Gender
Male
Born
Sep 16, 1899
UKRAINE
Died
Oct 14, 1971
New York, New York, USA
Director Writer Source Material
Also Known As
Samuel Spewack
Relations
Husband of
Bella Spewack
  • CREDITS
    Kiss Me, Kate (Mar 14, 2019 - Jun 30, 2019)
    • Book by Sam Spewack
    MusicalComedyRevival
    Kiss Me, Kate (Nov 18, 1999 - Dec 30, 2001)
    • Book by Sam Spewack
    MusicalComedyRevival
    Boy Meets Girl (Apr 13, 1976 - May 01, 1976)
    • Written by Sam Spewack
    PlayComedyRevival
    Once There Was a Russian (Feb 18, 1961 - Feb 18, 1961)
    • Written by Sam Spewack
    PlayOriginal
    Festival (Jan 18, 1955 - Feb 05, 1955)
    • Written by Sam Spewack
    PlayComedyOriginal
    My 3 Angels (Mar 11, 1953 - Jan 02, 1954)
    • Written by Sam Spewack
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Kiss Me, Kate (Jan 08, 1952 - Jan 13, 1952)
    • Book by Sam Spewack
    MusicalComedyRevival
    The Golden State (Nov 25, 1950 - Dec 16, 1950)
    • Staged by Sam Spewack
    • Written by Sam Spewack
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Two Blind Mice (Mar 02, 1949 - Jul 16, 1949)
    • Staged by Sam Spewack
    • Written by Sam Spewack
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Kiss Me, Kate (Dec 30, 1948 - Jul 28, 1951)
    • Book by Samuel Spewack
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Woman Bites Dog (Apr 17, 1946 - Apr 20, 1946)
    • Written by Sam Spewack
    PlayComedy Satire FarceOriginal
    Boy Meets Girl (Jun 22, 1943 - Jul 03, 1943)
    • Written by Sam Spewack
    PlayComedyRevival
    Miss Swan Expects (Feb 20, 1939 - Feb 1939)
    • Staged by Sam Spewack
    • Written by Sam Spewack
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Leave It to Me! (Nov 09, 1938 - Jul 15, 1939)
    • Staged by Sam Spewack
    • Book by Sam Spewack
    • Based on the play "Clear All Wires" by Sam Spewack
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Boy Meets Girl (Nov 27, 1935 - Jul 1937)
    • Written by Sam Spewack
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Spring Song (Oct 01, 1934 - Nov 03, 1934)
    • Written by Sam Spewack
    PlayOriginal
    Clear All Wires (Sep 14, 1932 - Dec 03, 1932)
    • Written by Sam Spewack
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Poppa (Dec 24, 1928 - Mar 1929)
    • Written by Sam Spewack
    PlayComedyOriginal
    The War Song (Sep 24, 1928 - Dec 1928)
    • Written by Sam Spewack
    PlayOriginal
    Kiss Me, Kate (Jun 19, 2001 - Jun 16, 2002)
    • Book by Sam Spewack
    MusicalComedyRevival
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

    Author (Musical)

    1949 | Winner  | Kiss Me, Kate
    Book by Samuel Spewack

    Best Musical

    1949 | Winner  | Kiss Me, Kate
    Book by Samuel Spewack
Kiss Me, Kate (Mar 14, 2019 - Jun 30, 2019)
  • Book by Sam Spewack
MusicalComedyRevival
Kiss Me, Kate (Nov 18, 1999 - Dec 30, 2001)
  • Book by Sam Spewack
MusicalComedyRevival
Boy Meets Girl (Apr 13, 1976 - May 01, 1976)
  • Written by Sam Spewack
PlayComedyRevival
Once There Was a Russian (Feb 18, 1961 - Feb 18, 1961)
  • Written by Sam Spewack
PlayOriginal
Festival (Jan 18, 1955 - Feb 05, 1955)
  • Written by Sam Spewack
PlayComedyOriginal
My 3 Angels (Mar 11, 1953 - Jan 02, 1954)
  • Written by Sam Spewack
PlayComedyOriginal
Kiss Me, Kate (Jan 08, 1952 - Jan 13, 1952)
  • Book by Sam Spewack
MusicalComedyRevival
The Golden State (Nov 25, 1950 - Dec 16, 1950)
  • Staged by Sam Spewack
  • Written by Sam Spewack
PlayComedyOriginal
Two Blind Mice (Mar 02, 1949 - Jul 16, 1949)
  • Staged by Sam Spewack
  • Written by Sam Spewack
PlayComedyOriginal
Kiss Me, Kate (Dec 30, 1948 - Jul 28, 1951)
  • Book by Samuel Spewack
MusicalComedyOriginal
Woman Bites Dog (Apr 17, 1946 - Apr 20, 1946)
  • Written by Sam Spewack
PlayComedy Satire FarceOriginal
Boy Meets Girl (Jun 22, 1943 - Jul 03, 1943)
  • Written by Sam Spewack
PlayComedyRevival
Miss Swan Expects (Feb 20, 1939 - Feb 1939)
  • Staged by Sam Spewack
  • Written by Sam Spewack
PlayComedyOriginal
Leave It to Me! (Nov 09, 1938 - Jul 15, 1939)
  • Staged by Sam Spewack
  • Book by Sam Spewack
  • Based on the play "Clear All Wires" by Sam Spewack
MusicalComedyOriginal
Boy Meets Girl (Nov 27, 1935 - Jul 1937)
  • Written by Sam Spewack
PlayComedyOriginal
Spring Song (Oct 01, 1934 - Nov 03, 1934)
  • Written by Sam Spewack
PlayOriginal
Clear All Wires (Sep 14, 1932 - Dec 03, 1932)
  • Written by Sam Spewack
PlayComedyOriginal
Poppa (Dec 24, 1928 - Mar 1929)
  • Written by Sam Spewack
PlayComedyOriginal
The War Song (Sep 24, 1928 - Dec 1928)
  • Written by Sam Spewack
PlayOriginal
Kiss Me, Kate (Jun 19, 2001 - Jun 16, 2002)
  • Book by Sam Spewack
MusicalComedyRevival

Tony Award®

Author (Musical)

1949 | Winner  | Kiss Me, Kate
Book by Samuel Spewack

Best Musical

1949 | Winner  | Kiss Me, Kate
Book by Samuel Spewack

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Sam Spewack and
are credited together
are credited together