Gender
Female
Born
Oct 23, 1844
Paris, FRANCE
Died
Mar 26, 1923
Paris, FRANCE
Performer Producer Writer
Also Known As
Rosine Bernard [Birthname]
Comments
She had a leg amputated in 1915 and performed with an artificial leg
Du Theatre au Champ D'Honneur (Sep 01, 1917 - Sep 15, 1917)
  • Produced by The Madame Sarah Bernhardt Company
  • Performer: Sarah Bernhardt
PlayRevival
Cendres D'Opium (Sep 01, 1917 - Sep 15, 1917)
  • Produced by The Madame Sarah Bernhardt Company
PlayRevival
Le Proces de Jeanne d'Arc (Sep 01, 1917 - Sep 15, 1917)
  • Produced by The Madame Sarah Bernhardt Company
PlayRevival
La Chance du Mari (Sep 01, 1917 - Sep 15, 1917)
  • Produced by The Madame Sarah Bernhardt Company
PlayRevival
Le Vitrail (Sep 01, 1917 - Sep 15, 1917)
  • Produced by The Madame Sarah Bernhardt Company
PlayRevival
Hecube (Sep 01, 1917 - Sep 15, 1917)
  • Produced by The Madame Sarah Bernhardt Company
PlayRevival
Rosalie (Sep 01, 1917 - Sep 15, 1917)
  • Produced by The Madame Sarah Bernhardt Company
PlayRevival
La Dame aux Camelias (Sep 01, 1917 - Sep 15, 1917)
  • Produced by The Madame Sarah Bernhardt Company
PlayRevival
L'Anglais tel Qu'on le Parle (Sep 01, 1917 - Sep 15, 1917)
  • Produced by The Madame Sarah Bernhardt Company
PlayRevival
La Faux Modele (Sep 01, 1917 - Sep 15, 1917)
  • Produced by The Madame Sarah Bernhardt Company
PlayRevival
Shylock (Sep 01, 1917 - Sep 15, 1917)
  • Produced by The Madame Sarah Bernhardt Company
PlayRevival
L'Aiglon (Sep 01, 1917 - Sep 15, 1917)
  • Produced by The Madame Sarah Bernhardt Company
PlayRevival
La Mort de Cleopatre (Sep 01, 1917 - Sep 15, 1917)
  • Produced by The Madame Sarah Bernhardt Company
PlayRevival
L'Holocauste (Sep 01, 1917 - Sep 15, 1917)
  • Produced by The Madame Sarah Bernhardt Company
PlayRevival
La Paix Chez Soi (Sep 01, 1917 - Sep 15, 1917)
  • Produced by The Madame Sarah Bernhardt Company
PlayRevival
Mme. Sarah Bernhardt (Dec 04, 1916 - Dec 24, 1916)
  • Arranged by Sarah Bernhardt
PlayOriginal
Sarah Bernhardt (May 05, 1913 - Closing date unknown)
  • Starring: Sarah Bernhardt
SpecialOriginal
Jean Marie / Sister Beatrice (Jun 19, 1911 - Jun 19, 1911)
  • Jean Marie
  • Produced by Madame Sarah Bernhardt Repertory
  • Performer: Sarah Bernhardt
PlayOriginal
  • Sister Beatrice
  • Produced by Madame Sarah Bernhardt Repertory
  • Performer: Sarah Bernhardt
PlayRevival
L'Aiglon (Jun 19, 1911 - Jun 19, 1911)
  • Starring: Sarah Bernhardt
  • Produced by Madame Sarah Bernhardt Repertory
PlayRevival
La Femme X (Jun 19, 1911 - Jun 19, 1911)
  • Starring: Sarah Bernhardt
  • Produced by Madame Sarah Bernhardt Repertory
PlayRevival
La Dame aux Camelias (Jun 19, 1911 - Jun 19, 1911)
  • Starring: Sarah Bernhardt
  • Produced by Madame Sarah Bernhardt Repertory
PlayRevival
La Samaritaine (Dec 26, 1910 - Closing date unknown)
