Gender
Male
Born
circa 1934
Waco, Texas, USA
Died
Apr 08, 1987
New York, New York, USA
Stage Manager Performer Choreographer Assistant
Also Known As
Tom Abbott
Relations
Partner of
Jerome Robbins (? - ?)
Fiddler on the Roof (Jul 09, 1981 - Aug 23, 1981)
  • Choreography reproduced by Tom Abbott
MusicalComedy DramaRevival
West Side Story (Feb 14, 1980 - Nov 30, 1980)
  • Choreography reproduced with the assistance of Tom Abbott
MusicalDramaRevival
Fiddler on the Roof (Dec 28, 1976 - May 21, 1977)
  • Choreography reproduced by Tom Abbott
MusicalComedy DramaRevival
Fiddler on the Roof (Sep 22, 1964 - Jul 02, 1972)
  • Performer: Tom Abbott [Vladimir]
  • Asst. to the Choreographer: Tom Abbott
MusicalComedy DramaOriginal
West Side Story (Apr 08, 1964 - May 03, 1964)
  • Choreography remounted by Tom Abbott
MusicalDramaRevival
Tovarich (Mar 18, 1963 - Nov 09, 1963)
  • Assistant Stage Manager: Tom Abbott
  • Performer: Tom Abbott [Ballet Master, Count Yuriev Neglinsky, Dancer]
  • Dance Captain: Tom Abbott
MusicalComedyOriginal
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (May 08, 1962 - Aug 29, 1964)
  • Assistant Stage Manager: Tom Abbott
    • Replacement
  • Understudy: Tom Abbott
    • Protean - Replacement
MusicalComedy FarceOriginal
A Family Affair (Jan 27, 1962 - Mar 25, 1962)
  • Performer: Tom Abbott [Dancer]
  • Assistant to John Butler: Tom Abbott
MusicalComedyOriginal
Jerome Robbins' Ballet: U.S.A. (Oct 08, 1961 - Oct 28, 1961)
  • The Concert
  • Starring: Tom Abbott [A Young Man, The Company]
SpecialBalletRevival
  • New York Export: Opus Jazz
  • Starring: Tom Abbott [The Company]
SpecialBalletRevival
  • Moves
  • Starring: Tom Abbott [Dancer]
SpecialBalletOriginal
Jerome Robbins' Ballet: U.S.A. (Sep 04, 1958 - Oct 11, 1958)
  • The Concert
  • Performer: Tom Abbott
SpecialBalletOriginal
  • Afternoon of a Faun
  • Performer: Tom Abbott
SpecialBalletOriginal
  • 3 x 3
  • Performer: Tom Abbott
SpecialBalletOriginal
  • New York Export: Opus Jazz
  • Performer: Tom Abbott
  • Asst. to the Choreographer: Tom Abbott
SpecialBalletOriginal
West Side Story (Sep 26, 1957 - Jun 27, 1959)
  • Performer: Tommy Abbott [Gee-Tar]
  • Understudy: Tommy Abbott
    • Action - Replacement
    • A-Rab - Replacement
  • Swing: Tommy Abbott
    • Replacement
MusicalDramaOriginal
West Side Story (Aug 31, 1985 - Sep 21, 1985)
  • Choreographer Reproduced by Tommy Abbott
MusicalDramaRevival

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Tommy Abbott and
are credited together
are credited together