Gender
Female
Born
Oct 30, 1896
Wollaston, Massachusetts, USA
Died
Aug 28, 1985
Edgartown, Massachusetts, USA
Performer Producer Writer
Also Known As
Ruth Gordon Jones [Birthname]
Relations
Wife of
Gregory Kelly (1918 - 1927) his death
Wife of
Garson Kanin (1942 - 1985) her death
Mrs. Warren's Profession (Feb 18, 1976 - Apr 04, 1976)
  • Starring: Ruth Gordon [Mrs. Kitty Warren]
PlayTragedy ComedyRevival
Dreyfus in Rehearsal (Oct 17, 1974 - Oct 26, 1974)
  • Performer: Ruth Gordon [Zina]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Loves of Cass McGuire (Oct 06, 1966 - Oct 22, 1966)
  • Performer: Ruth Gordon [Cass]
PlayOriginal
A Very Rich Woman (Sep 30, 1965 - Oct 23, 1965)
  • Performer: Ruth Gordon [Mrs. Lord]
  • Written by Ruth Gordon
PlayOriginal
My Mother, My Father and Me (Mar 23, 1963 - Apr 06, 1963)
  • Performer: Ruth Gordon [Rona Halpern]
PlayOriginal
The Good Soup (Mar 02, 1960 - Mar 19, 1960)
  • Performer: Ruth Gordon [Marie-Paule I]
PlayOriginal
The Matchmaker (Dec 05, 1955 - Feb 02, 1957)
  • Starring: Ruth Gordon [Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Smile of the World (Jan 12, 1949 - Jan 15, 1949)
  • Performer: Ruth Gordon [Sara Boulting]
PlayOriginal
The Leading Lady (Oct 18, 1948 - Oct 23, 1948)
  • Performer: Ruth Gordon [Gay]
  • Written by Ruth Gordon
PlayOriginal
How I Wonder (Sep 30, 1947 - Nov 22, 1947)
  • Produced by Ruth Gordon
PlayOriginal
Years Ago (Dec 03, 1946 - May 31, 1947)
  • Written by Ruth Gordon
PlayComedyOriginal
Over 21 (Jan 03, 1944 - Jul 08, 1944)
  • Starring: Ruth Gordon [Paula Wharton]
  • Written by Ruth Gordon
PlayOriginal
The Three Sisters (Dec 21, 1942 - Apr 03, 1943)
  • Performer: Ruth Gordon [Natalya Ivanovna]
PlayDramaRevival
The Strings, My Lord, Are False (May 19, 1942 - May 30, 1942)
  • Performer: Ruth Gordon [Iris Ryan]
PlayOriginal
A Doll's House (Dec 27, 1937 - Apr 30, 1938)
  • Performer: Ruth Gordon [Nora Helmer]
PlayDramaRevival
The Country Wife (Dec 01, 1936 - Feb 1937)
  • Performer: Ruth Gordon [Mrs. Margery Pinchwife]
PlayComedyOriginal
Ethan Frome (Jan 21, 1936 - May 05, 1936)
  • Starring: Ruth Gordon [Mattie Silver]
PlayOriginal
A Sleeping Clergyman (Oct 08, 1934 - Nov 1934)
  • Performer: Ruth Gordon [Harriet Marshall, Wilhelmina Cameron, Hope Cameron]
PlayOriginal
They Shall Not Die (Feb 21, 1934 - Apr 1934)
  • Performer: Ruth Gordon [Lucy Wells]
PlayDramaOriginal
Three-Cornered Moon (Mar 16, 1933 - May 1933)
  • Performer: Ruth Gordon [Elizabeth Rimplegar]
PlayComedyOriginal
Here Today (Sep 06, 1932 - Oct 1932)
  • Performer: Ruth Gordon [Mary Hilliard]
PlayComedyOriginal
A Church Mouse (Oct 12, 1931 - Mar 1932)
  • Performer: Ruth Gordon [Susie Sachs]
PlayOriginal
The Wiser They Are (Apr 06, 1931 - May 09, 1931)
  • Performer: Ruth Gordon [Trixie Ingram]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Violet and One, Two, Three (Sep 29, 1930 - Nov 1930)
  • Performer: Ruth Gordon [Ilona Stobri]
PlayOne ActOriginal
Hotel Universe (Apr 14, 1930 - Jun 1930)
  • Performer: Ruth Gordon [Lily Malone]
PlayDrama One ActOriginal
Lady Fingers (Jan 31, 1929 - May 25, 1929)
  • Performer: Ruth Gordon [Ruth, Ensemble]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Serena Blandish (Jan 23, 1929 - Apr 1929)
  • Performer: Ruth Gordon [Serena Blandish]
PlayComedyOriginal
Saturday's Children (Apr 09, 1928 - Apr 21, 1928)
  • Performer: Ruth Gordon [Bobby]
PlayComedyOriginal
Saturday's Children (Jan 26, 1927 - Oct 22, 1927)
  • Performer: Ruth Gordon [Bobby]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Fall of Eve (Aug 31, 1925 - Oct 1925)
  • Performer: Ruth Gordon [Eva Hutton]
PlayComedyOriginal
Mrs. Partridge Presents (Jan 05, 1925 - Mar 1925)
  • Performer: Ruth Gordon [Katherine Everitt]
PlayComedyOriginal
Tweedles (Aug 13, 1923 - Nov 1923)
  • Performer: Ruth Gordon [Winsora]
PlayComedyOriginal
Seventeen (Jan 22, 1918 - Aug 1918)
  • Performer: Ruth Gordon [Lola Pratt]
PlayOriginal
Peter Pan (Dec 21, 1915 - Jan 1916)
  • Performer: Ruth Gordon
PlayRevival

Tony Award®

 

Best Actress in a Play

1956 | Nominee  | The Matchmaker
Starring: Ruth Gordon

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Ruth Gordon and
are credited together
are credited together