facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Russ Conway

Performer
( b. Apr 25, 1913 Brandon, Manitoba, CANADA - d. Jan 12, 2009 Laguna Woods, California, USA ) Male
Also known as: Russell Conway

Biography: Russ Conway was born Russell Clarence Zink on April 25, 1913 in Brandon, Manitoba, Canada. He attended UCLA, and then served in the U.S. Army during World War II as an entertainment director and producer and announcer for Armed Forces Radio. He married Muriel Morrison, with whom he had two children.

Film/TV Credits: Film credits include: "Portland Exposé," "Flood Tide," "The Screaming Skull," "What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?," "The Heiress," and "Our Man Flint." Television credits include: "Treasury Men in Action," "The Lone Ranger," "You Are There," "The Millionaire," "Richard Diamond, Private Detective," "Sea Hunt," "Wagon Train," "Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color," and "Mission: Impossible."

Trivia:
His brother is the actor Donald Woods.



ProductionsDate of Productions
A Roomful of Roses
[Play, Original]
  • Performer: Russ Conway [Jay Fallon]
Oct 17, 1955 - Dec 31, 1955
Johnny 2 X 4
[Play, Melodrama, Original]
  • Performer: Russell Conway [Jerry Sullivan]
Mar 16, 1942 - May 09, 1942
The Land Is Bright
[Play, Original]
  • Performer: Russell Conway [Bennet]
Oct 28, 1941 - Jan 03, 1942
Stop Press
[Play, Drama, Original]
  • Performer: Russ Conway [Deputy]
Mar 19, 1939 - Mar 19, 1939
The American Way
[Play, Spectacle, Original]
  • Performer: Russell Conway [Ensemble]
Jan 21, 1939 - Jun 1939
Prologue to Glory
[Play, Drama, Original]
  • Understudy: Russell Conway
        Abe Lincoln - Additional
Mar 17, 1938 - Nov 05, 1938
Find out where Russ Conway and are credited together