Gender
Male
Born
Nov 15, 1940
Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Samuel Atkinson Waterston [Birthname]
Relations
Father of
James Waterston
Abe Lincoln in Illinois (Nov 29, 1993 - Jan 02, 1994)
  • Performer: Sam Waterston [Abe Lincoln]
PlayDramaRevival
A Walk in the Woods (Feb 28, 1988 - Jun 26, 1988)
  • Starring: Sam Waterston [John Honeyman]
PlayOriginal
Benefactors (Dec 22, 1985 - Jun 29, 1986)
  • Starring: Sam Waterston [David]
PlayOriginal
Lunch Hour (Nov 12, 1980 - Jun 28, 1981)
  • Starring: Sam Waterston [Oliver]
PlayComedyOriginal
Hamlet (Dec 17, 1975 - Jan 25, 1976)
  • Performer: Sam Waterston [Hamlet]
PlayTragedyRevival
A Doll's House (Mar 05, 1975 - Apr 20, 1975)
  • Starring: Sam Waterston [Torvald Helmer]
PlayDramaRevival
Much Ado About Nothing (Nov 11, 1972 - Feb 11, 1973)
  • Starring: Sam Waterston [Signior Benedick of Padua]
PlayComedy Play with musicRevival
The Trial of the Catonsville Nine (Jun 02, 1971 - Jun 26, 1971)
  • Performer: Sam Waterston [Thomas Lewis]
PlayOriginal
Hay Fever (Nov 09, 1970 - Nov 28, 1970)
  • Performer: Sam Waterston [Simon Bliss]
PlayComedyRevival
Indians (Oct 13, 1969 - Jan 03, 1970)
  • Performer: Sam Waterston [John Grass]
PlayOriginal
Halfway Up the Tree (Nov 07, 1967 - Dec 31, 1967)
  • Performer: Sam Waterston [Robert]
PlayComedyOriginal
First One Asleep, Whistle (Feb 26, 1966 - Feb 26, 1966)
  • Standby: Sam Waterston [David]
PlayOriginal
  • Performer: Sam Waterston [Jonathan]
PlayComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actor in Play

1994 | Nominee  | Abe Lincoln in Illinois
Performer: Sam Waterston

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Actor in a Play

1994 | Nominee  | Abe Lincoln in Illinois
Performer: Sam Waterston

Outstanding Performance

1973 | Winner  | Much Ado About Nothing
Starring: Sam Waterston

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Sam Waterston and
are credited together
are credited together