Gender
Female
Born
Jan 17, 1933
Hollywood, California, USA
Died
Nov 04, 2005
Los Angeles, California, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Dawn Bethel [Birthname]
Relations
Wife of
Fred Bessire (1948 - 1952) divorced
Wife of
John M. Freeman (1955 - ?)
Comments
North began a dancing career at age 10 with USO shows during World War II. By age 13, she performed in Hollywood musical shows and Earl Carroll’s variety shows. There she was groomed as a studio glamour girl who could substitute for the more famous but often unreliable Marilyn Monroe. In fact, North was later interviewed or cast in documentaries and shows about Monroe. She may be remembered as Lou Grant's sultry girlfriend on "The Mary Tyler Moore Show" and Kramer's mother Babs on "Seinfeld".
I Can Get It for You Wholesale (Mar 22, 1962 - Dec 08, 1962)
  • Also Starring: Sheree North [Martha Mills]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Hazel Flagg (Feb 11, 1953 - Sep 19, 1953)
  • Also Starring: Sheree North [Whitey]
MusicalSatire ComedyOriginal

Theatre World

Award

1953 | Recipient  | Hazel Flagg
Also Starring: Sheree North

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Sheree North and
are credited together
are credited together