Gender
Male
Born
Aug 04, 1904
Lawrenceville, New Jersey, USA
Died
Feb 28, 1963
Hollywood, California, USA
Stage Manager Performer
Also Known As
Ted Newton
  • CREDITS
    The Royal Family (Jan 10, 1951 - Jan 21, 1951)
    • Performer: Theodore Newton [Gilbert Marshall]
    PlayComedyRevival
    The Lady from the Sea (Aug 07, 1950 - Aug 19, 1950)
    • Performer: Theodore Newton [Professor Arnholm]
    PlayDramaRevival
    The Big Knife (Feb 24, 1949 - May 28, 1949)
    • Performer: Theodore Newton [Hank Teagle]
    PlayOriginal
    Joy to the World (Mar 18, 1948 - Jul 03, 1948)
    • Performer: Theodore Newton
      • Mr. Wilcox -
      • Steve Walton - Replacement
    PlayOriginal
    Land's End (Dec 11, 1946 - Dec 14, 1946)
    • Performer: Theodore Newton [Professor]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    Apology (Mar 22, 1943 - Mar 26, 1943)
    • Performer: Theodore Newton [Albert Warner]
    PlayOriginal
    My Sister Eileen (Dec 26, 1940 - Jan 16, 1943)
    • Performer: Theodore Newton
      • Robert Baker - Replacement
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Suzanna and the Elders (Oct 29, 1940 - Nov 23, 1940)
    • Performer: Theodore Newton [Brother Longhorne]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    The Man Who Came to Dinner (Oct 16, 1939 - Jul 12, 1941)
    • Performer: Theodore Newton [Bert Jefferson]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    American Landscape (Dec 03, 1938 - Jan 1939)
    • Performer: Theodore Newton [Joe Kutno]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    Wine of Choice (Feb 21, 1938 - Mar 29, 1938)
    • Performer: Theodore Newton [Dow Christophsen]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Wise Tomorrow (Oct 15, 1937 - Oct 1937)
    • Performer: Theodore Newton [Peter Marsh]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    Dead End (Oct 28, 1935 - Jun 12, 1937)
    • Performer: Theodore Newton [Gimpty]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    Accent on Youth (Dec 25, 1934 - Jul 06, 1935)
    • Performer: Theodore Newton [Dickie Reynolds]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    A Sleeping Clergyman (Oct 08, 1934 - Nov 1934)
    • Performer: Theodore Newton [John Hannah]
    PlayOriginal
    The Tavern (May 19, 1930 - Jun 1930)
    • Stage Manager: Theodore Newton
    • Performer: Theodore Newton [The Tavern Keeper's Son]
    PlayComedy Satire TragedyRevival
    Gambling (Aug 26, 1929 - Jan 1930)
    • Stage Manager: Theodore Newton
    • Performer: Theodore Newton [Gaylor]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    Solitaire (Mar 12, 1929 - Mar 15, 1929)
    • Performer: Theodore Newton [The Spieler]
    PlayOriginal
    Vermont (Jan 07, 1929 - Jan 1929)
    • Performer: Theodore Newton [Hanson]
    PlayOriginal
    Elmer the Great (Sep 24, 1928 - Oct 1928)
    • Performer: Ted Newton [Pinky Doyle]
    PlayComedyOriginal
The Royal Family (Jan 10, 1951 - Jan 21, 1951)
  • Performer: Theodore Newton [Gilbert Marshall]
PlayComedyRevival
The Lady from the Sea (Aug 07, 1950 - Aug 19, 1950)
  • Performer: Theodore Newton [Professor Arnholm]
PlayDramaRevival
The Big Knife (Feb 24, 1949 - May 28, 1949)
  • Performer: Theodore Newton [Hank Teagle]
PlayOriginal
Joy to the World (Mar 18, 1948 - Jul 03, 1948)
  • Performer: Theodore Newton
    • Mr. Wilcox -
    • Steve Walton - Replacement
PlayOriginal
Land's End (Dec 11, 1946 - Dec 14, 1946)
  • Performer: Theodore Newton [Professor]
PlayDramaOriginal
Apology (Mar 22, 1943 - Mar 26, 1943)
  • Performer: Theodore Newton [Albert Warner]
PlayOriginal
My Sister Eileen (Dec 26, 1940 - Jan 16, 1943)
  • Performer: Theodore Newton
    • Robert Baker - Replacement
PlayComedyOriginal
Suzanna and the Elders (Oct 29, 1940 - Nov 23, 1940)
  • Performer: Theodore Newton [Brother Longhorne]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Man Who Came to Dinner (Oct 16, 1939 - Jul 12, 1941)
  • Performer: Theodore Newton [Bert Jefferson]
PlayComedyOriginal
American Landscape (Dec 03, 1938 - Jan 1939)
  • Performer: Theodore Newton [Joe Kutno]
PlayDramaOriginal
Wine of Choice (Feb 21, 1938 - Mar 29, 1938)
  • Performer: Theodore Newton [Dow Christophsen]
PlayComedyOriginal
Wise Tomorrow (Oct 15, 1937 - Oct 1937)
  • Performer: Theodore Newton [Peter Marsh]
PlayDramaOriginal
Dead End (Oct 28, 1935 - Jun 12, 1937)
  • Performer: Theodore Newton [Gimpty]
PlayDramaOriginal
Accent on Youth (Dec 25, 1934 - Jul 06, 1935)
  • Performer: Theodore Newton [Dickie Reynolds]
PlayComedyOriginal
A Sleeping Clergyman (Oct 08, 1934 - Nov 1934)
  • Performer: Theodore Newton [John Hannah]
PlayOriginal
The Tavern (May 19, 1930 - Jun 1930)
  • Stage Manager: Theodore Newton
  • Performer: Theodore Newton [The Tavern Keeper's Son]
PlayComedy Satire TragedyRevival
Gambling (Aug 26, 1929 - Jan 1930)
  • Stage Manager: Theodore Newton
  • Performer: Theodore Newton [Gaylor]
PlayDramaOriginal
Solitaire (Mar 12, 1929 - Mar 15, 1929)
  • Performer: Theodore Newton [The Spieler]
PlayOriginal
Vermont (Jan 07, 1929 - Jan 1929)
  • Performer: Theodore Newton [Hanson]
PlayOriginal
Elmer the Great (Sep 24, 1928 - Oct 1928)
  • Performer: Ted Newton [Pinky Doyle]
PlayComedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Theodore Newton and
are credited together
are credited together