Gender
Female
Born
Dec 11, 1931
Humacao, PUERTO RICO
Performer
Also Known As
Rita Moreno
  • CREDITS
    The Odd Couple (Jun 11, 1985 - Feb 23, 1986)
    • Starring: Rita Moreno
      • Olive Madison - (Jun 04, 1985 - Nov 17, 1985)
    PlayComedyRevival
    Wally's Cafe (Jun 12, 1981 - Jun 21, 1981)
    • Starring: Rita Moreno [Louise]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    The Ritz (Jan 20, 1975 - Jan 04, 1976)
    • Starring: Rita Moreno [Googie Gomez]
    PlayComedy FarceOriginal
    The National Health (Oct 10, 1974 - Nov 24, 1974)
    • Performer: Rita Moreno [Staff Nurse Norton]
    PlaySatireOriginal
    Gantry (Feb 14, 1970 - Feb 14, 1970)
    • Also Starring: Rita Moreno [Sharon Falconer]
    MusicalOriginal
    Last of the Red Hot Lovers (Dec 28, 1969 - Sep 04, 1971)
    • Performer: Rita Moreno
      • Elaine Navazio - Replacement (Jul 27, 1970 - Jun 05, 1971)
    PlayComedyOriginal
    The Sign in Sidney Brustein's Window (Oct 15, 1964 - Jan 10, 1965)
    • Performer: Rita Moreno [Iris Parodus Brustein]
    PlayOriginal
    Skydrift (Nov 13, 1945 - Nov 17, 1945)
    • Performer: Rosita Cosio [Angelina]
    PlayOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

    Best Featured Actress in a Play

    1975 | Winner  | The Ritz
    Starring: Rita Moreno

    Drama Desk Award

     

    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

    1977 | Nominee
    Rita Moreno (for "She Loves Me")
     

    Outstanding Actress in a Play

    1975 | Nominee  | The Ritz
    Starring: Rita Moreno
The Odd Couple (Jun 11, 1985 - Feb 23, 1986)
  • Starring: Rita Moreno
    • Olive Madison - (Jun 04, 1985 - Nov 17, 1985)
PlayComedyRevival
Wally's Cafe (Jun 12, 1981 - Jun 21, 1981)
  • Starring: Rita Moreno [Louise]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Ritz (Jan 20, 1975 - Jan 04, 1976)
  • Starring: Rita Moreno [Googie Gomez]
PlayComedy FarceOriginal
The National Health (Oct 10, 1974 - Nov 24, 1974)
  • Performer: Rita Moreno [Staff Nurse Norton]
PlaySatireOriginal
Gantry (Feb 14, 1970 - Feb 14, 1970)
  • Also Starring: Rita Moreno [Sharon Falconer]
MusicalOriginal
Last of the Red Hot Lovers (Dec 28, 1969 - Sep 04, 1971)
  • Performer: Rita Moreno
    • Elaine Navazio - Replacement (Jul 27, 1970 - Jun 05, 1971)
PlayComedyOriginal
The Sign in Sidney Brustein's Window (Oct 15, 1964 - Jan 10, 1965)
  • Performer: Rita Moreno [Iris Parodus Brustein]
PlayOriginal
Skydrift (Nov 13, 1945 - Nov 17, 1945)
  • Performer: Rosita Cosio [Angelina]
PlayOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Featured Actress in a Play

1975 | Winner  | The Ritz
Starring: Rita Moreno

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

1977 | Nominee
Rita Moreno (for "She Loves Me")
 

Outstanding Actress in a Play

1975 | Nominee  | The Ritz
Starring: Rita Moreno

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Rosita Cosio and
are credited together
are credited together