Gender
Male
Born
Feb 07, 1885
Sauk Centre, Minnesota, USA
Died
Jan 10, 1951
ITALY
Director Writer Source Material Other
Also Known As
Harry Sinclair Lewis [Birthname]
Relations
Father of
Michael Lewis
Husband of
Dorothy Thompson (1928 - 1942) divorced
Strangers (Mar 04, 1979 - Mar 11, 1979)
  • The role of Sinclair based on Sinclair Lewis
PlayOriginal
Gantry (Feb 14, 1970 - Feb 14, 1970)
  • Adapted From the Novel 'Elmer Gantry' by Sinclair Lewis
MusicalOriginal
Good Neighbor (Oct 21, 1941 - Oct 21, 1941)
  • Directed by Sinclair Lewis
PlayOriginal
It Can't Happen Here (Oct 26, 1936 - Jan 1937)
  • Written by Sinclair Lewis
  • from the novel by Sinclair Lewis
PlayDramaOriginal
Jayhawker (Nov 05, 1934 - Nov 1934)
  • Written by Sinclair Lewis
PlayComedyOriginal
Dodsworth (Aug 20, 1934 - Jan 1935)
  • From the novel by Sinclair Lewis
PlayDramaOriginal
Dodsworth (Feb 24, 1934 - Jun 30, 1934)
  • Based on a novel by Sinclair Lewis
PlayDramaOriginal
Elmer Gantry (Aug 07, 1928 - Sep 1928)
  • Based on the novel by Sinclair Lewis
PlayOriginal
Main Street (Oct 05, 1921 - Dec 1921)
  • Based on the novel by Sinclair Lewis
PlayDramaOriginal
Hobohemia (Feb 08, 1919 - Apr 1919)
  • Written by Sinclair Lewis
PlayOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Sinclair Lewis and
are credited together
are credited together