Gender
Female
Born
circa 1885
New York, New York, USA
Died
Jul 12, 1936
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Rose MacClendon
Mulatto (Oct 24, 1935 - Sep 12, 1936)
  • Performer: Rose McClendon
    • Cora Lewis - (Oct 24, 1935 - Dec 05, 1935)
PlayDramaOriginal
Panic (Mar 14, 1935 - Mar 15, 1935)
  • Performer: Rose McClendon [An Old Woman]
PlayTragedyOriginal
Roll, Sweet Chariot (Oct 02, 1934 - Oct 1934)
  • Performer: Rose MacClendon [Sudie Wilson]
PlayPlay with musicOriginal
Brain Sweat (Apr 04, 1934 - Apr 1934)
  • Performer: Rose McClendon [Carrie Washington]
PlayComedyOriginal
Black Souls (Mar 30, 1932 - Apr 09, 1932)
  • Performer: Rose McClendon [Phyllis]
PlayOriginal
Never No More (Jan 07, 1932 - Jan 1932)
  • Performer: Rose McClendon [Mammy]
PlayTragedyOriginal
The House of Connelly (Sep 28, 1931 - Nov 28, 1931)
  • Performer: Rose McClendon [Big Sue]
PlayDramaOriginal
Porgy (Sep 13, 1929 - Oct 1929)
  • Performer: Rose MacClendon [Serena]
PlayRevival
Porgy (Oct 10, 1927 - Aug 1928)
  • Performer: Rose MacClendon [Serena]
PlayOriginal
In Abraham's Bosom (Sep 06, 1927 - Nov 1927)
  • Performer: Rose McClendon [Goldie McAllister]
PlayTragedyRevival
In Abraham's Bosom (Dec 30, 1926 - Jun 1927)
  • Performer: Rose McClendon [Goldie McAllister]
PlayTragedyOriginal
Deep River (Oct 04, 1926 - Oct 30, 1926)
  • Performer: Rose McClendon [Octavie]
MusicalOperaOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Rose McClendon and
are credited together
are credited together