Gender
Female
Born
Sep 13, 1895
Coldwater, Michigan, USA
Died
May 27, 1976
Hollywood, California, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Ruth Thane McDevitt
  • CREDITS
    Absence of a Cello (Sep 21, 1964 - Jan 04, 1965)
    • Performer: Ruth McDevitt [Emma Littlewood]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    The Best Man (Mar 31, 1960 - Jul 08, 1961)
    • Also Starring: Ruth McDevitt [Mrs. Gamadge]
    PlayOriginal
    Diary of a Scoundrel (Nov 04, 1956 - Nov 25, 1956)
    • Performer: Ruth McDevitt [Madame Glafira Gloumova]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    The Solid Gold Cadillac (Nov 05, 1953 - Feb 12, 1955)
    • Performer: Ruth McDevitt
      • Mrs. Laura Partridge - Replacement
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Picnic (Feb 19, 1953 - Apr 10, 1954)
    • Performer: Ruth McDevitt [Helen Potts]
    PlayOriginal
    First Lady (May 28, 1952 - Jun 08, 1952)
    • Performer: Ruth McDevitt [Mrs. Creevey]
    PlayComedyRevival
    The Male Animal (May 15, 1952 - Jan 31, 1953)
    • Performer: Ruth McDevitt
      • Mrs. Blanche Damon - Replacement
    PlayComedyRevival
    Fancy Meeting You Again (Jan 14, 1952 - Jan 19, 1952)
    • Starring: Ruth McDevitt [Mrs. Cornelius]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    The High Ground (Feb 20, 1951 - Mar 10, 1951)
    • Performer: Ruth McDevitt [Sister Josephine]
    PlayOriginal
    Sleepy Hollow (Jun 03, 1948 - Jun 12, 1948)
    • Performer: Ruth McDevitt [Mrs. Van Tassel]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Harvey (Nov 01, 1944 - Jan 15, 1949)
    • Performer: Ruth McDevitt
      • Veta Louise Simmons - Replacement
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Meet a Body (Oct 16, 1944 - Nov 04, 1944)
    • Performer: Ruth McDevitt [Margaret MacGregor]
    PlayOriginal
    Mr. Big (Sep 30, 1941 - Oct 04, 1941)
    • Performer: Ruth Thane McDevitt [Molly Higee]
    PlayOriginal
    Goodbye in the Night (Mar 18, 1940 - Mar 23, 1940)
    • Performer: Ruth McDevitt [A Female Boarder]
    PlayMelodramaOriginal
    Young Couple Wanted (Jan 24, 1940 - Feb 03, 1940)
    • Performer: Ruth Thane McDevitt [Miss Muhlen]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Straw Hat (Dec 30, 1937 - Jan 1938)
    • Performer: Ruth Thane McDevitt [Mrs. Marks]
    PlayComedy SatireOriginal
    Light Up the Sky (Aug 17, 1971 - Dec 11, 1971)
    • Performer: Ruth McDevitt [Stella Livingston]
    PlayComedyRevival
Absence of a Cello (Sep 21, 1964 - Jan 04, 1965)
  • Performer: Ruth McDevitt [Emma Littlewood]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Best Man (Mar 31, 1960 - Jul 08, 1961)
  • Also Starring: Ruth McDevitt [Mrs. Gamadge]
PlayOriginal
Diary of a Scoundrel (Nov 04, 1956 - Nov 25, 1956)
  • Performer: Ruth McDevitt [Madame Glafira Gloumova]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Solid Gold Cadillac (Nov 05, 1953 - Feb 12, 1955)
  • Performer: Ruth McDevitt
    • Mrs. Laura Partridge - Replacement
PlayComedyOriginal
Picnic (Feb 19, 1953 - Apr 10, 1954)
  • Performer: Ruth McDevitt [Helen Potts]
PlayOriginal
First Lady (May 28, 1952 - Jun 08, 1952)
  • Performer: Ruth McDevitt [Mrs. Creevey]
PlayComedyRevival
The Male Animal (May 15, 1952 - Jan 31, 1953)
  • Performer: Ruth McDevitt
    • Mrs. Blanche Damon - Replacement
PlayComedyRevival
Fancy Meeting You Again (Jan 14, 1952 - Jan 19, 1952)
  • Starring: Ruth McDevitt [Mrs. Cornelius]
PlayComedyOriginal
The High Ground (Feb 20, 1951 - Mar 10, 1951)
  • Performer: Ruth McDevitt [Sister Josephine]
PlayOriginal
Sleepy Hollow (Jun 03, 1948 - Jun 12, 1948)
  • Performer: Ruth McDevitt [Mrs. Van Tassel]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Harvey (Nov 01, 1944 - Jan 15, 1949)
  • Performer: Ruth McDevitt
    • Veta Louise Simmons - Replacement
PlayComedyOriginal
Meet a Body (Oct 16, 1944 - Nov 04, 1944)
  • Performer: Ruth McDevitt [Margaret MacGregor]
PlayOriginal
Mr. Big (Sep 30, 1941 - Oct 04, 1941)
  • Performer: Ruth Thane McDevitt [Molly Higee]
PlayOriginal
Goodbye in the Night (Mar 18, 1940 - Mar 23, 1940)
  • Performer: Ruth McDevitt [A Female Boarder]
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Young Couple Wanted (Jan 24, 1940 - Feb 03, 1940)
  • Performer: Ruth Thane McDevitt [Miss Muhlen]
PlayComedyOriginal
Straw Hat (Dec 30, 1937 - Jan 1938)
  • Performer: Ruth Thane McDevitt [Mrs. Marks]
PlayComedy SatireOriginal
Light Up the Sky (Aug 17, 1971 - Dec 11, 1971)
  • Performer: Ruth McDevitt [Stella Livingston]
PlayComedyRevival

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Ruth McDevitt and
are credited together
are credited together