Gender
Male
Born
Nov 07, 1929
New York, New York, USA
Died
Sep 15, 2020
Tomball, Texas, USA
Artistic Staff
Also Known As
Horace E. Carter Jr. [Birthname]
Comments
Playwright; former member of Negro Ensemble Company.
Works include Eden, Mountain Dew Nevis, Dame Lorraine, One Last Look, Terraces, House of Shadows, Pecong, Shoot Me While I'm Happy, and Spiele '36, or the Fourth Medal.
  • CREDITS
    The First Breeze of Summer (Jun 10, 1975 - Jul 20, 1975)
    • NEC Playwrights Workshop Director and Production Coordinator: Steve Carter
    PlayAll Black CastOriginal
    The River Niger (Mar 27, 1973 - Nov 25, 1973)
    • NEC Playwrights Workshop Director and Production Coordinator: Steve Carter
    PlayOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Drama Desk Award

     

    Outstanding New Play

    1979 | Nominee
    Steve Carter (for "Nevis Mountain Dew")
The First Breeze of Summer (Jun 10, 1975 - Jul 20, 1975)
  • NEC Playwrights Workshop Director and Production Coordinator: Steve Carter
PlayAll Black CastOriginal
The River Niger (Mar 27, 1973 - Nov 25, 1973)
  • NEC Playwrights Workshop Director and Production Coordinator: Steve Carter
PlayOriginal

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding New Play

1979 | Nominee
Steve Carter (for "Nevis Mountain Dew")

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Steve Carter and
are credited together
are credited together