Gender
Male
Born
circa 1977
Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Michael Sahr Ngaujah [Birthname]
  • CREDITS
    Moulin Rouge! The Musical (Jul 25, 2019 - Present)
    • Also Starring: Sahr Ngaujah [Toulouse-Lautrec]
    MusicalOriginal
    Fela! (Jul 12, 2012 - Aug 04, 2012)
    • Starring: Sahr Ngaujah [Fela Anikulapo-Kuti]
    MusicalOriginal
    Fela! (Nov 23, 2009 - Jan 02, 2011)
    • Starring: Sahr Ngaujah
      • Fela Anikulapo-Kuti - (Oct 19, 2009 - Oct 10, 2010)
    MusicalOriginal
    Fela! (Sep 13, 2011 - Jun 09, 2013)
    • Starring: Sahr Ngaujah [Fela Anikulapo-Kuti]
    MusicalOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

    2021 | Nominee  | Moulin Rouge! The Musical
    Also Starring: Sahr Ngaujah
     

    Best Actor in a Musical

    2010 | Nominee  | Fela!
    Starring: Sahr Ngaujah

    Drama Desk Award

     

    Outstanding Actor in a Musical

    2009 | Nominee
    Sahr Ngaujah (for "Fela!")

    Theatre World

    Award

    2010 | Recipient  | Fela!
    Starring: Sahr Ngaujah
Moulin Rouge! The Musical (Jul 25, 2019 - Present)
  • Also Starring: Sahr Ngaujah [Toulouse-Lautrec]
MusicalOriginal
Fela! (Jul 12, 2012 - Aug 04, 2012)
  • Starring: Sahr Ngaujah [Fela Anikulapo-Kuti]
MusicalOriginal
Fela! (Nov 23, 2009 - Jan 02, 2011)
  • Starring: Sahr Ngaujah
    • Fela Anikulapo-Kuti - (Oct 19, 2009 - Oct 10, 2010)
MusicalOriginal
Fela! (Sep 13, 2011 - Jun 09, 2013)
  • Starring: Sahr Ngaujah [Fela Anikulapo-Kuti]
MusicalOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

2021 | Nominee  | Moulin Rouge! The Musical
Also Starring: Sahr Ngaujah
 

Best Actor in a Musical

2010 | Nominee  | Fela!
Starring: Sahr Ngaujah

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

2009 | Nominee
Sahr Ngaujah (for "Fela!")

Theatre World

Award

2010 | Recipient  | Fela!
Starring: Sahr Ngaujah

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Sahr Ngaujah and
are credited together
are credited together