Gender
Male
Born
Jun 25, 1924
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Died
Apr 09, 2011
New York, New York, USA
Director Performer
Also Known As
Sydney Lumet
Relations
Grandfather of
Jake Cannavale
Husband of
Rita Gam (1949 - 1955) divorced
Son of
Baruch Lumet
Comments
Oscar-nominated film director whose 40 films include "12 Angry Men," "Dog Day Afternoon,” “Serpico,” "Network," Arthur Miller's “A View from the Bridge,” Eugene O'Neill's “Long Day's Journey Into Night,” and “The Fugitive Kind” with Marlon Brando.
Nowhere to Go But Up (Nov 10, 1962 - Nov 17, 1962)
  • Directed by Sidney Lumet
MusicalOriginal
Caligula (Feb 16, 1960 - Mar 19, 1960)
  • Directed by Sidney Lumet
PlayOriginal
Night of the Auk (Dec 03, 1956 - Dec 08, 1956)
  • Directed by Sidney Lumet
PlayOriginal
Seeds in the Wind (May 25, 1948 - May 29, 1948)
  • Performer: Sidney Lumet [Tonya]
PlayOriginal
A Flag Is Born (Sep 05, 1946 - Dec 14, 1946)
  • Performer: Sidney Lumet
    • David - Replacement
PlayOriginal
Brooklyn, U.S.A. (Dec 21, 1941 - Feb 07, 1942)
  • Performer: Sidney Lumet [Willie Berg]
PlayOriginal
Journey to Jerusalem (Oct 05, 1940 - Oct 19, 1940)
  • Performer: Sidney Lumet [Jeshua]
PlayDramaOriginal
Morning Star (Apr 16, 1940 - Jun 08, 1940)
  • Performer: Sidney Lumet [Hymie Tashman]
PlayComedyOriginal
Christmas Eve (Dec 27, 1939 - Dec 30, 1939)
  • Performer: Sidney Lumet [Leo]
PlayDramaOriginal
My Heart's in the Highlands (Apr 13, 1939 - May 1939)
  • Performer: Sidney Lumet [Johnny]
PlayOriginal
Schoolhouse on the Lot (Mar 22, 1938 - May 1938)
  • Performer: Sidney Lumet [Mickey]
PlayComedyOriginal
Sunup to Sundown (Feb 01, 1938 - Feb 1938)
  • Performer: Sydney Lumet [Stanley]
PlayOriginal
The Eternal Road (Jan 07, 1937 - May 15, 1937)
  • Performer: Sidney Lumet [The Estranged One's Son]
MusicalSpectacleOriginal
Dead End (Oct 28, 1935 - Jun 12, 1937)
  • Performer: Sidney Lumet [Small Boy]
PlayDramaOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Sidney Lumet and
are credited together
are credited together