Gender
Male
Born
Mar 10, 1891
New York, New York, USA
Died
Mar 24, 1984
Beverly Hills, California, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Sam C. Jaffe
Samuel Jaffe
Relations
Husband of
Bettye Ackerman (1956 - 1984) his death
A Meeting by the River (Mar 28, 1979 - Mar 28, 1979)
  • Starring: Sam Jaffe [Tarun Maharaj]
PlayOriginal
Mademoiselle Colombe (Jan 06, 1954 - Feb 27, 1954)
  • Also Starring: Sam Jaffe [Gourette]
PlayOriginal
This Time Tomorrow (Nov 03, 1947 - Nov 29, 1947)
  • Performer: Sam Jaffe [Wouterson]
PlayDramaOriginal
Thank You, Svoboda (Mar 01, 1944 - Mar 04, 1944)
  • Performer: Sam Jaffe [Svoboda]
PlayOriginal
Cafe Crown (Jan 23, 1942 - May 23, 1942)
  • Starring: Sam Jaffe [Hymie]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Gentle People (Jan 05, 1939 - May 1939)
  • Performer: Sam Jaffe [Jonah Goodman]
PlayDramaOriginal
A Doll's House (Dec 27, 1937 - Apr 30, 1938)
  • Performer: Sam Jaffe [Nils Krogstad]
PlayDramaRevival
The Eternal Road (Jan 07, 1937 - May 15, 1937)
  • Performer: Sam Jaffe [The Adversary]
MusicalSpectacleOriginal
The Bride of Torozko (Sep 13, 1934 - Sep 1934)
  • Performer: Sam Jaffe [Herschkowitz]
PlayComedyOriginal
Grand Hotel (Nov 13, 1930 - Dec 1931)
  • Performer: Sam Jaffe [Kringelein]
PlayDramaOriginal
Poppa (Dec 24, 1928 - Mar 1929)
  • Performer: Sam Jaffe [Pincus Schwitzky]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Jazz Singer (Apr 18, 1927 - May 1927)
  • Performer: Sam Jaffe [Yudelson]
PlayComedy DramaRevival
The Jazz Singer (Sep 14, 1925 - Jun 1926)
  • Performer: Sam Jaffe [Yudelson]
PlayComedy DramaOriginal
Ruint (Apr 07, 1925 - May 1925)
  • Performer: Samuel Jaffe [Lum Crowder]
PlayOriginal
Izzy (Sep 16, 1924 - Nov 1924)
  • Performer: Sam Jaffe [Eli Iskovitch]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Main Line (Mar 25, 1924 - Apr 1924)
  • Performer: Sam Jaffe [Izzy Goldstein]
PlayComedyOriginal
The God of Vengeance (Dec 20, 1922 - Apr 14, 1923)
  • Performer: Sam Jaffe [Reb Ali]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Idle Inn (Dec 20, 1921 - Jan 07, 1922)
  • Performer: Sam C. Jaffe [Leibush]
PlayOriginal
Samson and Delilah (Nov 17, 1920 - Mar 1921)
  • Performer: Samuel Jaffe [Kristensen]
PlayComedy TragedyOriginal
Mrs. Warren's Profession (Mar 11, 1918 - Apr 20, 1918)
  • Performer: Samuel Jaffe [Reverend Samuel Gardner]
PlayRevival
Youth (Feb 20, 1918 - Mar 09, 1918)
  • Performer: Samuel Jaffe
PlayOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Sam Jaffe and
are credited together
are credited together