Gender
Female
Born
Aug 18, 1920
East St. Louis, Illinois, USA
Died
Jan 14, 2006
Beverly Hills, California, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Shelley Winter
Shirley Schrift [Birthname]
Relations
Wife of
Anthony Franciosa (1957 - 1960) divorced
Wife of
Vittorio Gassman (1952 - 1954) divorced; 1 child
Wife of
Paul Meyer (1942 - 1948) divorced
Comments
Winters also wrote a series of one-act plays that was produced off-Broadway in 1970 called "One Night Stands of a Noisy Passenger".
  • CREDITS
    • Starring: Shelley Winters [Beatrice]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    Minnie's Boys (Mar 26, 1970 - May 30, 1970)
    • Starring: Shelley Winters [Minnie Marx]
    MusicalOriginal
    Under the Weather (Oct 27, 1966 - Nov 05, 1966)
    • Performer: Shelley Winters [Flora Sharkey, Marcella Vankuchen, Hilda]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    The Night of the Iguana (Dec 28, 1961 - Sep 29, 1962)
    • Starring: Shelley Winters
      • Maxine Faulk - Replacement (Apr 02, 1962 - Sep 01, 1962)
    PlayOriginal
    Girls of Summer (Nov 19, 1956 - Jan 05, 1957)
    • Starring: Shelley Winters [Hilda Brookman]
    PlayOriginal
    A Hatful of Rain (Nov 09, 1955 - Oct 13, 1956)
    • Starring: Shelley Winters
      • Celia Pope - (Nov 09, 1955 - Jun 30, 1956)
    PlayDramaOriginal
    Oklahoma! (Mar 31, 1943 - May 29, 1948)
    • Performer: Shelley Winters
      • Ado Annie Carnes - Replacement
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Rosalinda (Oct 28, 1942 - Jan 22, 1944)
    • Performer: Shelley Winter [Fifi]
    MusicalOperettaOriginal
    The Night Before Christmas (Apr 10, 1941 - Apr 27, 1941)
    • Performer: Shelley Winter [Flora]
    PlayOriginal
  • Starring: Shelley Winters [Beatrice]
PlayDramaOriginal
Minnie's Boys (Mar 26, 1970 - May 30, 1970)
  • Starring: Shelley Winters [Minnie Marx]
MusicalOriginal
Under the Weather (Oct 27, 1966 - Nov 05, 1966)
  • Performer: Shelley Winters [Flora Sharkey, Marcella Vankuchen, Hilda]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Night of the Iguana (Dec 28, 1961 - Sep 29, 1962)
  • Starring: Shelley Winters
    • Maxine Faulk - Replacement (Apr 02, 1962 - Sep 01, 1962)
PlayOriginal
Girls of Summer (Nov 19, 1956 - Jan 05, 1957)
  • Starring: Shelley Winters [Hilda Brookman]
PlayOriginal
A Hatful of Rain (Nov 09, 1955 - Oct 13, 1956)
  • Starring: Shelley Winters
    • Celia Pope - (Nov 09, 1955 - Jun 30, 1956)
PlayDramaOriginal
Oklahoma! (Mar 31, 1943 - May 29, 1948)
  • Performer: Shelley Winters
    • Ado Annie Carnes - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
Rosalinda (Oct 28, 1942 - Jan 22, 1944)
  • Performer: Shelley Winter [Fifi]
MusicalOperettaOriginal
The Night Before Christmas (Apr 10, 1941 - Apr 27, 1941)
  • Performer: Shelley Winter [Flora]
PlayOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Shelley Winters and
are credited together
are credited together