Gender
Male
Born
Aug 28, 1905
RUSSIA
Died
Dec 28, 1980
New York, New York, USA
Performer Director
Also Known As
Samuel Levene
Samuel Levine [Birthname]
Comments
Biography: Sam Levene was born Scholem Lewin on August 28, 1905 in Russia. He originated the role of Nathan Detroit in Guys and Dolls. Over a span of nearly 50 years, he appeared in over 45 movies and 39 Broadway shows.

Other theatre credits include Horace Vandergelder in the premiere of Thornton Wilder's The Matchmaker (Scotland's Edinburgh Festival, 1954 and London's Theatre Royal Haymarket, 1955); Itzak Goldfarb in the out-of-town try-out of The Prince of Grand Street (Philadelphia's Forrest Theatre and Boston's Shubert Theatre, 1978); and Isadore Lipwitz in Headquarters (Brooklyn's Majestic Theatre, 1929).

Film/TV Credits: Film credits include: "And Justice For All," "Us Two," "Last Embrace," "God Told Me To," "The Killers," "The Purple Heart," "Shoe Shine Boy," "After the Thin Man," and "Three Men on a Horse." Television credits include: "The Ford Theatre Hour," "Medallion Theatre," 'Rheingold Theatre," "The United States Steel Hour," "Studio One in Hollywood," and "The Royal Family."
Media
See all 4 photos
Horowitz and Mrs. Washington (Apr 02, 1980 - Apr 06, 1980)
  • Starring: Sam Levene [Samuel Horowitz]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Royal Family (Dec 30, 1975 - Jul 18, 1976)
  • Starring: Sam Levene [Oscar Wolfe]
PlayComedyRevival
Dreyfus in Rehearsal (Oct 17, 1974 - Oct 26, 1974)
  • Performer: Sam Levene [Arnold]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Sunshine Boys (Dec 20, 1972 - Apr 21, 1974)
  • Starring: Sam Levene [Al Lewis]
PlayComedyOriginal
Paris Is Out! (Feb 02, 1970 - Apr 18, 1970)
  • Starring: Sam Levene [Daniel Brand]
PlayComedyOriginal
Three Men on a Horse (Oct 16, 1969 - Jan 10, 1970)
  • Starring: Sam Levene [Patsy]
PlayComedyRevival
Nathan Weinstein, Mystic, Connecticut (Feb 25, 1966 - Feb 26, 1966)
  • Performer: Sam Levene [Nathan Weinstein]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Impossible Years (Oct 13, 1965 - May 27, 1967)
  • Starring: Sam Levene
    • Dr. Jack Kingsley - Replacement (Aug 22, 1966 - May 27, 1967)
PlayComedyOriginal
The Last Analysis (Oct 01, 1964 - Oct 24, 1964)
  • Performer: Sam Levene [Philip Bummidge]
PlayFarceOriginal
Cafe Crown (Apr 17, 1964 - Apr 18, 1964)
  • Starring: Sam Levene [Hymie]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Seidman and Son (Oct 15, 1962 - Apr 20, 1963)
  • Performer: Sam Levene [Morris Seidman]
PlayComedyOriginal
Let It Ride! (Oct 12, 1961 - Dec 09, 1961)
  • Starring: Sam Levene [Patsy]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Devil's Advocate (Mar 09, 1961 - Jun 17, 1961)
  • Starring: Sam Levene [Dr. Aldo Meyer]
PlayOriginal
The Good Soup (Mar 02, 1960 - Mar 19, 1960)
  • Performer: Sam Levene [Odilon]
PlayOriginal
Heartbreak House (Oct 18, 1959 - Jan 23, 1960)
  • Starring: Sam Levene [Boss Mangan]
PlayComedyRevival
Make a Million (Oct 23, 1958 - Jul 18, 1959)
  • Performer: Sam Levene [Sid Gray]
PlayMiscellaneousOriginal
Fair Game (Nov 02, 1957 - May 10, 1958)
  • Also Starring: Sam Levene [Lou Winkler]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Hot Corner (Jan 25, 1956 - Jan 28, 1956)
  • Directed by Sam Levene
  • Performer: Sam Levene [Fred Stanley]
PlayFarce ComedyOriginal
Guys and Dolls (Nov 24, 1950 - Nov 28, 1953)
  • Starring: Sam Levene [Nathan Detroit]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Light Up the Sky (Nov 18, 1948 - May 21, 1949)
  • Performer: Sam Levene [Sidney Black]
PlayComedyOriginal
A Sound of Hunting (Nov 20, 1945 - Dec 08, 1945)
  • Performer: Sam Levene [Pvt. Dino Collucci]
PlayOriginal
Margin for Error (Nov 03, 1939 - Jun 15, 1940)
  • Starring: Sam Levene [Officer Finkelstein]
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Room Service (May 19, 1937 - Jul 16, 1938)
  • Performer: Sam Levene [Gordon Miller]
PlayComedyOriginal
Three Men on a Horse (Jan 30, 1935 - Jan 09, 1937)
  • Performer: Sam Levene [Patsy]
PlayComedyOriginal
Geraniums in My Window (Oct 26, 1934 - Nov 17, 1934)
  • Performer: Sam Levene
    • Louie - Replacement (Nov 05, 1934 - Nov 17, 1934)
PlayComedyOriginal
Spring Song (Oct 01, 1934 - Nov 03, 1934)
  • Performer: Sam Levene [Milton]
PlayOriginal
The Milky Way (May 08, 1934 - Jul 1934)
  • Performer: Sam Levene
    • Gabby Sloan - Replacement (Jun 11, 1934 - ?)
PlayComedyOriginal
Yellow Jack (Mar 06, 1934 - May 1934)
  • Performer: Sam Levene [Busch]
PlayDrama HistoryOriginal
Dinner at Eight (Oct 22, 1932 - May 1933)
  • Performer: Samuel Levene [Max Kane]
PlayComedyOriginal
Wonder Boy (Oct 22, 1931 - Nov 1931)
  • Performer: Sam Levene [Schwartz]
PlayComedyOriginal
Three Times the Hour (Aug 25, 1931 - Sep 1931)
  • Performer: Sam Levene [Cooper]
PlayMelodramaOriginal
The Up and Up (Sep 08, 1930 - Nov 1930)
  • Performer: Sam Levene
    • Solly - Replacement (circa. Nov 1930 - ?)
PlayComedyOriginal
This Man's Town (Mar 10, 1930 - Mar 1930)
  • Performer: Samuel Levene [Rosso]
PlayDramaOriginal
Headquarters (Dec 04, 1929 - Dec 1929)
  • Performer: Samuel Levene [Isadore Lipwitz]
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Solitaire (Mar 12, 1929 - Mar 15, 1929)
  • Performer: Samuel Levine [The Gunman]
PlayOriginal
Street Scene (Jan 10, 1929 - Jun 1930)
  • Performer: Sam Levene
    • Forrest - Replacement (circa. Jun 1930 - ?)
PlayOriginal
Tin Pan Alley (Nov 01, 1928 - Dec 1928)
  • Performer: Sam Levene [Telephone "Troublehunter"]
PlayOriginal
Jarnegan (Sep 24, 1928 - Jan 1929)
  • Performer: Sam Levene [Guest at Leedman's Party]
PlayOriginal
Wall Street (Apr 20, 1927 - May 1927)
  • Performer: Samuel Levine [William Thompson, Asst. District Attorney]
PlayMelodrama RomanceOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actor in Play

1961 | Nominee  | The Devil's Advocate
Starring: Sam Levene

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Sam Levene and
are credited together
are credited together