Gender
Female
Born
Feb 23, 1954
Miami, Florida, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Sophie Schwab
  • CREDITS
    The Diary of Anne Frank (Dec 04, 1997 - Jun 14, 1998)
    • Also Starring: Sophie Hayden [Edith Frank]
    PlayDramaRevival
    The Show Off (Nov 05, 1992 - Dec 13, 1992)
    • Starring: Sophie Hayden [Amy]
    PlayComedyRevival
    The Most Happy Fella (Feb 13, 1992 - Aug 30, 1992)
    • Starring: Sophie Hayden [Rosabella]
    MusicalComedyRevival
    The Comedy of Errors (May 31, 1987 - Jul 26, 1987)
    • Performer: Sophie Hayden [Adriana, Ensemble]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Barnum (Apr 30, 1980 - May 16, 1982)
    • Performer: Sophie Schwab [Mrs. Sherwood Stratton, Baton Twirler]
    • Understudy: Sophie Schwab
      • Chairy Barnum - Replacement
      • Jenny Lind - Replacement
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    King of Schnorrers (Nov 28, 1979 - Jan 13, 1980)
    • Performer: Sophie Schwab [Deborah Da Costa]
    MusicalOriginal
    Whoopee! (Feb 14, 1979 - Aug 12, 1979)
    • Understudy: Sophie Schwab
      • Sally Morgan - Replacement
    MusicalComedyRevival
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Actress in a Musical

    1992 | Nominee  | The Most Happy Fella
    Starring: Sophie Hayden

    Drama Desk Award

     

    Outstanding Actress in a Musical

    1992 | Nominee  | The Most Happy Fella
    Starring: Sophie Hayden
The Diary of Anne Frank (Dec 04, 1997 - Jun 14, 1998)
  • Also Starring: Sophie Hayden [Edith Frank]
PlayDramaRevival
The Show Off (Nov 05, 1992 - Dec 13, 1992)
  • Starring: Sophie Hayden [Amy]
PlayComedyRevival
The Most Happy Fella (Feb 13, 1992 - Aug 30, 1992)
  • Starring: Sophie Hayden [Rosabella]
MusicalComedyRevival
The Comedy of Errors (May 31, 1987 - Jul 26, 1987)
  • Performer: Sophie Hayden [Adriana, Ensemble]
PlayComedyOriginal
Barnum (Apr 30, 1980 - May 16, 1982)
  • Performer: Sophie Schwab [Mrs. Sherwood Stratton, Baton Twirler]
  • Understudy: Sophie Schwab
    • Chairy Barnum - Replacement
    • Jenny Lind - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
King of Schnorrers (Nov 28, 1979 - Jan 13, 1980)
  • Performer: Sophie Schwab [Deborah Da Costa]
MusicalOriginal
Whoopee! (Feb 14, 1979 - Aug 12, 1979)
  • Understudy: Sophie Schwab
    • Sally Morgan - Replacement
MusicalComedyRevival

Tony Award®

 

Best Actress in a Musical

1992 | Nominee  | The Most Happy Fella
Starring: Sophie Hayden

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

1992 | Nominee  | The Most Happy Fella
Starring: Sophie Hayden

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Sophie Hayden and
are credited together
are credited together