Gender
Male
Born
Jan 26, 1902
Saltillo, MEXICO
Died
Sep 24, 1976
Mexico City, MEXICO
Director Producer Performer Writer
Also Known As
Romulo Larralde [Birthname]
Relations
Husband of
Gina Malo (? - ?)
One Eye Closed (Nov 24, 1954 - Nov 25, 1954)
  • Staged by Romney Brent
PlayFarceOriginal
Tovarich (May 14, 1952 - May 25, 1952)
  • Performer: Romney Brent [Charles Dupont]
PlayComedy Play with musicRevival
The Fourposter (Oct 24, 1951 - May 02, 1953)
  • Performer: Romney Brent
    • Michael - Replacement
PlayComedyOriginal
Parisienne (Jul 24, 1950 - Aug 05, 1950)
  • Performer: Romney Brent [Adolphe]
PlayComedyOriginal
Joan of Lorraine (Nov 18, 1946 - May 10, 1947)
  • Also Starring: Romney Brent [Les Ward]
PlayDrama HistoryOriginal
The Winter's Tale (Jan 15, 1946 - Feb 16, 1946)
  • Produced by Romney Brent
  • Directed by Romney Brent
  • Performer: Romney Brent [Prologue, Autolycus]
PlayComedyRevival
The Deep Mrs. Sykes (Mar 19, 1945 - May 19, 1945)
  • Performer: Romney Brent [Cyril]
PlayComedyOriginal
Bird in Hand (Oct 19, 1942 - Oct 24, 1942)
  • Performer: Romney Brent [Cyril Beverley]
PlayComedyRevival
Heart of a City (Feb 12, 1942 - Mar 07, 1942)
  • Performer: Romney Brent [Tommy]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Lady Comes Across (Jan 09, 1942 - Jan 10, 1942)
  • Staged by Romney Brent
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Night Before Christmas (Apr 10, 1941 - Apr 27, 1941)
  • Directed by Romney Brent
PlayOriginal
Love for Love (Jun 03, 1940 - Jun 08, 1940)
  • Performer: Romney Brent [Jeremy]
PlayComedyRevival
Tomorrow's a Holiday (Dec 30, 1935 - Jan 1936)
  • Book adapted by Romney Brent
PlayDramaOriginal
The Simpleton of the Unexpected Isles (Feb 18, 1935 - Mar 1935)
  • Performer: Romney Brent [The Clergyman]
PlayFantasyOriginal
The Mad Hopes (Dec 01, 1932 - Dec 1932)
  • Written by Romney Brent
PlayComedyOriginal
The Warrior's Husband (Mar 11, 1932 - May 21, 1932)
  • Performer: Romney Brent [Sapiens]
PlayComedyRevival
Pillars of Society (Oct 14, 1931 - Oct 1931)
  • Performer: Romney Brent [Hilmar Tonnesen]
PlayDramaRevival
  • Performer: Romney Brent [Badger]
PlayMelodramaRevival
Getting Married (Mar 30, 1931 - May 1931)
  • Performer: Romney Brent [Cecil Sykes]
PlayComedyRevival
The Inspector General (Dec 23, 1930 - Dec 1930)
  • Performer: Romney Brent [Iván Alexándrovich Khlestakóv]
PlayComedy FarceRevival
The Little Show (Apr 30, 1929 - Feb 1930)
  • Performer: Romney Brent
MusicalRevueOriginal
Be Your Age (Feb 04, 1929 - Mar 1929)
  • Performer: Romney Brent [Dr. Gage]
PlayOriginal
The Phantom Lover (Sep 04, 1928 - Sep 1928)
  • Performer: Romney Brent [Leguerche]
PlayOriginal
The Merchant of Venice (Jan 16, 1928 - Mar 1928)
  • Performer: Romney Brent [Launcelot Gobbo]
PlayComedyRevival
Katy Did (May 09, 1927 - May 1927)
  • Performer: Romney Brent [Carlo Emarri]
PlayComedyOriginal
Loud Speaker (Mar 07, 1927 - Apr 1927)
  • Performer: Romney Brent [Johnnie Dunne]
PlayFarceOriginal
The Squall (Nov 11, 1926 - Dec 1927)
  • Performer: Romney Brent [Finito]
PlayDramaOriginal
Garrick Gaieties (May 10, 1926 - Oct 09, 1926)
  • Performer: Romney Brent
MusicalRevueRevival
The Chief Thing (Mar 22, 1926 - Apr 1926)
  • Performer: Romney Brent [Petronius]
PlayComedy DramaOriginal
Androcles and the Lion (Nov 23, 1925 - Jan 1926)
  • Performer: Romney Brent [Lion, Lentulus]
PlayComedyRevival
Garrick Gaieties (Jun 08, 1925 - Nov 28, 1925)
  • Performer: Romney Brent
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Wild Duck (Feb 24, 1925 - May 1925)
  • Performer: Romney Brent [Guest]
PlayDramaRevival
Flame of Love (Apr 21, 1924 - May 1924)
  • Performer: Romney Brent [First Weaver]
PlayDrama RomanceOriginal
Peer Gynt (Feb 05, 1923 - Sep 1923)
  • Performer: Romney Brent [Thief]
PlayDrama PoemRevival
The Tidings Brought to Mary (Dec 25, 1922 - Jan 1923)
  • Performer: Romney Brent [Woodcutter]
PlayMysteryOriginal
The Lucky One (Nov 20, 1922 - Dec 1922)
  • Performer: Romney Brent [Tommy Todd]
PlayComedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Romney Brent and
are credited together
are credited together