Gender
Female
Born
Feb 13, 1944
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Susan Antonia Williams Stockard [Birthname]
It's Only a Play (Oct 09, 2014 - Jun 07, 2015)
  • Starring: Stockard Channing [Virginia Noyes]
PlayComedyOriginal
Other Desert Cities (Nov 03, 2011 - Jun 17, 2012)
  • Performer: Stockard Channing [Polly Wyeth]
PlayDramaOriginal
Pal Joey (Dec 18, 2008 - Mar 01, 2009)
  • Starring: Stockard Channing [Vera Simpson]
MusicalComedyRevival
The Lion in Winter (Mar 11, 1999 - May 30, 1999)
  • Starring: Stockard Channing [Eleanor]
PlayRevival
The Little Foxes (Apr 27, 1997 - Jun 15, 1997)
  • Performer: Stockard Channing [Regina Giddens]
PlayDramaRevival
Four Baboons Adoring the Sun (Mar 18, 1992 - Apr 19, 1992)
  • Performer: Stockard Channing [Penny McKenzie]
PlayOriginal
Six Degrees of Separation (Nov 08, 1990 - Jan 05, 1992)
  • Starring: Stockard Channing
    • Ouisa - (Oct 30, 1990 - Aug 04, 1991)
    • Ouisa - Replacement (Dec 10, 1991 - Jan 05, 1992)
PlayDramaOriginal
Love Letters (Oct 31, 1989 - Jan 21, 1990)
  • Performer: Stockard Channing
    • Melissa Gardner - Replacement (Nov 07, 1989 - Nov 12, 1989)
PlayOriginal
The House of Blue Leaves (Apr 29, 1986 - Mar 15, 1987)
  • Performer: Stockard Channing [Bunny Flingus]
PlayComedyOriginal
Joe Egg (Mar 27, 1985 - Jun 23, 1985)
  • Starring: Stockard Channing [Sheila]
PlayComedyRevival
The Golden Age (Apr 12, 1984 - May 06, 1984)
  • Starring: Stockard Channing [Virginia]
PlayOriginal
The Rink (Feb 09, 1984 - Aug 04, 1984)
  • Performer: Stockard Channing
    • Angel - Replacement (Jul 17, 1984 - Aug 04, 1984)
MusicalOriginal
They're Playing Our Song (Feb 11, 1979 - Sep 06, 1981)
  • Performer: Stockard Channing
    • Sonia Walsk - Replacement
MusicalRomantic ComedyOriginal
No Hard Feelings (Apr 08, 1973 - Apr 08, 1973)
  • Performer: Stockard Channing [Joanna Wilkins]
PlayComedyOriginal
Two Gentlemen of Verona (Dec 01, 1971 - May 20, 1973)
  • Performer: Stockard Channing
    • Citizen of Verona and Milan -
    • Julia - Replacement
  • Understudy: Stockard Channing
    • Lucetta -
    • Julia - Additional
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Exonerated (Oct 07, 2003 - Apr 11, 2004)
  • Starring: Stockard Channing
    • Sunny Jacobs - Replacement
PlayDramaOriginal
Two Gentlemen of Verona (Jan 20, 1973 - Oct 27, 1973)
  • Starring: Stockard Channing
    • Julia - Replacement (May 10, 1973 - Oct 28, 1973)
MusicalComedyOriginal
Barack on Broadway (Jun 04, 2012 - Jun 04, 2012)
  • Starring: Stockard Channing
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

2012 | Nominee  | Other Desert Cities
Performer: Stockard Channing
 

Best Actress in a Musical

2009 | Nominee  | Pal Joey
Starring: Stockard Channing
 

Best Actress in a Play

1999 | Nominee  | The Lion in Winter
Starring: Stockard Channing
 

Best Actress in a Play

1992 | Nominee  | Four Baboons Adoring the Sun
Performer: Stockard Channing
 

Best Actress in a Play

1991 | Nominee  | Six Degrees of Separation
Starring: Stockard Channing
 

Best Featured Actress in a Play

1986 | Nominee  | The House of Blue Leaves
Performer: Stockard Channing

Best Actress in a Play

1985 | Winner  | Joe Egg
Starring: Stockard Channing

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Actress in a Play

2011 | Nominee
Stockard Channing (for "Other Desert Cities")
 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

2009 | Nominee  | Pal Joey
Starring: Stockard Channing
 

Outstanding Actress in a Play

1995 | Nominee
Stockard Channing (for "Hapgood")
 

Outstanding Actress in a Play

1991 | Nominee  | Six Degrees of Separation
Starring: Stockard Channing

Outstanding Actress in a Play

1988 | Winner
Stockard Channing (for "Woman in Mind")
 

Outstanding Actress in a Play

1986 | Nominee  | The House of Blue Leaves
Performer: Stockard Channing
 

Outstanding Actress in a Play

1985 | Nominee  | Joe Egg
Starring: Stockard Channing

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Stockard Channing and
are credited together
are credited together