Gender
Male
Born
Oct 18, 1906
New York, New York, USA
Died
Mar 20, 1995
Oakland, New Jersey, USA
Director Producer Writer
Also Known As
Sidney Kingsley
Sidney Kirshner [Birthname]
Relations
Husband of
Madge Evans (1939-1981) her death
Night Life (Oct 23, 1962 - Dec 15, 1962)
  • Produced by Sidney Kingsley
  • Staged by Sidney Kingsley
  • Written by Sidney S. Kingsley
PlayDramaOriginal
Lunatics and Lovers (Dec 13, 1954 - Oct 01, 1955)
  • Staged by Sidney Kingsley
  • Written by Sidney Kingsley
PlayFarceOriginal
Darkness at Noon (Jan 13, 1951 - Jun 23, 1951)
  • Directed by Sidney Kingsley
  • Written by Sidney Kingsley
PlayOriginal
Detective Story (Mar 23, 1949 - Aug 12, 1950)
  • Staged by Sidney Kingsley
  • Written by Sidney S. Kingsley
PlayDrama MelodramaOriginal
The Patriots (Dec 20, 1943 - Dec 25, 1943)
  • Book by Sidney Kingsley
PlayOriginal
The Patriots (Jan 29, 1943 - Jun 26, 1943)
  • Written by Sidney S. Kingsley
PlayOriginal
The World We Make (Nov 20, 1939 - Jan 27, 1940)
  • Produced by Sidney Kingsley
  • Staged by Sidney Kingsley
  • Written by Sidney Kingsley
PlayDramaOriginal
Ten Million Ghosts (Oct 23, 1936 - Nov 1936)
  • Produced by Sidney Kingsley
  • Staged by Sidney S. Kingsley
  • Written by Sidney S. Kingsley
PlayDramaOriginal
Dead End (Oct 28, 1935 - Jun 12, 1937)
  • Directed by Sidney Kingsley
  • Written by Sidney Kingsley
PlayDramaOriginal
Men in White (Sep 26, 1933 - Jul 1934)
  • Written by Sidney S. Kingsley
PlayDramaOriginal

Pulitzer Prize

for Drama

1934 | Winner  | Men in White
Written by Sidney S. Kingsley

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Sidney S. Kingsley and
are credited together
are credited together