Gender
Male
Born
circa 1934
New York, New York, USA
Died
Feb 06, 1989
New York, New York, USA
Director Choreographer Other
Also Known As
Ron Field
Cabaret (Oct 22, 1987 - Jun 04, 1988)
  • Dance and Cabaret Numbers Staged by Ron Field
MusicalDramaRevival
Rags (Aug 21, 1986 - Aug 23, 1986)
  • Musical Staging by Ron Field
MusicalOriginal
Merrily We Roll Along (Nov 16, 1981 - Nov 28, 1981)
  • Choreographed by Ron Field
MusicalComedyOriginal
Perfectly Frank (Nov 30, 1980 - Dec 13, 1980)
  • For their contributions, Fritz Holt and Tony Stevens wish to acknowledge Ron Field
MusicalRevueOriginal
King of Hearts (Oct 22, 1978 - Dec 03, 1978)
  • Directed by Ron Field
  • Choreographed by Ron Field
MusicalComedyOriginal
The American Dance Machine (Jun 14, 1978 - Dec 03, 1978)
  • Featuring choreography from "Cabaret" by Ron Field
SpecialDanceOriginal
On the Town (Oct 31, 1971 - Jan 01, 1972)
  • Directed by Ron Field
  • Choreographed by Ron Field
MusicalComedyRevival
Applause (Mar 30, 1970 - Jul 27, 1972)
  • Directed by Ron Field
  • Choreographed by Ron Field
MusicalOriginal
Zorba (Nov 16, 1968 - Aug 09, 1969)
  • Choreographed by Ronald Field
MusicalOriginal
Golden Rainbow (Feb 04, 1968 - Jan 11, 1969)
  • Choreographed by Ronald Field
MusicalOriginal
Cabaret (Nov 20, 1966 - Sep 06, 1969)
  • Choreographed by Ronald Field
MusicalDramaOriginal
Cafe Crown (Apr 17, 1964 - Apr 18, 1964)
  • Choreographed by Ronald Field
MusicalComedyOriginal
Nowhere to Go But Up (Nov 10, 1962 - Nov 17, 1962)
  • Choreographed by Ronald Field
MusicalOriginal
South Pacific (Sep 01, 1987 - Mar 19, 1989)
  • Directed by Ron Field
MusicalDramaRevival
Cabaret (Feb 26, 1987 - Jun 04, 1989)
  • Dances and Cabaret Numbers Staged by Ron Field
MusicalDramaRevival
Peter Pan (Jun 15, 1982 - Jul 17, 1983)
  • Entire Production Directed and Choreographed by Ron Field
MusicalComedyRevival
Peter Pan (Apr 15, 1981 - Jan 31, 1982)
  • Production Supervised by Ron Field
MusicalComedyRevival

Tony Award®

 

Best Choreography

1987 | Nominee  | Rags
Musical Staging by Ron Field

Best Choreography

1970 | Winner  | Applause
Choreographed by Ron Field

Best Direction of a Musical

1970 | Winner  | Applause
Directed by Ron Field
 

Best Choreography

1969 | Nominee  | Zorba
Choreographed by Ronald Field

Best Choreography

1967 | Winner  | Cabaret
Choreographed by Ronald Field

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Choreography

1970 | Winner  | Applause
Choreographed by Ron Field

Outstanding Director

1970 | Winner  | Applause
Directed by Ron Field

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Ronald Field and
are credited together
are credited together