  • Starring: Sarah Bernhardt [Phatins]
  • Produced by Madame Sarah Bernhardt Repertory
PlayOriginal
Judas (Dec 24, 1910 - Closing date unknown)
  • Starring: Sarah Bernhardt [Judas]
  • Produced by Madame Sarah Bernhardt Repertory
PlayOriginal
Phèdre (Dec 24, 1910 - Closing date unknown)
  • Starring: Sarah Bernhardt [Phèdre]
  • Produced by Madame Sarah Bernhardt Repertory
PlayOriginal
Sapho (Dec 16, 1910 - Closing date unknown)
  • Starring: Sarah Bernhardt [Fanny Legrand]
  • Produced by Madame Sarah Bernhardt Repertory
PlayRevival
La Beffa (Dec 15, 1910 - Closing date unknown)
  • Starring: Sarah Bernhardt [Giannetto]
  • Produced by Madame Sarah Bernhardt Repertory
PlayOriginal
La Tosca (Dec 14, 1910 - Closing date unknown)
  • Starring: Sarah Bernhardt [Floria Tosca]
  • Produced by Madame Sarah Bernhardt Repertory
PlayRevival
La Femme X (Dec 12, 1910 - Closing date unknown)
  • Starring: Sarah Bernhardt [Jacqueline]
  • Produced by Madame Sarah Bernhardt Repertory
PlayOriginal
Les Bouffons (Dec 10, 1910 - Closing date unknown)
  • Starring: Sarah Bernhardt [Le Bouffon Jacasse]
  • Produced by Madame Sarah Bernhardt Repertory
PlayOriginal
La Sorciere (Dec 09, 1910 - Closing date unknown)
  • Starring: Sarah Bernhardt [Zoraya]
  • Produced by Madame Sarah Bernhardt Repertory
PlayOriginal
La Dame aux Camelias (Dec 07, 1910 - Closing date unknown)
  • Starring: Sarah Bernhardt [Marguerite Gauthier]
  • Produced by Madame Sarah Bernhardt Repertory
PlayRevival
Le Proces de Jeanne d'Arc (Dec 06, 1910 - Closing date unknown)
  • Starring: Sarah Bernhardt [Jeanne D'Arc]
  • Produced by Madame Sarah Bernhardt Repertory
PlayOriginal
L'Aiglon (Dec 05, 1910 - Closing date unknown)
  • Starring: Sarah Bernhardt [Le duc de Reichstadt]
  • Produced by Madame Sarah Bernhardt Repertory
PlayRevival
Sarah Bernhardt (1906 - 1906)
  • Starring: Sarah Bernhardt
SpecialOriginal
La Dame aux Camelias (Dec 12, 1905 - Closing date unknown)
  • Starring: Sarah Bernhardt [Marguerite Gauthier]
PlayRevival
La Tosca (Nov 26, 1900 - Nov 1900)
  • Performer: Sarah Bernhardt
PlayOriginal
La Dame aux Camelias (Nov 26, 1900 - Nov 1900)
  • Performer: Sarah Bernhardt [Marguerite Gauthier]
PlayRevival
L'Aiglon (Nov 26, 1900 - Dec 1900)
  • Performer: Sarah Bernhardt
PlayTragedyRevival
Hamlet (Nov 26, 1900 - Dec 1900)
  • Performer: Sarah Bernhardt [Hamlet]
PlayTragedyRevival
Cyrano de Bergerac (Nov 26, 1900 - Dec 1900)
  • Performer: Sarah Bernhardt [Roxane]
PlayComedyRevival
Izeyl (Jan 20, 1896 - Closing date unknown)
  • Starring: Sarah Bernhardt
PlayDramaOriginal
Adrienne Lecouveur (Nov 08, 1880 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Sarah Bernhardt
PlayRevival

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Sarah Bernhardt and
are credited together
are credited together