Gender
Male
Born
Aug 26, 1919
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Died
Jul 04, 1999
Los Angeles, California, USA
Composer Performer Director Writer Lyricist
Also Known As
Ronald Montcrief Stringer [Birthname]
Relations
Husband of
Ellen Hanley (1951 - 1963) divorced
A Place for Polly (Apr 18, 1970 - Apr 18, 1970)
  • Directed by Ronny Graham
PlayOriginal
Grin and Bare It! / Postcards (Mar 16, 1970 - Mar 28, 1970)
  • Grin and Bare It!
  • Directed by Ronny Graham
PlayOriginal
  • Postcards
  • Directed by Ronny Graham
PlayOriginal
Mating Dance (Nov 03, 1965 - Nov 03, 1965)
  • Directed by Ronny Graham
PlayComedyOriginal
Something More! (Nov 10, 1964 - Nov 21, 1964)
  • Performer: Ronny Graham [Monte Checkovitch]
MusicalOriginal
Bravo Giovanni (May 19, 1962 - Sep 15, 1962)
  • Lyrics by Ronny Graham
MusicalOriginal
New Faces of 1962 (Feb 01, 1962 - Feb 24, 1962)
  • Music mostly by Ronny Graham
  • Sketches mostly by Ronny Graham
  • Lyrics mostly by Ronny Graham
MusicalRevueOriginal
Let It Ride! (Oct 12, 1961 - Dec 09, 1961)
  • Additional material by Ronny Graham
MusicalComedyOriginal
Mask and Gown (Sep 10, 1957 - Oct 12, 1957)
  • Music by Ronny Graham
  • Continuity by: Ronny Graham
  • Lyrics by Ronny Graham
MusicalRevueOriginal
New Faces of 1956 (Jun 14, 1956 - Dec 22, 1956)
  • Opening number music and lyrics by Ronny Graham
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Tender Trap (Oct 13, 1954 - Jan 08, 1955)
  • Starring: Ronny Graham [Charlie Reader]
PlayComedyOriginal
Leonard Sillman's New Faces of 1952 (May 16, 1952 - Mar 28, 1953)
  • Performer: Ronny Graham [Dazz Rocco, Featured Singer, Sir Laurence, Featured Performer, Stanley, Toby, John Jerome, Reader]
  • Sketches by Ronny Graham
  • Featuring songs by Ronny Graham
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Ronny Graham
MusicalRevueOriginal
Broadway Bound (Sep 06, 1988 - Dec 11, 1988)
  • Also Starring: Ronny Graham [Ben]
PlayComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Composer and Lyricist

1963 | Nominee  | Bravo Giovanni
Lyrics by Ronny Graham

Theatre World

Award

1952 | Recipient  | Leonard Sillman's New Faces of 1952
Performer: Ronny Graham

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Ronny Graham and
are credited together
are credited together