcony (Oct 15, 2003 - Jan 02, 2005)
  • Starring: Tovah Feldshuh [Golda Meir]
PlaySolo DramaOriginal
Lend Me a Tenor (Mar 02, 1989 - Apr 22, 1990)
  • Starring: Tovah Feldshuh [Maria]
PlayComedy FarceOriginal
Saravá (Jan 11, 1979 - Jun 17, 1979)
  • Starring: Tovah Feldshuh [Flor]
MusicalOriginal
Yentl (Oct 23, 1975 - May 02, 1976)
  • Performer: Tovah Feldshuh [Yentl]
PlayOriginal
Rodgers & Hart (May 13, 1975 - Aug 16, 1975)
  • Performer: Tovah Feldshuh [Performer]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Dreyfus in Rehearsal (Oct 17, 1974 - Oct 26, 1974)
  • Performer: Tovah Feldshuh [Myriam]
PlayComedyOriginal
Cyrano (May 13, 1973 - Jun 23, 1973)
  • Performer: Tovah Feldshuh [Foodseller, Nuns]
MusicalOriginal
V.I.P. Night on Broadway (Apr 22, 1979 - Apr 22, 1979)
  • Starring: Tovah Feldshuh
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actress in a Play

2004 | Nominee  | Golda's Balcony
Starring: Tovah Feldshuh
 

Best Featured Actress in a Play

1989 | Nominee  | Lend Me a Tenor
Starring: Tovah Feldshuh
 

Best Actress in a Musical

1979 | Nominee  | Saravá
Starring: Tovah Feldshuh
 

Best Actress in a Play

1976 | Nominee  | Yentl
Performer: Tovah Feldshuh

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Solo Performance

2003 | Winner  | Golda's Balcony
Starring: Tovah Feldshuh
 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

1993 | Nominee
Tovah Feldshuh (for "Hello Muddah, Hello Fadduh")

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

1989 | Winner  | Lend Me a Tenor
Starring: Tovah Feldshuh
 

Outstanding Actress in a Play

1976 | Nominee  | Yentl
Performer: Tovah Feldshuh
Performer: Tovah Feldshuh
 

Outstanding Actress in a Play

1975 | Nominee  | Yentl
Performer: Tovah Feldshuh
Performer: Tovah Feldshuh

Special Mention

1975 | Recipient  | Yentl
Performer: Tovah Feldshuh (Actress)

Theatre World

Award

1976 | Recipient  | Yentl
Performer: Tovah Feldshuh

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Tovah Feldshuh and
are credited together
are credited together