Gender
Male
Born
Mar 06, 1948
New York, New York, USA
Composer Director Performer Lyricist Writer Arranger Musical Director
Also Known As
Steve Schwartz
Relations
Father of
Scott Schwartz
Comments
Graduated from Carnegie Mellon University in 1968 with a B.F.A. in Drama
Media
See all 0 photos
Audio Interview
play_circle_filled
Kristin Chenoweth: For the Girls (Nov 08, 2019 - Nov 17, 2019)
  • Performer: Stephen Schwartz
    • Special Guest - Replacement (Nov 17, 2019 - Nov 17, 2019)
    • Special Guest - Replacement (Nov 10, 2019 - Nov 10, 2019)
SpecialConcertOriginal
Pippin (Apr 25, 2013 - Jan 04, 2015)
  • Music by Stephen Schwartz
  • Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz
MusicalComedyRevival
Godspell (Nov 07, 2011 - Jun 24, 2012)
  • Music by Stephen Schwartz
  • New Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz
MusicalRevival
Wicked (Oct 30, 2003 - Present)
  • Music by Stephen Schwartz
  • Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz
MusicalOriginal
Fosse (Jan 14, 1999 - Aug 25, 2001)
  • Featuring songs by Stephen Schwartz
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Stephen Schwartz
MusicalRevue DanceOriginal
Rags (Aug 21, 1986 - Aug 23, 1986)
  • Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz
MusicalOriginal
Working (May 14, 1978 - Jun 04, 1978)
  • Original songs with music by Stephen Schwartz
  • Directed by Stephen Schwartz
  • Original songs with lyrics by Stephen Schwartz
  • Book adapted by Stephen Schwartz
MusicalOriginal
Godspell (Jun 22, 1976 - Sep 04, 1977)
  • Music by Stephen Schwartz
  • New lyrics by Stephen Schwartz
MusicalOriginal
The Magic Show (May 28, 1974 - Dec 31, 1978)
  • Music by Stephen Schwartz
  • Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz
MusicalOriginal
Pippin (Oct 23, 1972 - Jun 12, 1977)
  • Music by Stephen Schwartz
  • Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz
MusicalComedyOriginal
Butterflies Are Free (Oct 21, 1969 - Jul 02, 1972)
  • The song "Butterflies Are Free" by Steve Schwartz
PlayComedyOriginal
Pippin (Sep 06, 2014 - Feb 28, 2016)
  • Music by Stephen Schwartz
  • Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz
MusicalComedyRevival
Wicked - Munchkinland (Mar 07, 2009 - Present)
  • Music by Stephen Schwartz
  • Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz
MusicalOriginal
Pippin (Oct 07, 2006 - Jan 15, 2007)
  • Music by Stephen Schwartz
  • Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz
MusicalComedyRevival
Wicked - Emerald City (Mar 09, 2005 - Mar 15, 2015)
  • Music by Stephen Schwartz
  • Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz
MusicalOriginal
On the Record (Nov 09, 2004 - Jul 31, 2005)
  • Featuring songs by Stephen Schwartz
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Stephen Schwartz
MusicalOriginal
Fosse (Sep 14, 1999 - Feb 17, 2002)
  • Featuring songs by Stephen Schwartz
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Stephen Schwartz
MusicalRevue DanceOriginal
Pippin (Aug 02, 1977 - Aug 26, 1978)
  • Music by Stephen Schwartz
  • Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Magic Show (Dec 17, 1974 - Jul 27, 1975)
  • Music by Stephen Schwartz
  • Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz
MusicalOriginal
Pippin (Sep 20, 1974 - Apr 05, 1975)
  • Music by Stephen Schwartz
  • Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz
MusicalComedyOriginal
Godspell (Sep 12, 1972 - Aug 05, 1973)
  • Music by Stephen Schwartz
  • New Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz
  • Music arranged by Stephen Schwartz
MusicalOriginal
Godspell (Jul 13, 1972 - Sep 09, 1973)
  • Music by Stephen Schwartz
  • New Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz
  • Music arranged by Stephen Schwartz
MusicalOriginal
Godspell (May 26, 1972 - Aug 12, 1973)
  • Music by Stephen Schwartz
  • New Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz
  • Music arranged by Stephen Schwartz
  • Musical Director: Stephen Schwartz
MusicalOriginal
Godspell (Apr 01, 1972 - Sep 16, 1973)
  • Music by Stephen Schwartz
  • New Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz
  • Music arranged by Stephen Schwartz
MusicalOriginal
Godspell (Dec 04, 1971 - Jul 28, 1973)
  • Music by Stephen Schwartz
  • New Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz
  • Music arranged by Stephen Schwartz
MusicalOriginal

Tony Award®

Isabelle Stevenson Award

2015 | Recipient
Stephen Schwartz
 

Best Original Score

2004 | Nominee  | Wicked
Music by Stephen Schwartz
Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz
 

Best Original Score

1987 | Nominee  | Rags
Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz
 

Best Book of a Musical

1978 | Nominee  | Working
Book adapted by Stephen Schwartz
 

Best Original Score

1978 | Nominee  | Working
Music by Stephen Schwartz
Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz
 

Best Original Score

1977 | Nominee  | Godspell
Music by Stephen Schwartz
Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz
 

Best Original Score

1973 | Nominee  | Pippin
Music by Stephen Schwartz
Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Lyrics

2004 | Winner  | Wicked
Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz
 

Outstanding Music

2004 | Nominee  | Wicked
Music by Stephen Schwartz

Outstanding Director of a Musical

1978 | Winner  | Working
Directed by Stephen Schwartz

Most Promising Composer

1971 | Winner  | Godspell
Music by Stephen Schwartz

Most Promising Lyricist

1971 | Winner  | Godspell
Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Stephen Schwartz and
are credited together
are credited together