Gender
Male
Born
Nov 05, 1943
Fort Sheridan, Illinois, USA
Died
Jul 27, 2017
Kentucky, USA
Writer
Also Known As
Samuel Shepard Rogers [Birthname]
Comments
Other plays include Curse of the Starving Class, Simpatico, A Lie of the Mind, and Eyes for Consuela.
  • CREDITS
    True West (Jan 24, 2019 - Mar 17, 2019)
    • Written by Sam Shepard
    PlayDramaRevival
    Fool for Love (Oct 08, 2015 - Dec 13, 2015)
    • Written by Sam Shepard
    PlayOriginal
    True West (Mar 02, 2000 - Jul 29, 2000)
    • Written by Sam Shepard
    PlayDramaOriginal
    Buried Child (Apr 30, 1996 - Jun 30, 1996)
    • Written by Sam Shepard
    PlayDramaOriginal
    Oh! Calcutta! (Sep 24, 1976 - Aug 06, 1989)
    • Contributions by Sam Shepard
    MusicalRevueRevival
    Operation Sidewinder (Mar 12, 1970 - Apr 25, 1970)
    • Written by Sam Shepard
    PlayOriginal
    Oh! Calcutta! (Jun 17, 1969 - Aug 12, 1972)
    • Contributions by Sam Shepard
    MusicalRevueOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Play

    2000 | Nominee  | True West
    Written by Sam Shepard
     

    Best Play

    1996 | Nominee  | Buried Child
    Written by Sam Shepard

    Pulitzer Prize

     

    for Drama

    1984 | Nominee
    Sam Shepard (for "Fool for Love")
     

    for Drama

    1983 | Nominee  | True West
    Written by Sam Shepard

    for Drama

    1979 | Winner  | Buried Child
    Written by Sam Shepard

    Drama Desk Award

    Outstanding New Play

    1986 | Winner
    Sam Shepard (for "A Lie of the Mind")
     

    Outstanding New Play

    1983 | Nominee
    Sam Shepard (for "True West")
True West (Jan 24, 2019 - Mar 17, 2019)
  • Written by Sam Shepard
PlayDramaRevival
Fool for Love (Oct 08, 2015 - Dec 13, 2015)
  • Written by Sam Shepard
PlayOriginal
True West (Mar 02, 2000 - Jul 29, 2000)
  • Written by Sam Shepard
PlayDramaOriginal
Buried Child (Apr 30, 1996 - Jun 30, 1996)
  • Written by Sam Shepard
PlayDramaOriginal
Oh! Calcutta! (Sep 24, 1976 - Aug 06, 1989)
  • Contributions by Sam Shepard
MusicalRevueRevival
Operation Sidewinder (Mar 12, 1970 - Apr 25, 1970)
  • Written by Sam Shepard
PlayOriginal
Oh! Calcutta! (Jun 17, 1969 - Aug 12, 1972)
  • Contributions by Sam Shepard
MusicalRevueOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Play

2000 | Nominee  | True West
Written by Sam Shepard
 

Best Play

1996 | Nominee  | Buried Child
Written by Sam Shepard

Pulitzer Prize

 

for Drama

1984 | Nominee
Sam Shepard (for "Fool for Love")
 

for Drama

1983 | Nominee  | True West
Written by Sam Shepard

for Drama

1979 | Winner  | Buried Child
Written by Sam Shepard

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding New Play

1986 | Winner
Sam Shepard (for "A Lie of the Mind")
 

Outstanding New Play

1983 | Nominee
Sam Shepard (for "True West")

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Sam Shepard and
are credited together
are credited together